Halacha for Monday 8 Iyar 5778 April 23 2018

The Amount of Bread One Must Eat During the Shabbat Meals

Question: How much bread must one eat during the Shabbat meals?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Shabbat (117b) states: “Our Sages taught: How many meals must one eat on Shabbat? Three.” Our Sages expound this from verses as is discussed there.

Several Rishonim (Ba’al Halachot Gedolot, Responsa of Geonim, Rabbeinu Yehuda Al-Barceloni in his Sefer Ha’Itim, and others) write that the amount of bread one must eat during each of these meals is an egg’s volume of bread, i.e. one must eat at least fifty-four grams of bread during each of these meals. Maran Ha’Chida rules accordingly in his Birkei Yosef (Chapter 291, Subsection 2). It seems that Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules accordingly as well in Chapter 291, Section 1, and this is indeed the correct opinion according to Halacha.

Nevertheless, some disagree and write that eating an olive’s volume of bread, i.e. twenty-seven grams, is sufficient during each of the Shabbat meals. Some indeed explain Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch as agreeing with this view as well. Thus, several Poskim write that if one is ill and it is difficult for one to eat an egg’s volume of bread, eating only an olive’s volume of bread is sufficient. Even so, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that the correct amount of bread for the Shabbat meals is an egg’s volume, as we have established.

We have already established in the past that one may only recite Birkat Hamazon if one has eaten an olive’s volume of bread within the amount of time it takes to eat half a loaf of bread, i.e. approximately seven-and-a-half minutes. The same applies to the Shabbat meals in that one must make sure to eat an olive’s volume of bread (twenty-seven grams) within a timespan of seven-and-a-half minutes, for if not, one may not recite Birkat Hamazon and one has not fulfilled one’s obligation of eating the Shabbat meal. Thus, everyone should take care to be wise and eat an olive’s volume of bread within seven-and-a-half minutes at the beginning of the meal and only then to partake of other foods so as not to come to a point of overeating and not being able to recite Birkat Hamazon in accordance with Halacha. After eating the prescribed olive’s volume of bread, one may then eat whatever one wishes.

In the following Halacha, we shall, G-d-willing, discuss the laws of using “Sweet Challah” for the Shabbat meals. We will then explain a related issue that Maran zt”l discussed in his newest Sefer that was published posthumously, Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume Eleven.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Mishloach Manot

The Mitzvah of Mishloach Manot The verse in the Megillat Esther (9, 22) states: “In order to mark them as days of feasting and merriment and sending portions (Mishloach Manot) to one another as well as giving gifts to the poor (Matanot La’Evyonim).” The Gemara in Masechet Megillah......

Read Halacha

The “Mechaye Ha’Metim” Blessing

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one who sees a truly dear friend or relative after thirty days f not seeing him and is happy to see him recites the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing him. The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who se......

Read Halacha

Question: When should “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” be recited?

Answer: Moshe Rabbeinu exclaimed, “When I call upon the name of Hashem, exalt our G-d.” Onkelos translates this verse to mean that Moshe Rabbeinu meant to say that when I mention Hashem’s name in prayer, give praise to Hashem our G-d. Based on this, the Tur (Chapter 124) writes tha......

Read Halacha


Question: Must one answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” upon hearing the name of Hashem recited during Kiddush and Havdala?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the primary reason for answering “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” after hearing Hashem’s name, for this was indeed the custom of the Rosh who would answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” every time he heard Hashem&rsquo......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Seeing a Dear Friend or Loved One

Question: If one travels overseas, returns home more than thirty days later, and is happy to see his wife or a dear friend when he returns, must one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who sees his frie......

Read Halacha

Disassembling Doors and Windows on Shabbat

Question: May one remove a door from its hinges or a window from its frame on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is building. However, just as it is forbidden to build something or add anything to a standing edifice on Shabbat, it......

Read Halacha

Giving Birth on Shabbat

Question: If a pregnant woman knows that there is a reasonable chance that she will be giving birth on Shabbat (for instance, if her due date is on Shabbat) and as a result, if she begins experiencing contractions on Shabbat, Shabbat will have to be desecrated on her behalf by travelling to the hosp......

Read Halacha