Halacha for Sunday 8 Elul 5779 September 8 2019

Blessings of the Torah Before Selichot

Question: We customarily recite Selichot before Shacharit prayers. Must we recite the blessings of the Torah before Selichot?

Answer: “Blessings of the Torah” refers to the last three blessings of the morning blessings, namely “Al Divrei Torah,” “Ve’Ha’arev Na,” and “Asher Bachar Banu” as is printed in all Siddurim.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 46, Section 9) rules: “One should not read verses before having recited the blessings of the Torah, even when this is being done in a manner of supplication. However, others say that one need not be concerned since the verses are being recited in a manner of supplication. It is nevertheless correct to act in accordance with the former opinion.” This means that clearly, one may not study Torah before having recited the blessings of the Torah. The question is whether or not reciting verses in a manner of supplication constitutes Torah study. Thus, according to the first opinion, one should first recite the blessings of the Torah and only then begin to pray. On the other hand, the second opinion quoted in Shulchan Aruch maintains that reciting verses in a manner of supplication is not tantamount to Torah study and one need not recite the blessings of the Torah before saying such verses.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch writes that it is appropriate to follow the first opinion, i.e. to recite the blessings of the Torah and only after to recite additional verses. Nevertheless, the Rama, whose rulings are followed by Ashkenazi Jewry, writes: “However, the custom in Germany follows the latter opinion, for during the days of Selichot, the custom is to recite Selichot first and only later recite the blessings of the Torah.”

Nonetheless, the prevalent Sephardic custom follows Maran Ha’Bet Yosef who quotes the Orchot Chaim who writes that it is customary to recite the blessings of the Torah first even during the days when Selichot is recited. However, regarding Ashkenazi Jews, Maharshal writes that in Germany the custom was to rely on the opinion of Maharil who ruled that one need not recite the blessings of the Torah before reciting verses from the Torah in a manner of prayer and supplication.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Chazon Ovadia- Yamim Nora’im, page 5 and Yabia Omer Volume 9, Chapter 108) that although it seems Maran’s ruling in Shulchan Aruch to recite the blessings of the Torah before reciting verses is merely a “correct” thing to do but according to the letter of the law, Maran did not rule explicitly that one must recite the blessings of the Torah first, nevertheless, since a responsa of the Rambam (Pe’er Ha’Dor, Chapter 104) where he writes that the blessings of the Torah must be recited first was discovered after the passing of Maran, the blessings of the Torah should certainly be recited before Selichot, especially when reciting “Ashrei” at the beginning of the Selichot.

Summary: One should recite the blessings of the Torah before reciting Selichot. There is no distinction between men and women regarding this law.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Glassware and Pyrex Regarding the Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have written that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, glassware does not absorb any flavor from foods placed in it and thus, there is no prohibition to use a glass vessel for meat and then after it is washed well, to use it for dairy (although the Rama does rule st......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils?

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils? Answer: We have already established in the previous Halacha that one is obligated to designate two separate sets of dishes and flatware for dairy and meat, for dishes used with either......

Read Halacha

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases? Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Milk and Meat Dishes and the Laws of Giving Putrid Taste

When one cooks meat in a pot, the walls of the pot absorb some of the food cooked in it and is therefore considered “meat”. If dairy is later cooked in the same pot, the pot will release some of the meat flavor contained in its walls into the dairy food and will therefore prohibit the en......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Similar Types of Fruit

In the previous Halacha, we have established that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges, which are not so readily available throughout the year. When one merits eating from these fruits the first time during the year and the fruits......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Grafted Fruits

Question: May one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time during the year one eats citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges? Answer: We must first preface this discussion with the law that when one eats a new fruit that one has not yet partaken of that year, after recit......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures

The Torah states three separate times (Shemot 23 and 34; Devarim 14): “You shall not cook a kid in its mother’s milk.” Our Sages (Chullin 114a) expounded that each of the times this prohibition is mentioned comes to teach us another law: The first time it is mentioned teaches us ab......

Read Halacha

The “Three Weeks”

The three-week period between the Seventeenth of Tammuz and the Ninth of Av is dubbed by our Sages “Between the Straits,” based on the verse (Eicha 1, 3), “All of her enemies overtook her between the straits.” Our Sages tell us that these three weeks between the Seventeenth o......

Read Halacha