Halacha for Sunday 27 Iyar 5781 May 9 2021

The Bedtime Keri’at Shema

Question: Is it obligatory to read the bedtime Keri’at Shema? Similarly, should the blessing of “Hamapil” printed in Siddurim be recited before Keri’at Shema including Hashem’s name?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 60b) states: “One who goes into bed to sleep recites the blessing ‘Hamapil Chevlei Shena Al Einai.’” The Tosafot and Mordechi write that all of the blessings quoted in the final chapter of Masechet Berachot must recited along with Hashem’s name and kingship (i.e. “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam”) like any other blessing. Thus, the “Hamapil” blessing is included in this rule and it must be recited along with Hashem’s name. Many other great Rishonim rule likewise. The Poskim explain that this blessing is to be recited before going to sleep at night. However, one going to sleep during the day should not recite this blessing. The Poskim add that it is also customary to recite the bedtime Keri’at Shema immediately before going to sleep and one should not interrupt with any speech between reciting Keri’at Shema and going to sleep.

Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim of Baghdad in his Ben Ish Hai (Parashat Pekudei) writes that although one should recite the “Hamapil” blessing along with Hashem’s name and this is likewise correct according to the teachings of the saintly Ari z”l, nevertheless, there are those who customarily recite this blessing without Hashem’s name lest they be compelled to interrupt by speaking between the blessing and going to sleep, rendering the blessing a blessing in vain. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes lengthily to rebuff his opinion and writes that even if one speaks, for whatever reason, between Keri’at Shema and going to sleep, the blessing is not considered in vain and one should not repeat it, for the essence of this blessing was not instituted based on one’s personal sleep; rather, it was instituted based on the humanity’s collective need to go to sleep in general. Thus, halachically speaking, one should certainly not forgo the “Hamapil” blessing because of the concern that one may interrupt with speech before going to sleep, for even if one speaks, one has still not recited a blessing in vain. Many other great contemporary Poskim concur. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Eliezer Yehuda Waldenberg zt”l (a close friend of Maran zt”l) writes in his Responsa Tzitz Eliezer (Volume 7, Chapter 27) that if one is asked something after having recited the bedtime Keri’at Shema, one may respond to the individual. Nevertheless, Maran zt”l writes that one should preferably not interrupt with any kind of speech between Keri’at Shema and sleeping at all.

One who goes to sleep at night after halachic midnight should recite the “Hamapil” blessing without Hashem’s name. In the following Halacha, we shall discuss this law further as well as the obligation of women regarding this blessing.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Performing a Mitzvah for the First Time

Question: The custom in our community is that when a young woman reaches the age of Bat Mitzvah, she performs the Mitzvah of separating Challah for the first time and before doing so, she recites the blessing of “Shehecheyanu” as well upon performing this Mitzvah for the first time. Is t......

Read Halacha

Taking a Haircut of the Night of the 34th Day of the Omer This Year (5782)

Tomorrow night and Thursday will mark Lag Ba’Omer (the 33rd day of the Omer) and Friday will be the 34th day of the Omer. Until When Are Haircuts Forbidden? We have already discussed that one may not take a haircut or shave during the period of the counting of the Omer in addition to sever......

Read Halacha

The Pesach Seder-Kadesh

The famous order of the Seder of the eve of Pesach, Kadesh, Urchatz, Karpas, Yachatz, Magid, Rochtza, Motzi, Matzah, Maror, Korech, Shulchan Orech, Tzafun, Barech, Hallel, Nirtzah, was established by the leader of the entire Jewish nation, Rashi. The entire Jewish nation customarily follows this ord......

Read Halacha

Using Holy Names

The Mishnah in Pirkei Avot (Chapter 1, Mishnah 13) states: “He (Hillel) would say: Whoever does not add shall be gathered, whoever does not learn is worthy of death and whoever uses the crown shall pass.” Rabbeinu Ovadia of Bartenura explains the phrase “And whoever uses the cr......

Read Halacha