Halacha for Sunday 12 Cheshvan 5780 November 10 2019

Taking Tylenol, Advil, and Sleeping Pills on Shabbat and the Tenth of Tevet

Question: May one take Tylenol or sleeping pills on Shabbat? Also, may Tylenol be administered to an infant who is running a fever on Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have explained that an individual who is not truly ill (i.e. lying down in bed) may not take medication on Shabbat. We have likewise explained the reason behind this enactment.

Sleeping Pills
The Sefer Eshel Avraham (Chapter 327) writes that one may wash one’s head with an alcoholic beverage on Shabbat in order to be able to fall asleep easily. This is not similar to other forms of healing which are forbidden on Shabbat, for causing one to fall asleep is not considered healing.

Based on this, Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l writes (in his Shulchan Shlomo, Chapter 328) that one may take sleeping pills on Shabbat. Although other luminaries of our generation disagree, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that one who requires sleeping pills in order to fall asleep may use them on Shabbat, for this is not considered healing an illness since the lack of sleep is not actually an illness and is only extremely uncomfortable. The edict of our Sages therefore does not apply here. He proceeds to list several other reasons for leniency in this case (see Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 3, page 367).

Pain Relievers and Fever Reducers
Regarding taking Tylenol and the like, we have already explained that if one is so ill that one must lie in bed as a result of his pain or discomfort, one may take medication as needed, for the enactment against “crushing herbs” which prohibits taking medicine on Shabbat does not apply to one who is truly ill. Thus, although one may not act leniently and take Tylenol to relieve the minor discomfort of a light headache and the like, if one is truly ill and suffers from fever and major aches and pains, one may take such medications in order to relieve the pain and reduce the fever (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 3, page 368).

The Law Regarding an Infant
There is room for leniency regarding an infant in any case, for we have written that one may administer any medication necessary to a child under nine years of age. This is especially true with regards to infants since an increase in body-temperature poses a danger to them and one must therefore quickly balance their body-temperature.

Summary: If necessary, one may take sleeping pills on Shabbat. If one suffers from a slight discomfort, such a small stomach ache and the like, one should not take medication to alleviate the pain. However, if one’s entire body is in pain, for instance, if one must lie down in bed as a result of his pain or illness, one may take any medication necessary. It is permissible to administer any medication necessary to an infant on Shabbat in any case.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Megillah Reading- Coronavirus

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Hearing Parashat Zachor- Coronavirus

“Remember What Amalek Has Done to You” On the Shabbat preceding Purim, which is this coming Shabbat, after the opening of the Ark immediately following Shacharit prayers, two Sifrei Torah are removed; in the first one, we read the weekly Parasha (which is Parashat Vayikra this year, 577......

Read Halacha

Caution Regarding Chametz Issues

Our Sages (Tosefta Pesachim, Chapter 3) taught: “We inquire about and expound the laws of Pesach from thirty days before Pesach.” Based on this, great rabbis throughout the generations have taken the opportunity to teach the laws of Pesach to the public between Purim and Pesach since eve......

Read Halacha

Silver Vessels

Question: May one continue to use silver vessels or utensils, such as a Kiddush goblet, on Pesach after they have been used throughout the rest of the year? Answer: All vessels used all year round with cold foods or beverages may be used on Pesach after having been thoroughly washed beforehand, f......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Koshering Vessels for Pesach

One may not use Chametz vessels on Pesach since vessels which have been used to cook in or have had hot Chametz placed in them have Chametz flavor absorbed in them. Thus, just as we separate between meat and dairy utensils all year long, we must likewise separate between the utensils we use all year......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Blessing of the Trees

The Proper Time for the Blessing of the Trees Our Sages, who have established the Blessing of the Tress, write that the proper time for this blessing is during the month of Nissan, for it is then that trees begin to blossom and buds come forth. It would seem from the words of our Sages though that ......

Read Halacha

Matanot La’Evyonim- Coronavirus

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Blessing of the Trees

One who goes out during the month of Nissan and sees trees starting to blossom recites the blessing: “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Shelo Chiser Be’Olamo Kelum U’Vara Vo Beriyot Tovot Ve’Ilanot Tovot Le’hanot Bahem Beneh Adam”. This year (5781......

Read Halacha