Halacha for Thursday 19 Elul 5779 September 19 2019

Requesting Forgiveness from a Deceased Individual

Question: Several years ago, I insulted another woman terribly. Recently, when I searched for her to ask for her forgiveness, I found out that she had passed away. What should I do now?

Answer: The Rosh (in his rulings on Masechet Yoma, Chapter 8, Section 24) states regarding the Days of Awe: “One should make sure to appease anyone one has hurt.” The Gemara (Yoma 87a) states: “Rabbi Yose bar Chanina says, If one wishes to ask for forgiveness from another and the individual has passed away, one must bring ten people to the individual’s grave and exclaim before them, ‘I have sinned to Hashem, G-d of Israel, and to so-and-so whom I have hurt.”

Thus, if one hurts another individual and that person has passed away, one must visit the grave of the wronged party along with ten other people and then describe before them in a general manner how one hurt the deceased. For instance, regarding the question at hand which is about one woman who insulted another, the woman should exclaim, “I have sinned to Hashem, G-d of Israel, and to so-and-so who is buried here by speaking to her in an insulting manner.” The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 606, Subsection 14) adds that the individual requesting forgiveness from the deceased at the latter’s grave should make this exclamation while barefoot.

The Acharonim (Mishnah Berura, ibid, Yabia Omer, Volume 10, Chapter 55 in glosses on Rav Pe’alim, Volume 2, Subsection 37) write that those individuals in attendance should exclaim “You are forgiven” three times to the individual.

Thus, it is proper to gather ten people and if necessary, pay ten Kollel men to accompany her to the cemetery where she should stand next to the grave of the deceased woman she insulted and request her forgiveness in the above manner. Indeed, Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim zt”l writes (in his Responsa Rav Pe’alim, Volume 2, end of Chapter 62) that this should preferably be performed in front of ten men; however, if this was done in front of ten women, it is likewise sufficient. Thus, regarding our situation where one woman insulted another, if there is no way she can take ten men with her to the cemetery, she should take along ten women to the cemetery and ask for forgiveness in their presence.

If the wronged party is buried in another city, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Chazon Ovadia- Yamim Nora’im, page 244) that it is sufficient for the individual to request forgiveness in front of ten people in the location where he currently is. If one has a friend or acquaintance who lives in the city where the wronged party is buried, one should appoint this friend as one’s emissary to request forgiveness on his behalf at the grave of the deceased in the presence of ten men. Several Acharonim rule likewise.

One should therefore be careful not to leave any person in the world, alive or otherwise, hurt or insulted by one’s words or actions. One should hurry to ask for forgiveness from anyone one has insulted.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Thermometers on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat? Answer: Clearly, there is no room to take one’s temperature with an electronic/digital thermometer. Our discussion will revolve around using a thermometer that is not electronic and contains mercury which expands and rises as it h......

Read Halacha

Various Dangers- A Car on the Road

In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the positive Torah commandment for one to make a railing around one’s roof so that no one falls from there. After explaining this Mitzvah, the Rambam (Chapter 11 of Hilchot Rotze’ach U’Shmirat Nesfesh) adds: “Similarly, it is a M......

Read Halacha

Widows and Orphans

The Torah states (Shemot 22): “You shall not oppress any widow or orphan. If you oppress them and they call out to me, I shall surely hear their cry. My anger shall flare and I shall kill you with the sword; your wives shall then be widows and your children orphans.” The Torah explains t......

Read Halacha

Sleeping on Shabbat is Enjoyable- An Incident Regarding Maran zt”l During His Visit to the United States

Question: Is there a Mitzvah to sleep on Shabbat in order to fulfill the edict of “Sleeping on Shabbat is enjoyable” or is it preferable to delve in the holy Torah all day long? Answer: We find that the Rishonim already mention that there is a Mitzvah to sleep on Shabbat, for “s......

Read Halacha


A Driver’s License-“Lashon Hara”

Question: If an individual wishes to obtain a driver’s license and I am aware of a medical problem that will impair him from driving, may I relay this information to the Department of Motor Vehicles? Answer: The Rambam (Chapter 1 of Hilchot Rotze’ach) writes: “Anyone who has the......

Read Halacha

An Orphaned Student and a Divorced Woman

Question: I am a teacher and I have an orphaned girl in my class. How must I act when she misbehaves? Similarly, a colleague of mine is a divorced woman. Is there any special prohibition to cause them pain? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that Hashem has commanded us not to oppr......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

A Woman Scholarly in Torah

In the previous Halachot we have discussed the laws of rising for an elderly man or woman as well as the obligation to rise before a Torah scholar and the wife of a Torah scholar. In the previous Halacha we have explained that Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that a female student mu......

Read Halacha