Halacha for Thursday 19 Elul 5779 September 19 2019

Requesting Forgiveness from a Deceased Individual

Question: Several years ago, I insulted another woman terribly. Recently, when I searched for her to ask for her forgiveness, I found out that she had passed away. What should I do now?

Answer: The Rosh (in his rulings on Masechet Yoma, Chapter 8, Section 24) states regarding the Days of Awe: “One should make sure to appease anyone one has hurt.” The Gemara (Yoma 87a) states: “Rabbi Yose bar Chanina says, If one wishes to ask for forgiveness from another and the individual has passed away, one must bring ten people to the individual’s grave and exclaim before them, ‘I have sinned to Hashem, G-d of Israel, and to so-and-so whom I have hurt.”

Thus, if one hurts another individual and that person has passed away, one must visit the grave of the wronged party along with ten other people and then describe before them in a general manner how one hurt the deceased. For instance, regarding the question at hand which is about one woman who insulted another, the woman should exclaim, “I have sinned to Hashem, G-d of Israel, and to so-and-so who is buried here by speaking to her in an insulting manner.” The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 606, Subsection 14) adds that the individual requesting forgiveness from the deceased at the latter’s grave should make this exclamation while barefoot.

The Acharonim (Mishnah Berura, ibid, Yabia Omer, Volume 10, Chapter 55 in glosses on Rav Pe’alim, Volume 2, Subsection 37) write that those individuals in attendance should exclaim “You are forgiven” three times to the individual.

Thus, it is proper to gather ten people and if necessary, pay ten Kollel men to accompany her to the cemetery where she should stand next to the grave of the deceased woman she insulted and request her forgiveness in the above manner. Indeed, Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim zt”l writes (in his Responsa Rav Pe’alim, Volume 2, end of Chapter 62) that this should preferably be performed in front of ten men; however, if this was done in front of ten women, it is likewise sufficient. Thus, regarding our situation where one woman insulted another, if there is no way she can take ten men with her to the cemetery, she should take along ten women to the cemetery and ask for forgiveness in their presence.

If the wronged party is buried in another city, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Chazon Ovadia- Yamim Nora’im, page 244) that it is sufficient for the individual to request forgiveness in front of ten people in the location where he currently is. If one has a friend or acquaintance who lives in the city where the wronged party is buried, one should appoint this friend as one’s emissary to request forgiveness on his behalf at the grave of the deceased in the presence of ten men. Several Acharonim rule likewise.

One should therefore be careful not to leave any person in the world, alive or otherwise, hurt or insulted by one’s words or actions. One should hurry to ask for forgiveness from anyone one has insulted.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of the Holiday of Sukkot

As per the request of many of our members and as a public service, we shall now list a synopsis of some laws which are essential for the upcoming Sukkot holiday: The Sukkah must be made of three walls and Sechach (the roof). The walls may be made of any material which can withstand a normal wi......

Read Halacha

Laying a Mouse Trap on Shabbat

Question: May one lay a mouse trap on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed that one of the forbidden works on Shabbat is trapping; one who traps an animal on Shabbat is liable for the Torah prohibition of Shabbat desecration. We have written that if one traps animals which ......

Read Halacha

Setting a Trap on Shabbat

Question: May one set a trap for animals when the trap continues to operate on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that one of the thirty-nine works forbidden on Shabbat is trapping. This means that if one traps a living creature on Shabbat, one is liable for Shabbat dese......

Read Halacha

Taking Tylenol, Advil, and Sleeping Pills on Shabbat and the Tenth of Tevet

Question: May one take Tylenol or sleeping pills on Shabbat? Also, may Tylenol be administered to an infant who is running a fever on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halachot we have explained that an individual who is not truly ill (i.e. lying down in bed) may not take medication on Shabbat. We......

Read Halacha


Things Seen Under a Microscope

Fish are permissible for consumption when they bear the two kosher signs the Torah lists, which are fins and scales. The Poskim discuss whether fish that have scales which are only visible under a microscope are kosher because they in fact do have scales or if they are considered non-kosher because ......

Read Halacha

Taking Vitamins and Non-Medication Pills on Shabbat

We have explained in the previous Halachot that our Sages prohibited one who is not truly ill to take medicine on Shabbat. Only if one feels ill throughout his body or must lie down in bed may one take medication to heal one’s self. We have discussed several details regarding this law. Conc......

Read Halacha

Bandages on Shabbat

Question: May one stick an adhesive bandage onto a wound on Shabbat? Answer: Regarding using adhesive bandages on Shabbat, there are three issues we must discuss: The first issue is healing on Shabbat, for as we have already explained in previous Halachot, our Sages have forbidden performing a......

Read Halacha

Taking Medicine on Shabbat

The Laws of Taking Medicine on Shabbat Our Sages teach us in Masechet Shabbat that performing any sort of healing, including taking medication to heal any sort of illness, is forbidden on Shabbat. The reason for this prohibition is because the Sages of the Talmud understood that when one was in dis......

Read Halacha