Halacha for Thursday 19 Tevet 5780 January 16 2020

Thermometers on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat?

Answer: Clearly, there is no room to take one’s temperature with an electronic/digital thermometer. Our discussion will revolve around using a thermometer that is not electronic and contains mercury which expands and rises as it heats up and in this way shows the individual’s temperature in order to ascertain how the patient should proceed medically. (In recent years when society has become aware of the danger and toxicity of mercury and that in the event that the thermometer breaks, the mercury will spill all over the floor and may cause poisoning, many thermometers manufactured today contain an alcoholic substance which resembles the characteristics of mercury from a halachic standpoint as well.)

We must first discuss the prohibition to perform any method of measurement on Shabbat (such as weighing). Regarding this prohibition, this is not a reason to prohibit using a thermometer on Shabbat, for checking an ill person’s temperature is a Mitzvah in order to determine the appropriate treatment. Indeed, the Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 306) rules that one may measure something on Shabbat for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring something for an ill individual and measuring a Mikveh to see if it contains forty Se’ah of water. Furthermore, Maran zt”l writes in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 9, page 261) that there is another reason for leniency based on the words of Rabbeinu Yaakov Castro who writes that the prohibition of measuring on Shabbat does not apply to a watch, for one is not performing any act of measuring by wearing the watch; rather, the watch functions on its own and tells time. Based on this, the same would apply to a thermometer, for one is not actually measuring the temperature with one’s hands; rather, the thermometer carries out the act of measuring the temperature on its own and it is therefore permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat. Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Igrot Moshe as does Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l in his Sefer Me’orei Esh.

On the other hand, Hagaon Harav Shmuel Ha’Levi Wosner Shlit”a rules in his Responsa Shevet Ha’Levi that even if we assume that it is permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat, it is nevertheless forbidden to shake the thermometer in order to be able to use it again during Shabbat, for shaking the thermometer causes the mercury to sink back down to the bottom of the thermometer which is essentially “repairing” the thermometer and making it able to be used once again for its intended purpose. This is therefore forbidden because of the prohibition of repairing a vessel on Shabbat.

Nonetheless, Maran zt”l writes that since this action of shaking the thermometer is a simple action carried out all the time, this does not retain the status of repairing a vessel, similar to what the Magen Avraham writes that any vessel which is usually opened and closed all the time is not included in the prohibition of repairing a vessel. Thus, there is room for leniency regarding shaking the thermometer. Hagaon Harav Eliezer Yehuda Waldenberg zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Tzitz Eliezer as do many other great Poskim.

Summary: One may use a thermometer to take the temperature of an ill individual on Shabbat in order to ascertain the appropriate method of treatment. It is likewise permissible to shake the thermometer afterwards in order to be able to use it again later. There is nevertheless no room for leniency to use an electronic/digital thermometer on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha