Halacha for Tuesday 6 Shevat 5781 January 19 2021

Using Bread

Question: This past Shabbat, my daughter brought a tray of hot soufflés to the table and because it was so hot, someone told her to put it down on the pitas so as not to ruin the table. Was this permissible?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 50b) and Bet Yosef (Chapter 171) state that one may not use bread if it may get ruined as a result of this usage. However, one may use bread in a way that will not ruin it. Indeed, the Shulchan Aruch rules: “One may use bread for one’s own purposes as long as this does not cause the bread to become repulsive. However, if it does, one may not use the bread.”

Thus, the Shulchan Aruch adds, “One may not place raw meat onto bread and one may likewise not pass a cup completely full of any beverage over bread. One may also not support a dish of food with bread if it is filled with something that will make the bread repulsive if it spills onto it.”

Thus, regarding our question above, if the tray is clean which will not ruin the bread when placed on it, it will be permissible to do so. However, if the tray is dirty and this will ruin the bread when placed on it such that people will not eat it anymore, the tray may not be placed on the bread.

However, all this applies only to a tray containing cakes and other items which, even if they fall on the bread, will not ruin the cake or make it repulsive. However, if the tray or dish contains a food that will make the bread inedible or ruined if spilled onto it, such a tray may not be placed on the bread, even if it is clean. One must be exceedingly careful not to ruin the food Hashem has given us.

Summary: One must take care not to ruin bread. However, if one wishes to use bread in a way that does not ruin it, such as placing a clean tray containing cake onto it, one may do so.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Mitzvah of Counting the Omer

The Torah states (Vayikra 21, 15): “And you shall count for yourselves, from the day following the Shabbat, from the day the waved Omer offering is brought, seven complete weeks shall they be.” Our Sages (Menachot 65b) have a tradition that the “day following the Shabbat” ref......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Chol Ha’Mo’ed

The days between the first and seventh days (outside of Israel between the second and eighth days) of the Pesach holiday and the days between the first day of Sukkot and the holiday of Shemini Atzeret (outside of Israel between the second day of Sukkot and Shemini Atzeret) are called “Chol Ha&......

Read Halacha

The Pesach Seder-Kadesh

The Pesach Seder-Kadesh The famous order of the Seder of the eve of Pesach, Kadesh, Urchatz, Karpas, Yachatz, Magid, Rochtza, Motzi, Matzah, Maror, Korech, Shulchan Orech, Tzafun, Barech, Hallel, Nirtzah, was established by the leader of the entire Jewish nation, Rashi. The entire Jewish nation cus......

Read Halacha


Everything is Foreseen and Permission is Granted

Israeli Independence Day is celebrated today. Since we have discussed this topic several times in the past, we will not delve into this matter lengthily at this point. Let us just note that according to Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l, although one must show thanks to Hashem for removing the ......

Read Halacha

Megillah Reading- Coronavirus

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

One Who is Unsure Whether or Not One Has Counted the Omer

We have already explained that one who has forgotten to count the Omer one day during the counting period may no longer count with a blessing on the subsequent days. The reason for this is because the Rishonim disagree as to whether the Mitzvah of counting the Omer is one long Mitzvah that span......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Hearing Parashat Zachor- Coronavirus

“Remember What Amalek Has Done to You” On the Shabbat preceding Purim, which is this coming Shabbat, after the opening of the Ark immediately following Shacharit prayers, two Sifrei Torah are removed; in the first one, we read the weekly Parasha (which is Parashat Vayikra this year, 577......

Read Halacha