Halacha for Tuesday 30 Tishrei 5780 October 29 2019

One Who Forgets to Mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” During Rosh Chodesh Prayers

Today and tomorrow, Tuesday and Wednesday, will mark Rosh Chodesh Marcheshvan. Let us therefore discuss some laws pertaining to Rosh Chodesh.

Question: If one forgets to mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” during Rosh Chodesh prayers, must one repeat the Amidah prayer again?

Answer: It is well-known that during Rosh Chodesh prayers, the “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” paragraph, which discusses the idea of the new month coming upon us amid blessing and goodness, is added in the middle of the “Retzeh” blessing of the Amidah prayer. This text was established by the same Sages who established the rest of the prayer texts.

The Gemara (Berachot 30b) states that if one mistakenly forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into the Amidah prayer of Rosh Chodesh, one must repeat the entire Amidah prayer, for if one prays without mentioning Rosh Chodesh, it is as if he has omitted any other part of the Amidah prayer which was entirely instituted by the Sages; one must therefore repeat the entire Amidah. (Anytime we mention praying again, this refers to repeating only the Amidah prayer.)

The Gemara (ibid.) explains that according to the opinion of Rabbi Yochanan, when we said that one who forgets to add “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” must repeat the Amidah prayer, this refers only to the regular members of the congregation; however, if the Chazzan forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into his repetition of the Amidah prayer, he need not repeat the Amidah, for this will over-burden the congregation since they will have to wait until the Chazzan recites the repetition of the Amidah once again. Our Sages therefore did not require the Chazzan to repeat the Amidah and his mention of Rosh Chodesh in the Mussaf prayer is sufficient. However, if any other person besides for the Chazzan who forgets to add “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” in the Rosh Chodesh Amidah prayers, whether one is praying with a Minyan or alone in one’s home, one must repeat the Amidah prayer once again. It is preferable for one to don one’s Tefillin again before praying a second time (as Maran zt”l discusses at length in his Halichot Olam-beginning of Volume 5).

Summary: If one forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” in the Amidah prayer of Rosh Chodesh and remembers his error only after concluding the Amidah, one must recite the Amidah prayer over again. If one remembers before the conclusion of the Amidah prayer, one must return to the beginning of the “Retzeh” blessing, insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” as per the Halacha, and then continue with the rest of the Amidah as usual. (See Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 126)

All this applies only to the Shacharit and Mincha prayers of Rosh Chodesh. However, if one forgets to mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” within the Amidah of the Arvit prayer of Rosh Chodesh, one need not repeat the Amidah prayer at all.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Thermometers on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat? Answer: Clearly, there is no room to take one’s temperature with an electronic/digital thermometer. Our discussion will revolve around using a thermometer that is not electronic and contains mercury which expands and rises as it h......

Read Halacha

Making a Bookmark on Shabbat

Question: If one is reading a book on Shabbat and would like to mark a certain page by making a slight scratch with one’s nail or by slightly folding the corner of the page, would this be permissible on Shabbat? The Forbidden Work of Writing Answer: One of the forbidden forms of work on Sh......

Read Halacha

A Driver’s License-“Lashon Hara”

Question: If an individual wishes to obtain a driver’s license and I am aware of a medical problem that will impair him from driving, may I relay this information to the Department of Motor Vehicles? Answer: The Rambam (Chapter 1 of Hilchot Rotze’ach) writes: “Anyone who has the......

Read Halacha

Coloring a Napkin or Handkerchief on Shabbat

In the previous Halacha, we have explained in general the fundamentals of the forbidden work of dyeing on Shabbat which is one of the works which are forbidden to be performed on Shabbat. The Opinion of the Sefer Yere’im Rabbeinu Eliezer of Metz writes in his Sefer Yere’im (Chapter 2......

Read Halacha


Writing on a Window on Shabbat

Question: In the winter when it is cold outside and there is condensation or frost on the window, may one use one’s finger to write or draw on the window? Answer: One of the thirty-nine works forbidden by Torah law on Shabbat is writing. Nevertheless, our Sages teach us that the Torah prohi......

Read Halacha

Various Dangers- A Car on the Road

In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the positive Torah commandment for one to make a railing around one’s roof so that no one falls from there. After explaining this Mitzvah, the Rambam (Chapter 11 of Hilchot Rotze’ach U’Shmirat Nesfesh) adds: “Similarly, it is a M......

Read Halacha

The Forbidden Work of Dyeing On Shabbat

The Basis of the Forbidden Work of Dyeing One of the thirty-nine works forbidden by Torah law on Shabbat is the forbidden work of dyeing. The Mishnah in Masechet Shabbat (73a) states likewise. We have previously discussed that any work which was performed in the Mishkan (Tabernacle) was prohibit......

Read Halacha

Widows and Orphans

The Torah states (Shemot 22): “You shall not oppress any widow or orphan. If you oppress them and they call out to me, I shall surely hear their cry. My anger shall flare and I shall kill you with the sword; your wives shall then be widows and your children orphans.” The Torah explains t......

Read Halacha