Halacha for Tuesday 30 Tishrei 5780 October 29 2019

One Who Forgets to Mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” During Rosh Chodesh Prayers

Today and tomorrow, Tuesday and Wednesday, will mark Rosh Chodesh Marcheshvan. Let us therefore discuss some laws pertaining to Rosh Chodesh.

Question: If one forgets to mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” during Rosh Chodesh prayers, must one repeat the Amidah prayer again?

Answer: It is well-known that during Rosh Chodesh prayers, the “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” paragraph, which discusses the idea of the new month coming upon us amid blessing and goodness, is added in the middle of the “Retzeh” blessing of the Amidah prayer. This text was established by the same Sages who established the rest of the prayer texts.

The Gemara (Berachot 30b) states that if one mistakenly forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into the Amidah prayer of Rosh Chodesh, one must repeat the entire Amidah prayer, for if one prays without mentioning Rosh Chodesh, it is as if he has omitted any other part of the Amidah prayer which was entirely instituted by the Sages; one must therefore repeat the entire Amidah. (Anytime we mention praying again, this refers to repeating only the Amidah prayer.)

The Gemara (ibid.) explains that according to the opinion of Rabbi Yochanan, when we said that one who forgets to add “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” must repeat the Amidah prayer, this refers only to the regular members of the congregation; however, if the Chazzan forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into his repetition of the Amidah prayer, he need not repeat the Amidah, for this will over-burden the congregation since they will have to wait until the Chazzan recites the repetition of the Amidah once again. Our Sages therefore did not require the Chazzan to repeat the Amidah and his mention of Rosh Chodesh in the Mussaf prayer is sufficient. However, if any other person besides for the Chazzan who forgets to add “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” in the Rosh Chodesh Amidah prayers, whether one is praying with a Minyan or alone in one’s home, one must repeat the Amidah prayer once again. It is preferable for one to don one’s Tefillin again before praying a second time (as Maran zt”l discusses at length in his Halichot Olam-beginning of Volume 5).

Summary: If one forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” in the Amidah prayer of Rosh Chodesh and remembers his error only after concluding the Amidah, one must recite the Amidah prayer over again. If one remembers before the conclusion of the Amidah prayer, one must return to the beginning of the “Retzeh” blessing, insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” as per the Halacha, and then continue with the rest of the Amidah as usual. (See Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 126)

All this applies only to the Shacharit and Mincha prayers of Rosh Chodesh. However, if one forgets to mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” within the Amidah of the Arvit prayer of Rosh Chodesh, one need not repeat the Amidah prayer at all.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha


Foods Which Contain Flour

During the past few days, we have discussed that when a dish is comprised of several different foods which require different blessings, one should recite the blessing on the primary food in the dish. Thus, if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one should recite the Mezonot blessing, for the ri......

Read Halacha

The Law that the Blessing on a Primary Food Exempts a Secondary Food

Next Sunday night marks Tu Bishvat, a day we customarily recite many blessings. We shall therefore discuss the laws of blessing for the next several days. The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (44a) states: “The rule is: If there is a primary food and a secondary food along with it, one recites ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of a Primary and Secondary Food Regarding Blessings

Question: If one eats a slice of bread along with fish, is it possible that one only recites a blessing on the fish and the bread will be considered secondary to the fish and exempted by it? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the basic laws of primary and secondary foods regarding ......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha