Halacha for Tuesday 1 Tammuz 5780 June 23 2020

Question: May one set an alarm clock to go off on Shabbat?

Answer: It would seem to be prohibited to set an alarm clock to go off on Shabbat based on the Baraita (Shabbat 18a) which states, “One may not place wheat into a water-operated mill (before Shabbat) in order for the wheat to be ground on Shabbat.” Although no forbidden work is being performed on Shabbat as the wheat is being placed in the mill before the onset of Shabbat and it will only be ground on Shabbat as a result of the water’s movement, nevertheless, since the mill produces noise on Shabbat, this constitutes a disrespect for the Shabbat. The Sages of the Talmud disagree whether or not the Halacha follows the opinion of this Baraita. Some conform this Baraita to all opinions and it will therefore be forbidden to begin any forbidden work before the onset of Shabbat if it will continue on Shabbat and produce noise. Others explain that this Baraita is contingent upon another related disagreement between Bet Shammai and Bet Hillel such that according to Bet Hillel, there is no concern with such noise being produced on Shabbat and it will be permissible to place wheat into a mill before Shabbat in order for it to be ground on Shabbat itself.

Halachically speaking, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 252) rules that “It is permissible to place wheat into a water mill shortly before the onset of Shabbat and we are not concerned that as a result of the noise, people will say that so-and-so’s mill operates on Shabbat.” The Rama, on the other hand, rules: “Some rule stringently regarding a mill and anything else which produces noise. We are indeed preferably concerned with this view; however, in situations of financial loss, there is room for leniency.”

Based on the above, regarding our situation, it seems that according to the Rama that one may not cause noise to be produced on Shabbat, it will likewise be forbidden to set an alarm clock to go off on Shabbat, for this constitutes a disrespect for the Shabbat as it seems that one is operating the alarm clock on Shabbat and causing noise to emanate. According to this, it will be forbidden for Ashkenazim to set an alarm clock to go off on Shabbat.

Indeed, Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Igrot Moshe (Orach Chaim, Volume 4, Chapter 70) and writes that Ashkenazim, who follow the rulings of the Rama, may not set an alarm clock to go off on Shabbat if it can be heard outside of the room it is located in. (However, if the volume of the alarm clock is not so strong and can only be heard within the room it is located in, even Harav Feinstein rules leniently.) We see that Hagaon Feinstein equates the law of an alarm clock to a vessel which produces noise on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (in a response printed in Yalkut Yosef, Shabbat, Part 1, page 89) quotes several Acharonim who rule that there is room for leniency in this regard, even according to the Rama’s opinion, for according to all opinions, if the noise is not heard immediately after the action the individual performs, such as regarding a mill, and is only heard later, there is no prohibition of producing noise here. Additionally, most people do not set their alarm clocks to go off every day; rather, it is already set to wake them up at the same time every day. If this is the case, there is certainly no room to prohibit setting an alarm clock for Shabbat, for the Poskim (quoted by the Bet Yosef in Chapter 338) that it is permissible before Shabbat to set a clock to go off and make noise every hour of Shabbat since everyone knows that such a clock is set once and no one sets it every day. The Rama himself quotes this as Halacha.

Thus, halachically speaking, it is permissible for both Sephardic and Ashkenazi Jews to set alarm clock before the onset of Shabbat to go off on Shabbat. Hagaon Harav Eliezer Yehuda Waldenberg zt”l and other great Poskim rule likewise.

Ask the Rabbi


הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Question: May one eat bread without washing one’s hands if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and instead holds it with a napkin and like?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Chullin (107b) states: “The Sages permitted a cloth (i.e. they permitted eating bread without first washing one’s hands by wrapping one’s hands in a cloth) for those eating Terumah (meaning that during the time when the Bet Hamikdash still stood, befo......

Read Halacha

Salt on the Table

Question: Is there a halachic necessity to have salt placed on the table before reciting the Hamotzi blessing and is it necessary to observe this custom on weekdays as well? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 40a) states: “Rava bar Shmuel said in the name of Rav Chiya: One may not recite the Hamo......

Read Halacha

Eating without First Washing One’s Hands

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may not be lenient and nullify the edict of washing one’s hands prior to eating bread; even if one does not touch the bread with one’s hands directly and merely holds it with gloves or a napkin, one may still not defy this edict. If one......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal

The Enactment of Washing One’s Hands for a Bread Meal There is a rabbinic enactment to wash one’s hands before sitting down to eat a bread meal. The Mishnah in Masechet Eduyot (Chapter 5) relates that Rabbi Eliezer ben Chanoch was excommunicated for having raised doubts about the necess......

Read Halacha


The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

A Power Outage on Shabbat

Question: Last Shabbat, there was a power outage and for six hours, we had no electricity. Later on in the day when the problem was repaired, the Plata (electric hotplate) turned back on. Is it permissible to eat the foods that were warmed on the hotplate? Answer: Regarding the aforementioned mat......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha