Halacha for Sunday 21 Shevat 5782 January 23 2022

Precedence With Regards to After-Blessings

Question: If one ate both cake and vegetables and must recite both the “Al Hamichya” and “Boreh Nefashot” blessings, which one should one recite first?

Answer: We have already discussed several times that one who has eaten a Kezayit (approximately twenty-seven grams) worth of vegetables, such as cucumbers, must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing, as printed in Siddurim.

Likewise, if one at cake or other Mezonot items, one must recite the “Al Hamichya” after-blessing.

Which After-Blessing Comes First?
The Poskim discuss whether there is an order of precedence regarding the “Al Hamichya” and “Boreh Nefashot” blessings.

Everyone agrees that, in principle, “Al Hamichya” should be recited before “Boreh Nefashot” since “Al Hamichya” is a more significant blessing than “Boreh Nefashot”. Indeed, the Mishnah Berura (Be’ur Halacha, Chapter 202, Section 11) rules accordingly in the name of the Peri Megadim. The Kaf Hachaim (ibid.) and Maran zt”l (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Chapter 17 and Halichot Olam, Volume 2, page 108) rule likewise.

Order of Precedence When the Food Grows from the Ground
Nevertheless, Maran zt”l writes that the above rule that “Al Hamichya” comes before “Boreh Nefashot” only applies when one ate cake and another Shehakol item like cheese, meat, or drank a beverage. However, if one ate cake and vegetable, there is room to say that the opposite is true, for the following reason:

In the text of the “Al Hamichya” blessing, we recite: “For the sustenance, for the nourishment, and for the produce of the field.” Certainly then, all vegetables are considered “produce of the field,” for they grew from the field as well. Thus, if one recites “Al Hamichya” after eating vegetables has fulfilled his obligation of reciting an after-blessing for the vegetables upon reciting the words “and for the produce of the field.” At this point, one will no longer be able to recite the “Boreh Nefashot” blessing.

Therefore, Maran zt”l writes that when one eats cake and vegetables, one should first recite the “Boreh Nefashot” blessing and only then recite “Al Hamichya,” for if one did the opposite, one would no longer be eligible for the “Boreh Nefashot” blessing.

Summary: If one drank juice or ate meat or cheese along with cake, one should first recite the “Al Hamichya” blessing and only then recite “Boreh Nefashot.” However, if one ate vegetables along with the cake, since vegetables are considered “produce of the field,” one should first recite the “Boreh Nefashot” blessing and only then recite “Al Hamichya."

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha