Halacha for Wednesday 10 Shevat 5780 February 5 2020

Question: If one eats fruits belonging to the Seven Species and eats Mezonot items along with them, which after-blessing must one recite?

Answer: Let us first discuss the basic laws of the “Me’en Shalosh” (lit. “Concise Version of Three,” meaning this blessing is a synopsis of the first three blessings of Birkat Hamazon all-in-one) blessing. If one eats a Kezayit (approximately twenty-seven grams) of fruits belonging to the Seven Species (such as dates, pomegranates, or grapes), when one is finished eating, one must recite the Me’en Shalosh blessing of “Al Ha’etz Ve’al Peri Ha’etz.” If these fruits grew in Eretz Yisrael, one must then conclude the blessing by reciting, “Al Ha’aretz Ve’al Peroteha.” If one eats cake or any other food item requiring the Mezonot blessing, when one is finished eating, one must recite the Me’en Shalosh blessing of “Al Ha’Michya Ve’al Ha’Kalkala.” If this food was produced from wheat grown in Israel (which is a fairly uncommon occurrence), one concludes the blessing by reciting, “Al Ha’aretz Ve’al Michyatah.” If one drinks a Revi’it (approximately 81 ml) of wine, after one finishes drinking, one must recite the Me’en Shalosh blessing of “Al Ha’Gefen Ve’al Peri Ha’Gefen.” If the wine was produced from grapes grown in Israel, one concludes the blessing by reciting, “Al Ha’aretz Ve’al Peri Gafnah.” The text of this blessing is printed in all Siddurim (see Siddur Yechave Da’at, page 274).

We must now determine the proper procedure for one who eats a Kezayit of cake, a Kezayit of fruits of the Seven Species, and drinks a Revi’it of wine. Must one recite a separate after-blessing for each item or should one recite only one after-blessing and include all three ideas inside it, i.e. by concluding the blessing “Al Ha’aretz Ve’al Ha’Michya Ve’al Peri Ha’Gefen Ve’al Ha’Perot.

The root of this question lies in the law that one should not conclude a blessing with two ideas, for Mitzvot should not be made into piles (for this constitutes a lack of respect to the Mitzvah). For this reason, as we have mentioned in the past, the proper conclusion for the “Al Ha’Michya” blessing is “Al Ha’aretz Ve’al Ha’Michya” and not “Al Ha’aretz Ve’al Ha’Michya Ve’al Ha’Kalkala,” for this is considered concluding with two ideas. Thus, in our situation, it would seem that one should recite three separate blessings for what one has eaten as opposed to reciting only one blessing and concluding it with three ideas.

However, most of the great Rishonim are of the opinion that in a case such as ours, one should recite only one blessing on what he has eaten and merely conclude it with three ideas. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot, Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 208) all rule likewise. Although in general the law is that one should not conclude with two (or more) ideas, nevertheless, in a scenario such as ours this does not pose any issue since such a conclusion is not considered a conclusion with two ideas, for it is ultimately all one idea: the land is what produces flour, wine, and fruits. (Regarding what we have said that one should not conclude the blessing by saying, “Al Ha’aretz Ve’al Ha’Michya Ve’al Ha’Kalkala,” this is because this is indeed the text of the blessing according to most Rishonim in addition to the fact that some say that “Kalkala” refers to a totally different idea and is unrelated to the “Michya,” the produce that the land produces.

Thus, halachically speaking, if one eats fruits belonging to the Seven Species, drinks wine, and eats Mezonot products for which one is required to recite an after-blessing for each item, one should recite only one Me’en Shalosh blessing and include in it the three ideas for which one is obligated to bless in the following way: One should begin the blessing by saying, “Baruch Ata Hashem etc. Al Ha’Michya Ve’al Ha’Kalkala Ve’al Ha’Gefen Ve’al Peri Ha’Gefen Ve’al Ha’etz Ve’al Peri Ha’etz” etc. One should conclude the blessing by reciting, “Al Ha’aretz Ve’al Ha’Michya Ve’al Peri Ha’Gefen Ve’al Ha’Perot.”

The order of priorities is always “Al Ha’Michya” first, then “Gefen,” and then “Etz.” Thus, if one eats Mezonot items and drinks wine, one should mention these two ideas in the conclusion of his blessing and mention “Michya” before “Gefen,” as per this rule.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Mishloach Manot

The Mitzvah of Mishloach Manot The verse in the Megillat Esther (9, 22) states: “In order to mark them as days of feasting and merriment and sending portions (Mishloach Manot) to one another as well as giving gifts to the poor (Matanot La’Evyonim).” The Gemara in Masechet Megillah......

Read Halacha

The “Mechaye Ha’Metim” Blessing

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one who sees a truly dear friend or relative after thirty days f not seeing him and is happy to see him recites the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing him. The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who se......

Read Halacha

Question: When should “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” be recited?

Answer: Moshe Rabbeinu exclaimed, “When I call upon the name of Hashem, exalt our G-d.” Onkelos translates this verse to mean that Moshe Rabbeinu meant to say that when I mention Hashem’s name in prayer, give praise to Hashem our G-d. Based on this, the Tur (Chapter 124) writes tha......

Read Halacha


Question: Must one answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” upon hearing the name of Hashem recited during Kiddush and Havdala?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the primary reason for answering “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” after hearing Hashem’s name, for this was indeed the custom of the Rosh who would answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” every time he heard Hashem&rsquo......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Seeing a Dear Friend or Loved One

Question: If one travels overseas, returns home more than thirty days later, and is happy to see his wife or a dear friend when he returns, must one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who sees his frie......

Read Halacha

Disassembling Doors and Windows on Shabbat

Question: May one remove a door from its hinges or a window from its frame on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is building. However, just as it is forbidden to build something or add anything to a standing edifice on Shabbat, it......

Read Halacha

Giving Birth on Shabbat

Question: If a pregnant woman knows that there is a reasonable chance that she will be giving birth on Shabbat (for instance, if her due date is on Shabbat) and as a result, if she begins experiencing contractions on Shabbat, Shabbat will have to be desecrated on her behalf by travelling to the hosp......

Read Halacha