Halacha for Tuesday 21 Tevet 5781 January 5 2021

Speaking Between the Silent Amida and the Chazzan’s Repetition

Question: May one speak between the silent Amida and the Chazzan’s repetition?

Answer: After concluding one’s silent Amida, one must wait silently for the Chazzan to begin his repetition and one may not speak at all. There is no distinction between men and women regarding this law; anyone praying in the synagogue where there is a Chazzan should not be speaking at all between the silent Amida and the Chazzan’s repetition.

Hashem Shamati Shim’acha”
There is a disagreement among the Poskim regarding whether or not specific songs/poems instituted to be recited between the silent Amida and the repetition, such as “Hashem Shamati Shim’acha” recited by some during the High Holidays, may be recited or perhaps they should be omitted since one should not be speaking at all in this place.

Halachically speaking, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (Responsa Yechave Da’at, Volume 5, Chapter 42) that it is permissible to recite the above text between the silent Amida and the repetition; however, it is proper that the Chazzan himself remain silent, for according to the saintly Ari z”l, it is absolutely forbidden to interrupt with any form of speech between the silent Amida and the Chazzan’s repetition. However, the rest of the congregation may recite it. Similarly, if there a need to, one may recite words of Torah in an undertone and only idle chatter must be avoided.

The Opinion of the Ben Ish Hai
On the other hand, Rabbeinu Yosef Haim (Ben Ish Hai, Parashat Terumah) writes that between the silent Amida and the repetition, “One may not speak and not even study Torah.” This is based on the aforementioned Ari z”l. Nevertheless, Maran zt”l  points out (in his Halichot Olam, Volume 1, page 191) that if one wishes to look in a Sefer so as not to be standing idly, one may do so, especially since according to the letter of the law, one may even utter words of Torah, as long as this is being done quietly. The Chazzan, however, should not interrupt between the silent Amida and the repetition even by looking in a Sefer.

Summary: Although one may not speak between the silent Amida and the Chazzan’s repetition, one may look into and Sefer and learn Torah silently. Some even uttering the words in an undertone, such as reading Tehillim. The Chazzan, however, should not interrupt between the silent Amida and his repetition at all.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Sucking On a Fruit

Question: If one sucks on an orange or a grapefruit but does not chew it with one’s teeth, must one recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” like on other fruits or should one recite the “Shehakol” blessing like one would when drinking other fruit juices? Answer: Indeed,......

Read Halacha

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings (Continued)

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are instances that priority is given to recite a blessing upon a certain food over another because of the innate significance of the given food, for instance, because it is a fruit that belongs to the Seven Species of fruits that the Land of Israe......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Blessing on Fruits

In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings. Thus, if one wishes to partake of apples and dates, one must recite the blessing on the dates, for they are one of the Seven Species. Precedence Regarding Blessing-Only Preferable Maran Ha’Be......

Read Halacha


Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing. Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz”......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha