Halacha for Monday 8 Iyar 5778 April 23 2018

The Amount of Bread One Must Eat During the Shabbat Meals

Question: How much bread must one eat during the Shabbat meals?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Shabbat (117b) states: “Our Sages taught: How many meals must one eat on Shabbat? Three.” Our Sages expound this from verses as is discussed there.

Several Rishonim (Ba’al Halachot Gedolot, Responsa of Geonim, Rabbeinu Yehuda Al-Barceloni in his Sefer Ha’Itim, and others) write that the amount of bread one must eat during each of these meals is an egg’s volume of bread, i.e. one must eat at least fifty-four grams of bread during each of these meals. Maran Ha’Chida rules accordingly in his Birkei Yosef (Chapter 291, Subsection 2). It seems that Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules accordingly as well in Chapter 291, Section 1, and this is indeed the correct opinion according to Halacha.

Nevertheless, some disagree and write that eating an olive’s volume of bread, i.e. twenty-seven grams, is sufficient during each of the Shabbat meals. Some indeed explain Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch as agreeing with this view as well. Thus, several Poskim write that if one is ill and it is difficult for one to eat an egg’s volume of bread, eating only an olive’s volume of bread is sufficient. Even so, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that the correct amount of bread for the Shabbat meals is an egg’s volume, as we have established.

We have already established in the past that one may only recite Birkat Hamazon if one has eaten an olive’s volume of bread within the amount of time it takes to eat half a loaf of bread, i.e. approximately seven-and-a-half minutes. The same applies to the Shabbat meals in that one must make sure to eat an olive’s volume of bread (twenty-seven grams) within a timespan of seven-and-a-half minutes, for if not, one may not recite Birkat Hamazon and one has not fulfilled one’s obligation of eating the Shabbat meal. Thus, everyone should take care to be wise and eat an olive’s volume of bread within seven-and-a-half minutes at the beginning of the meal and only then to partake of other foods so as not to come to a point of overeating and not being able to recite Birkat Hamazon in accordance with Halacha. After eating the prescribed olive’s volume of bread, one may then eat whatever one wishes.

In the following Halacha, we shall, G-d-willing, discuss the laws of using “Sweet Challah” for the Shabbat meals. We will then explain a related issue that Maran zt”l discussed in his newest Sefer that was published posthumously, Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume Eleven.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of the Holiday of Sukkot

As per the request of many of our members and as a public service, we shall now list a synopsis of some laws which are essential for the upcoming Sukkot holiday: The Sukkah must be made of three walls and Sechach (the roof). The walls may be made of any material which can withstand a normal wi......

Read Halacha

Honoring One’s Father-in-Law and Mother-in-Law

The Yalkut Shimoni states: “David told Shaul, ‘My father, you shall surely see the corner of your coat in my hand’” (which means that David called Shaul his father). Our Sages derived from here that one is obligated to honor one’s father-in-law just as one is obligated ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Kaddish

When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Similarly, if one, G-d-forbid, loses a son, daughter, brother, or sister, one should recite Kaddis......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Honoring Parents After Their Passing

Just as one is obligated to honor one’s parents during their lifetime, one is likewise obligated to honor one’s parents after their passing. One may certainly not disrespect one’s parents after their death. The Baraita (Kiddushin 31b) states: “Whenever one mentions a Torah......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Rising Before One’s Father or Rabbi- Maran zt”l’s Response to his Grandson

All of the laws of honoring and revering one’s parents apply equally to both a son and daughter. When we sometimes focus on a father and son or a mother and daughter, this is meant as a mere example and illustration. When one sees one’s parents passing in front of him, one must rise b......

Read Halacha

Who Must Bear the Financial Burden of Caring for One’s Parents?

We have discussed previously that part of the Mitzvah of honoring one’s parents is serving one’s parents food and drink as they wish. Included in this is that when one’s parents are elderly and can no longer care for themselves, their sons and daughters must care for their physical......

Read Halacha

A Father Who Absolves His Son from Honoring and Revering Him

The following discussion is crucial to understanding important laws regarding honoring one’s parents. In the previous Halachot, we have discussed some laws pertaining to honoring and revering one’s parents. There are certain laws that relate to a child’s obligation to honor his ......

Read Halacha

Calling One’s Father or Mother by Name

Question: May one call one’s father by his first name? Also, may one call a friend with the same name as one’s father by his first name? Answer: A child may not call his father or mother by their first name. For instance, if one’s father’s name is “Shmuel,” the......

Read Halacha