Halacha for Monday 27 Tevet 5781 January 11 2021

Washing Dishes Which May Possibly Be Necessary on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to wash dishes on Shabbat which do not seem to be necessary on Shabbat but might possibly be?

Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have explained the general rule that one may not wash dishes on Shabbat if they are not necessary for the day of Shabbat itself. The source of this law is that one may not prepare for a weekday on Shabbat. The reason for this prohibition is because one may not exert one’s self on Shabbat for something which is not necessary for Shabbat itself.

Regarding the aforementioned question, we have previously quoted the Gemara in Masechet Shabbat which states that one may wash vessels designated for drinking even on Shabbat afternoon, for there is no set time for drinking (as opposed to a meal which is generally not eaten after the third Shabbat meal).

It seems from the Gemara that even if it is uncertain whether or not the vessels used for drinking will be necessary, as long as it is possible that they will need to be used, they may be washed on Shabbat.

Based on this, it will be permissible to wash soiled dishes on Shabbat as long as there is a possibility that they will become necessary again on Shabbat even if this is not a certainty.

Hagaon Mishnah Berura writes that if one knows that one will surely not be using the dishes anymore, they may not be washed even if they are vessels designated for drinking. This is true, for instance, after sunset when it is forbidden to drink that it is certainly prohibited to wash even glasses and the like.

However, if one is not fully certain, Hagaon Harav Yisrael Yaakov Fisher zt”l writes in his Sefer Even Yisrael (Volume 8, Chapter 32) that as long as there is a possibility that the dishes will be used again on Shabbat, for instance, to serve guests who may arrive at one’s home and the like, one may wash them on Shabbat. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l quotes his opinion as Halacha.

Summary: Those who act leniently and wash dishes on Shabbat even if they are not certain that they will be necessary again on Shabbat have on whom to rely. However, washing pots and dishes which will certainly not be used again on Shabbat as well as washing dishes close to sunset on Motza’ei Shabbat is certainly forbidden.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Mitzvah of Counting the Omer

The Torah states (Vayikra 21, 15): “And you shall count for yourselves, from the day following the Shabbat, from the day the waved Omer offering is brought, seven complete weeks shall they be.” Our Sages (Menachot 65b) have a tradition that the “day following the Shabbat” ref......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

What Constitutes a “Permanent” or “Professional” Knot

In previous Halachot we have explained that is forbidden to tie a “permanent” knot on Shabbat, i.e. a knot which is not meant to be untied in the near future. It is likewise forbidden to tie a “professional” knot on Shabbat, i.e. a knot which requires some skill to tie. Howev......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Tying and Untying on Shabbat

The Mishnah in Masechet Shabbat (73a) lists the thirty-nine forms of forbidden work on Shabbat. The Mishnah includes “tying and untying” among them. One who ties or unties a knot on Shabbat is tantamount to having kindled a fire or planted wheat on Shabbat. There are several detailed ......

Read Halacha


Chol Ha’Mo’ed

The days between the first and seventh days (outside of Israel between the second and eighth days) of the Pesach holiday and the days between the first day of Sukkot and the holiday of Shemini Atzeret (outside of Israel between the second day of Sukkot and Shemini Atzeret) are called “Chol Ha&......

Read Halacha

Knots Forbidden To Be Tied on Shabbat by Rabbinic Enactment and Those Permitted to be Tied

In the previous Halacha we have explained that two of the forbidden works on Shabbat are tying and untying a knot. We have likewise discussed some forms of knots which are forbidden to be tied on Shabbat by Torah law. We shall now discuss several forms of knots which are forbidden to be tied as a re......

Read Halacha

Everything is Foreseen and Permission is Granted

Israeli Independence Day is celebrated today. Since we have discussed this topic several times in the past, we will not delve into this matter lengthily at this point. Let us just note that according to Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l, although one must show thanks to Hashem for removing the ......

Read Halacha

Separating the Tzitzit Strands

Question: My younger son wears a “Tallit Katan” (Tzitzit garment). When I see that the Tzitzit strands become entangled, may I untangle them on Shabbat? Answer: Before reciting a blessing on a Tallit or a Tallit Katan (Tzitzit garment), one must separate the Tzitzit strands from one a......

Read Halacha