Halacha for Monday 7 Kislev 5781 November 23 2020

Moving an Electric Blanket or Fan on Shabbat

Question: May one use an electric blanket (heating pad) on Shabbat or is it prohibited to be moved due to the prohibition of Muktzeh? Similarly, may one turn a fan to another direction on Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed several laws of Muktzeh on Shabbat which are objects our Sages have prohibited moving on Shabbat. When addressing the above question, we must first clarify what category of Muktzeh moving an electric blanket or fan falls into.

Certainly, these objects cannot be classified as “innate Muktzeh,” for only objects which are not a “vessel” and do not serve any purpose on Shabbat fall into this category. A blanket and a fan, however, are considered “vessels” and they most definitely do serve a purpose on Shabbat.

We must consider though the law of “a tool which is used for work forbidden on Shabbat”. Our Sages prohibited moving tools that are designated for work forbidden on Shabbat, such as a rake, shovel, or hammer. Clearly, it is forbidden to turn on a fan or an electric blanket on Shabbat. It would seem then that it should be prohibited to move these objects on Shabbat.

The Tosafot (Shabbat 36a) write that a candle which is made to be lit is considered “a tool used for work forbidden on Shabbat.” Nevertheless, Hagaon Rabbeinu Akiva Eiger quotes the Rashba and other great Rishonim who write that a candle is not a “tool used for work forbidden on Shabbat,” for this only applies to tools which are used themselves for the forbidden work through being moved, such as a hammer or a shovel; however, an object whose igniting is forbidden but is not used itself to perform the forbidden work cannot be classified as a “tool used for work forbidden on Shabbat”. (A candle may, nevertheless, not be moved on Shabbat because of a different law called, “A base for a forbidden object”, which we shall, G-d willing, explain another time).

It would now seem that an electric blanket or fan should not be considered Muktzeh on Shabbat since they are, in essence, not “tools used for work forbidden on Shabbat”; rather they are only powered on by an action prohibited on Shabbat. Similarly, Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach and Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein rule that an object which is turned on through electricity is not necessarily considered Muktzeh on Shabbat unless it is used to perform a work forbidden on Shabbat, such as a drill and the like. Therefore, one may move a fan on Shabbat in order to turn it to a different direction. Similarly, one may move an electric blanket on Shabbat.

For this reason, among other considerations, Maran zt”l writes that one who is hard of hearing may move his hearing aid on Shabbat since this device is not Muktzeh although it is powered by electricity (or battery power).

Summary: One may turn a fan to another direction on Shabbat. Similarly, one may use an electric blanket on Shabbat that was connected to a power source before the onset of Shabbat. However, care must be taken that the plug not be pulled out of the outlet on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Washing One’s Hands with Water from the Mediterranean Sea and Water Which has been Desalinated

Question: If one is at the beach and wishes to eat bread but has no water to wash one’s hands with, may one wash one’s hands using the water of the sea or ocean? Salty Water Answer: Regarding the laws of washing one’s hands for a bread meal, the Mishnah and Gemara teach us that......

Read Halacha

Immersing One’s Hands in Sea Water

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one is on the beach and wishes to eat bread, one may not gather some sea water in a vessel and wash one’s hands, for sea water is salty and thus invalid for Netilat Yadayim. Immersing One’s Hands in a Spring, the Sea, or a Mikveh Howe......

Read Halacha

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

Washing One’s Hands in the Restroom

Question: Is it permissible to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) in the restroom or shower room? Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) rules that one who exits the restroom requires Netilat Yadayim. Maran Ha’Chida writes that this is because of the evil spirit which rests......

Read Halacha


Listening to Music or Words of Torah in a Room Which Has a Bathtub or Shower in it

Question: May one recite holy words (words of Torah, prayer, or blessings) in a room with a bathtub or shower in it? Similarly, may one listen to holy songs or Torah lectures in such a room? Answer: There are two primary points which must be addressed: Firstly, whether or not one who is bathing a......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Food Items Touched by One Who Did Not Wash One’s Hands in the Morning

In the past, we have explained the obligation for one to wash one’s hands from a vessel every morning upon awakening from his sleep. We have also explained that when one awakens from one’s sleep in the morning, an evil spirit rests on one’s hands, for sleep is considered one-six......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha