Halacha for Tuesday 7 Adar 5780 March 3 2020

Reading Megillat Esther Amid a Large Congregation

It is a Mitzvah to read the Megillah on Purim in a synagogue amid a large congregation, for this publicizes the miracle in a most glorified manner.

The Poskim discuss a scenario where an individual is ill and homebound and requests that ten people join him at home to form a Minyan for Megillah reading. Are they expected to go to his home or should the individual read the Megillah on his own? The root of this question lies in the fact that the individual fulfills his obligation to read the Megillah even without a Minyan whereas the Minyan joining him at home will need to do so at the expense of reading the Megillah in the synagogue with a large congregation. This question has ramifications in many other areas of Halacha as well.

Hagaon Mishnah Berura (Chapter 687, Sha’ar Ha’Tziyun, Subsection 10) writes that a respected man who always has a Minyan praying with him at home should relocate his Minyan to the synagogue on Purim for the Megillah reading since this will serve to publicize the miracle even more. Based on this, it would seem that it would be a detriment for these people to form a Minyan in the sick man’s home on Purim since they will be missing Megillah reading in the synagogue.

Nevertheless, the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a writes (in his Yalkut Yosef- Purim, Chapter 687) that since this situation involves the precious Mitzvah of performing acts of kindness, it seems that this Mitzvah takes precedence over the stringency of hearing Megillah reading in the synagogue amid a large congregation so that the ill individual does not need to read it alone. He quotes the ruling of the Responsa Michtam Le’David (Chapter 15) who was asked by some people whether or not they should participate in a Minyan in a mourner’s home lest they forfeit the Mitzvah of praying in the synagogue and they claimed it may be a “Mitzvah resulting from sin.” He wrote back to them that the should “rest assured that there is no semblance of prohibition here at all.”

He proceeds to write that the Mitzvah of performing acts of loving-kindness is an especially precious Mitzvah, as described in the following scenario. One community secured a set of the Four Species for the Sukkot holiday. The neighboring community did not have any of the Four Species at all. They sent a message to their neighbors that since they did not have a set at all, if it would be at all possible that they could have the Four Species at least for Chol Ha’Moed (the intermediate days of Sukkot). Were the community that owned the set to comply with the request of the neighboring community, they would only have their set for the Mitzvah for the first day of Sukkot but they would not have it available at all for use during Chol Ha’Moed. The Michtam Le’David (Chapter 6) replied that although the Mitzvah of taking the Four Species during the days of Chol Ha’Moed is not a biblical Mitzvah, the Mitzvah of  performing acts of kindness is and certainly there is no greater kindness than allowing the neighboring community to perform this Mitzvah at least for some of the days of Sukkot. He therefore ruled that they should forgo their Mitzvah and send over the set of the Four Species to the neighboring community for the duration of Sukkot.

Based on the above, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a rules that these individuals should forgo the stringency of reading the Megillah in the synagogue and go to the ill person’s home to read the Megillah with him and gladden him. May Hashem grant us the merit of celebrating the joyous holiday of Purim amid health, peace, and goodness.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha