Halacha for Tuesday 14 Av 5780 August 4 2020

Sticking One’s Hand into the Restroom

If one enters the restroom, one must wash one’s hands upon exiting, even if one did not facilities. Hand-washing in this regard refers to washing one’s hand under the faucet; it is proper to do this three times. However, washing one’s hands with a vessel is not necessary.

The reason one must wash one’s hands upon emerging from the restroom is because an evil spirit rests there and when one enters, this evil spirit rests on one’s hands. In order to remove this spirit from one’s hands, one must wash one’s hands with water (see Reponsa Yabia Omer, Volume 3, Chapter 1 and Yechave Da’at, Volume 3, Chapter 1).

Indeed, we once witnessed that Maran zt”l had come to visit the new house of a lonely woman in order to gladden her. She gave Maran zt”l a guided tour of all of the rooms in the house and he followed her into every room. However, when she showed him the bathroom, Maran zt”l did not wish to enter so as not to become obligated to wash his hands and remain there longer than necessary.

It happens sometimes that one will stick one’s hand into the bathroom to grab a tissue and the like. The question becomes: Can the evil spirit rest on only one hand or shall we say that even in this case, one must still wash both hands?

Hagaon Maharsham (in his Da’at Torah, Chapter 4) writes that if one sticks one’s hand into the bathroom, one need not wash even the hand that was stuck in, for the evil spirit does not rest on one’s hands in this manner. He proceeds to support his opinion with a proof. Nevertheless, the Yalkut Yosef (Chapter 3, page 459) rebuffs this proof.

Hagaon Rabbeinu Chaim Palagi zt”l writes in his Sefer Ruach Chaim (Chapter 3) that if one sticks one’s hand into the restroom, one must wash both hands, for the evil spirit rests on the hand one stuck in to the restroom and this, in turn, causes it to rest on both hands. Several Poskim concur and write that this situation is not analogous to that of when one touches filthy with one hand in which case one must only wash that hand, for there, there is no concern of an evil spirit and the hand-washing is meant for cleanliness and hygienic purposes. On the other hand, as we have explained, entering the restroom entails an element of retaining an evil spirit on one’s hands.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 9, Chapter 108, Section 15) that it seems that if one stuck only one hand into the bathroom, it is sufficient to wash only that hand, for the evil spirit does not rest on both hands in this way. He proceeds to support this with several proofs. However, if one does wash both hands, this is especially admirable.

Summary: If one enters the restroom, one must wash one’s hands upon exiting. If one sticks one’s hand into the restroom, one must wash at least that hand.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

The Law Regarding a Woman Who Forgets to Recite the Blessings of the Torah

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one forgets to recites the Blessings of the Torah and only realizes this after one has concluded Shacharit prayers, one may no longer recite these blessings, for one has already fulfilled his obligation with the “Ahavat Olam” blessing rec......

Read Halacha


The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha

The Law Regarding One Who Forgets to Recite the Morning Blessings

The Morning Blessings (“Birkot Ha’Shachar”) are the blessings recited every morning beginning from the “Elohai Neshama” blessing until the end of the Blessings of the Torah. Both men and women must recite these blessings, as we have discussed in the laws of the Morning ......

Read Halacha

Question: May one recite the Amida prayer in front of a curtain (covering the Aron Kodesh) which is adorned with various designs?

Answer: The Rambam writes in one of his responses (Freiman edition, Chapter 20): “It is incorrect to pray in front of garments with designs on them, even if the designs are not protruding. We usually close our eyes when it happens that we must pray in front of a wall or garment adorned with de......

Read Halacha