Halacha for Wednesday 10 Cheshvan 5781 October 28 2020

Words of Holiness in Front of the Restroom

“And Your Camp Shall Be Holy”
The Torah states, “And your camp shall be holy.” Our Sages (Berachot 26a) derived from here that one may not recite Keri’at Shema (or speak words of Torah or any other words of holiness) facing excrement and the like (see Shulchan Aruch Chapter 76 and on). This actually constitutes a Torah prohibition.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l was extremely careful in this regard and since he behaved as is expected from a Torah scholar who should not walk in filthy alleyways, he also did not step on sewage ditches, for an evil spirit rests there.

Similarly, it is a Torah prohibition to recite Keri’at Shema (or to speak words of Torah) while facing a toilet. Even if the toilet is currently clean, it is nevertheless forbidden to recite Keri’at Shema while facing it. Furthermore, even if the toilet is very far away, as long as one can see it, one may not recite Keri’at Shema, study Torah, or speak any words of holiness while facing it.  

Even if the restroom has been scrubbed and cleaned very well, it is still forbidden to recite words of holiness while facing it just as it is forbidden to recite words of holiness while standing inside the restroom, for a toilet retains the same law as actual excrement in this context.

Nullifying a Restroom
If one has a bathroom at home and wishes to remodel it and turn it into another kind of room, one may do so by removing anything related to a bathroom and making an innate change to the format of the room. For instance, if one wishes to turn a bathroom into a bedroom or a storage room, one must remove the toilet and make new flooring after which it will be permissible to speak words of holiness even inside this room.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Sucking On a Fruit

Question: If one sucks on an orange or a grapefruit but does not chew it with one’s teeth, must one recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” like on other fruits or should one recite the “Shehakol” blessing like one would when drinking other fruit juices? Answer: Indeed,......

Read Halacha

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings (Continued)

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are instances that priority is given to recite a blessing upon a certain food over another because of the innate significance of the given food, for instance, because it is a fruit that belongs to the Seven Species of fruits that the Land of Israe......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Blessing on Fruits

In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings. Thus, if one wishes to partake of apples and dates, one must recite the blessing on the dates, for they are one of the Seven Species. Precedence Regarding Blessing-Only Preferable Maran Ha’Be......

Read Halacha


Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing. Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz”......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha