Halacha for Monday 13 Sivan 5781 May 24 2021

Question: Is one permitted to eat fish with milk or butter?

Answer: The Mishnah in Masechet Chullin (103b) states: “Any meat is forbidden to be cooked with milk, besides for the flesh of fish and grasshoppers.” Clearly then, according to the letter of the law, the prohibition of cooking fish with milk is not included in the prohibition of cooking and eating meat with milk, for the flesh of fish is not considered “meat” which the Torah has prohibited; it is not even prohibited by rabbinic enactment.

Nevertheless, Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 87) writes that one should nonetheless abstain from eating fish with milk because of the danger involved. The Levush writes likewise. Similarly, the scholarly doctor, Hagaon Harav Yaakov Tzahalon, writes that one should not eat fish with milk, for this causes severe illnesses. On the other hand, many Poskim have ruled leniently on the issue of eating fish with milk. Indeed, the Rama in his work Darkei Moshe writes that he has not seen people being careful about this.

There are also those Poskim, including Maran Ha’Chida, who writes that even Maran Ha’Bet Yosef did not intend to prohibit eating fish with milk; rather, he meant to prohibit eating fish with meat. The words “fish with milk” that are written in the Bet Yosef are a typographical error. Thus, although in general we rule in accordance with the opinion of Maran Ha’Bet Yosef, nevertheless, one may indeed act leniently in this case.

Based on this, Hagaon Harav Shalom Messas zt”l issued a completely lenient ruling on this matter since it is unclear whether or not Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch prohibited eating fish with milk in the first place in addition to the fact that several Sephardic communities customarily acted leniently regarding this matter and ate fish with milk and that doctors in our day and age agree that there is no danger of contracting any severe illnesses by eating fish with milk.

However, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that the Sephardic custom was to indeed prohibit eating fish with milk because of the danger involved; indeed, several Poskim write clearly that the Sephardic custom was to rule stringently on this matter. It is quite difficult to believe that this was a typographical error in the Bet Yosef, for this custom to prohibit fish with milk would not have spread with the agreement of the greatest sages of several generations were the very basis of this law to be a mistake which stems from a typographical error. Certainly, if this would be a mistake, the greatest sages in the generation of Maran and the following generations would publicize their opinion that there is a mistake in the Sefer Bet Yosef. This is especially true since Maran himself edited his book and did not raise any issue with these words. Based on this custom, several great sages, including Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim in his Ben Ish Hai, have ruled stringently regarding this matter. It is therefore preferable to act stringently and abstain from eating fish with milk. However, if fish was mistakenly cooked with milk, even Sephardic Jews who customarily abstain from eating this may in fact act leniently and consume it.

Nevertheless, regarding eating fish with butter (which is not considered like actual milk as opposed to other dairy products), several Poskim have ruled leniently on this matter, even according to the Sephardic custom. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Abdullah Somech zt”l of Baghdad writes in his Sefer Zivchei Tzedek that the custom in his city was to permit frying fish in butter. Thus, those who customarily eat fish with butter may continue to observe this custom. Ashkenazi Jews customarily rule leniently on all of the above (including eating fish with milk or cheese) and they may indeed continue with their custom as well.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

MOTZI – MATZA

La matza con la que es apropiado cumplir el precepto la noche de Pesaj es la denominada “matza shemura” o sea controlada desde el mismo momento en que se segó el trigo que no tome contacto con el agua. Asimismo, esta matza debe ser realizada a mano para que la misma se realice con......

Read Halacha

APLAUSOS Y PERCUSIÓN SOBRE LA MESA EN SHABBAT

El Talmud (Betza 30ª) afirma que no se puede bailar o aplaudir en Shabbat o Yom Tob, y aclara más adelante (36ª) que este decreto es debido a la posibilidad de que, en caso de utilizar un instrumento musical, se componga el mismo. Significa, que nuestros sabios prohibieron interp......

Read Halacha

EL CUIDADO EN TODO LO RELACIONADO AL HAMETZ

Está escrito en la Tora (Shemot 13): Durante siete días comerás matzá y no se verás leudos y no verás leudantes en todas tus moradas. Y en el Talmud (Pesajim 21ª) estudian nuestros sabios que el hametz –producto leudo- no sólo está......

Read Halacha

EMICIÓN DE SONIDOS Y SILBIDOS EN SHABBAT

El Talmud (Eruvim 104ª) enseña que está prohibido interpretar música en Shabbat o Yom Ton –festividad- con un instrumento musical. Esta prohibición obedece a un decreto rabínico originado en la posibilidad de que la persona afina o componga el instrument......

Read Halacha


JUGUETES MUSICALES EN SHABBAT

Pregunta: Se le puede facilitar a los niños juguetes que producen sonido en Shabbat, como muñecos que emiten sonidos al moverse, etc.? Respuesta: Como vimos en la entrega anterior, producir sonidos con objetos, silbatos o simplemente golpeando una tabla está prohibido hacerlo......

Read Halacha

BESAR LA MANO DEL PADRE

Pregunta: Es preciso besar la mano de los padres la noche de Shabbat cuando se recibe la bendición de boca de losmismos? Respuesta: El Talmud (Avodá Zará 17ª) relata que el amorá –sabio del Talmud- Ulá, besaba la mano de su padre cuando regr......

Read Halacha

PARASHAT ZAJOR

El Shabbat anterior a Purim es denominado Shabbat Zajor, pues en el mismo se da lectura en la Torá no sólo a la porción semanal, este año parashat Tetzaveh, sino también se lee la porción de zajor:Recuerda lo que te hizo Amalek cuando saliste de Egipto, en o......

Read Halacha

REZAR EN PIJAMA

Pregunta: Está permitido rezar en pijama) Respuesta: como vimos en la entrega anterior, el Talmud (Shabbat 9) afirma que la persona que se dispone a orar debe prepararse en forma adecuada, como exhorta el profeta Amos: “Prepárate para ir al encuentro de tu D-os, Isra......

Read Halacha