Halacha for Thursday 30 Cheshvan 5780 November 28 2019

The Honor of One’s Step-Mother Versus One’s Biological Mother
Our Sages (Ketubot 103a) derive from the seemingly extra words “Et” in the verse regarding honoring one’s parents (“Kabed Et Avicha Ve’et Imecha”) that the Torah means to include the honor of one’s step-father and step-mother. This means that if one’s father passes on and one’s mother marries another man, one must honor this man. Similarly, if one’s mother passes away and one’s father marries another woman, one must honor that woman. The above law applies if one’s parents divorce as well.

When One’s Mother Insists One Not Honor the Step-Mother
Let us now discuss a question that unfortunately arises somewhat often. If one’s parents divorce and one’s father remarries another woman, sometimes one’s mother will instruct him not to honor one’s father’s wife at all by either greeting her, visiting her, and certainly not taking care of her needs. In this scenario, whose honor takes precedence: one’s biological mother or one’s step-mother?

The Honor of One’s Mother vs. that of One’s Step-Mother
Let us give an example of where the above question can have another serious implication as a result of this clash. For instance, if one’s mother and one’s step-mother each ask one to help them go shopping at the same time. Whose honor take’s precedence? Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l discusses this issue (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 11, Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 20) and rules that clearly, the honor of one’s biological mother takes precedence over that of one’s step-mother, for one is obligated to honor one’s mother forever while one is only obligated to honor one’s step-mother during her lifetime.

When One’s Biological Mother Forbids One to Honor His Step-Mother
Regarding the aforementioned question, Maran zt”l writes that if one’s mother instructs one not to honor his step-mother, this is tantamount to one’s mother commanding one to transgress Torah law. For instance, if one’s mother commands one to desecrate Shabbat, one may certainly not obey, as our Sages teach us in several places (among them Baba Metzia 32a). Since one is obligated to honor one’s step-mother, although the honor of one’s biological mother takes precedence over that of the step-mother since one is obligated to honor her forever, the mother can nevertheless not prevent her son from performing any Mitzvah, including that of honoring one’s step-mother.

Summary: In general, the honor of one’s biological takes precedence over that of one’s step-mother. Nevertheless, if one’s mother instructs him not to honor one’s step-mother, one need not obey her since she does not have the authority to tell her son to transgress Torah law. On the other hand, Maran zt”l writes that the son should behave with sensitivity so as not to cause his mother unnecessary pain and use judgment to be able to show honor to everyone.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha