Halacha for Thursday 18 Shevat 5780 February 13 2020

Giving Birth on Shabbat

Question: If a pregnant woman knows that there is a reasonable chance that she will be giving birth on Shabbat (for instance, if her due date is on Shabbat) and as a result, if she begins experiencing contractions on Shabbat, Shabbat will have to be desecrated on her behalf by travelling to the hospital in a car or ambulance, is this woman obligated to spend Shabbat in a place near the hospital so that Shabbat need not be desecrated or is she not obligated to do so and she may spend Shabbat in her home as usual?

Answer: Clearly, in any situation of even a doubtful life-threatening circumstance, Shabbat must be desecrated. Thus, if a woman begins going into labor by experiencing contractions in her home on Shabbat, she or her relatives must certainly call a cab or an ambulance (based on necessity) in order to transport her to the hospital. Similarly, he husband or another one of her relatives may accompany her to the hospital based on her request in order to help relax her in preparation for her delivery, as we have discussed several weeks ago.

Regarding our question about whether or not a pregnant woman must leave her home on Erev Shabbat and spend Shabbat in a hotel in close proximity to the hospital so that Shabbat need not be desecrated, indeed Hagaon Harav Shmuel Ha’Levi Wosner zt”l discusses this question in his Responsa Shevet Ha’Levi (Volume 8, Chapter 88) and writes that if this proves to be a major hassle, the woman need not burden herself to do so. The Sanz-Klausenberger Rebbe zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Divrei Yatziv (Chapter 175) and writes that although one is obligated to do whatever he can to prevent Shabbat desecration on behalf of the woman giving birth, nevertheless, one need not act stringently regarding this matter, for traveling to the hospital in a car is a “forbidden work not innately required for its own purpose (this is a well-known concept in the laws of Shabbat; let us illustrate this with another example: If one digs a hole in the sand on Shabbat and he needs the sand but does not need the ditch created as a result, this is considered “a forbidden work which one does not need in and of itself,” for one does not need the actual forbidden work which is the ditch, one only needs the sand. Similarly, in our scenario, the woman does not need the actual forbidden work of driving in the vehicle as one driving around leisurely would; rather, her objective in riding in the vehicle is to save her own life. Thus, this forbidden work which is not necessary in and of itself is only a rabbinic prohibition and not a Torah law according to most Poskim). Additionally, it is not certain that the woman will have to go to the hospital on Shabbat. It is therefore not obligatory for the woman to leave her home on Erev Shabbat and spend Shabbat in a hotel which is in close proximity of the hospital.

After quoting the various opinions of the Poskim on this matter, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that it is preferable for the woman to leave her home on Erev Shabbat and check into a hotel close to the hospital as long as it is easy for her to do so; however, if doing so involves great hassle, there is no need to do so.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Mishloach Manot

The Mitzvah of Mishloach Manot The verse in the Megillat Esther (9, 22) states: “In order to mark them as days of feasting and merriment and sending portions (Mishloach Manot) to one another as well as giving gifts to the poor (Matanot La’Evyonim).” The Gemara in Masechet Megillah......

Read Halacha

The “Mechaye Ha’Metim” Blessing

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one who sees a truly dear friend or relative after thirty days f not seeing him and is happy to see him recites the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing him. The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who se......

Read Halacha

Question: When should “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” be recited?

Answer: Moshe Rabbeinu exclaimed, “When I call upon the name of Hashem, exalt our G-d.” Onkelos translates this verse to mean that Moshe Rabbeinu meant to say that when I mention Hashem’s name in prayer, give praise to Hashem our G-d. Based on this, the Tur (Chapter 124) writes tha......

Read Halacha


Question: Must one answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” upon hearing the name of Hashem recited during Kiddush and Havdala?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the primary reason for answering “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” after hearing Hashem’s name, for this was indeed the custom of the Rosh who would answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” every time he heard Hashem&rsquo......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Seeing a Dear Friend or Loved One

Question: If one travels overseas, returns home more than thirty days later, and is happy to see his wife or a dear friend when he returns, must one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who sees his frie......

Read Halacha

Disassembling Doors and Windows on Shabbat

Question: May one remove a door from its hinges or a window from its frame on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is building. However, just as it is forbidden to build something or add anything to a standing edifice on Shabbat, it......

Read Halacha

Giving Birth on Shabbat

Question: If a pregnant woman knows that there is a reasonable chance that she will be giving birth on Shabbat (for instance, if her due date is on Shabbat) and as a result, if she begins experiencing contractions on Shabbat, Shabbat will have to be desecrated on her behalf by travelling to the hosp......

Read Halacha