Halacha for Sunday 28 Av 5774 August 24 2014

Leaving a Radio on From Erev Shabbat

Question (By popular demand): May one leave a radio (or television) turned on before the onset of Shabbat in order for it to continue to operate on Shabbat? Similarly, may people in certain areas outside of Israel listen to Israeli radio after Shabbat has concluded when it is still Shabbat in Israel?

Answer: Let us first discuss the law regarding whether or not one may listen to a Jewish radio station if Shabbat has not yet ended in Israel.

Clearly, all those working in the radio station on Shabbat desecrate the holy Shabbat through their work. Merely working the electronic devices and broadcasting the programs on Shabbat constitutes many forms of Shabbat desecration.

Maran rules in his Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 318) as follows: “If one cooks a dish on Shabbat intentionally, the dish is forbidden to be consumed by this individual or by anyone else.” This means that if one has desecrated the Shabbat by cooking, this dish may not be eaten as a result (at least until nightfall of Motza’ei Shabbat).

Similarly, if one desecrates Shabbat by operating a radio station, broadcasting programs, and the like, no other Jew may benefit from these actions of Shabbat desecration.

Thus, even if one is presently in a country where Shabbat has not yet begun or where Shabbat has already ended, if it is still Shabbat in Israel, it is absolutely forbidden to listen to radio programs which are the product of Shabbat desecration in Israel.

Based on the above, it is certainly forbidden for one residing in Israel to listen to such programs broadcasted on Shabbat by Jews, for this constitutes benefitting from Shabbat desecration.

The next issue we must discuss is if the technicians at the radio station are non-Jewish, such as in stations outside of Israel, and a Jew leaves his radio on before the onset of Shabbat, such that there is no concern of Shabbat desecration whatsoever. Will it be permissible to leave one’s radio on before Shabbat begins in order to be able to hear the various radio programs on Shabbat?

Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l discusses this question in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 1, Chapter 20, Section 12) and rules that even if one turns on the radio before Shabbat, this will still be forbidden, for this constitutes a “disrespect for the sanctity of Shabbat.” He proceeds to support his view with sources proving that this is absolutely forbidden even when there is no concern for Shabbat desecration.

Similarly, it is likewise forbidden to turn on a CD before Shabbat in order for it to continue to play on Shabbat, for several reasons including disrespect for Shabbat and producing noise on Shabbat. The great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Ben Zion Meir Hai Uziel zt”l has already written a response on this issue where he likewise rules that this is forbidden.

It is therefore absolutely forbidden to listen to the radio, to a CD, or any other form of live or recorded media on Shabbat, even when the device is turned on before the onset of Shabbat. It is likewise forbidden to listen to an Israeli radio program broadcasted on Shabbat, even if the individual listening is in a place where Shabbat has not yet begun or has already concluded.

All of the above certainly applies to watching television which actually involves many other prohibitions besides for Shabbat desecration.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha

Foods Which Contain Flour

During the past few days, we have discussed that when a dish is comprised of several different foods which require different blessings, one should recite the blessing on the primary food in the dish. Thus, if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one should recite the Mezonot blessing, for the ri......

Read Halacha


Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

The Law that the Blessing on a Primary Food Exempts a Secondary Food

Next Sunday night marks Tu Bishvat, a day we customarily recite many blessings. We shall therefore discuss the laws of blessing for the next several days. The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (44a) states: “The rule is: If there is a primary food and a secondary food along with it, one recites ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of a Primary and Secondary Food Regarding Blessings

Question: If one eats a slice of bread along with fish, is it possible that one only recites a blessing on the fish and the bread will be considered secondary to the fish and exempted by it? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the basic laws of primary and secondary foods regarding ......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha