Halacha for Tuesday 26 Av 5779 August 27 2019

“Al Ha’Michya” vs. “Al Michyatah”

Question: In the “Al Ha’Michya” after-blessing, should one conclude the blessing with the words “Al Ha’aretz VeAl Ha’Michya Ve’al Ha’Kalkala” or just “Al Ha’aretz VeAl Ha’Michya”? Furthermore, when is the “Al Michyatah” text inserted?

Answer: After eating an olive’s volume (approximately twenty-seven grams) of Mezonot items such as cakes, cookies, pasta, and the like, one must recite the “Al Ha’Michya” after-blessing.

The Poskim disagree regarding the concluding words of the blessing. Should one recite “Baruch Ata Hashem Al Ha’aretz VeAl Ha’Michya” or should one add the words “Ve’al Ha’Kalkala” as well?

Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 208) quotes the Sefer Mitzvot Gadol who maintains that one should merely recite “Al Ha’aretz VeAl Ha’Michya” as opposed to “Al Ha’aretz VeAl Ha’Michya Ve’al Ha’Kalkala.” He writes that this is likewise the opinion of the Rambam in addition to that of the Sefer Mitzvot Gadol.  

Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 8, Chapter 11 and Halichot Olam, Volume 2, page 121) quotes the opinions of the various Poskim on this matter and proves that it is incorrect to conclude this blessing with the words “Ve’al Ha’Kalkala,” for this is not the text of the blessing quoted in the Gemara or most Rishonim, both Sephardic and Ashkenazi. Hagaon Harav Shneur Zalman of Liadi (author of the Tanya), Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein (in his Igrot Moshe, Yoreh De’ah Volume 3, Chapter 179, Subsection 4), and many other great Poskim rule likewise.

Regarding the second question when one should conclude the blessing with the words “VeAl Michyatah”: When one eats Mezonot items made from flour grown in Israel, one must conclude the “Al Ha’Michya” blessing with the words “Al Ha’aretz VeAl Michyatah.” Nowadays, even in Israel, it is almost impossible to find any products made from Israeli flour, for most Israeli products are made from imported flour. Thus, one should conclude the blessing with the words “Al Ha’aretz VeAl Ha’Michya” as opposed to “VeAl Michyatah” unless one knows for certain that the product is made using Israeli flour, such as certain brands of Israeli Shemura Matzah made from specially guarded wheat grown specifically in Israel.

Summary: One should conclude the “Al Ha’Michya” blessing with the words “Al Ha’aretz VeAl Ha’Michya” unless one knows that the product is made from flour grown in Israel in which case one will substitute the last word “Ha’Michya” for “Michyatah.”

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Mishloach Manot

The Mitzvah of Mishloach Manot The verse in the Megillat Esther (9, 22) states: “In order to mark them as days of feasting and merriment and sending portions (Mishloach Manot) to one another as well as giving gifts to the poor (Matanot La’Evyonim).” The Gemara in Masechet Megillah......

Read Halacha

The “Mechaye Ha’Metim” Blessing

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one who sees a truly dear friend or relative after thirty days f not seeing him and is happy to see him recites the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing him. The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who se......

Read Halacha

Question: When should “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” be recited?

Answer: Moshe Rabbeinu exclaimed, “When I call upon the name of Hashem, exalt our G-d.” Onkelos translates this verse to mean that Moshe Rabbeinu meant to say that when I mention Hashem’s name in prayer, give praise to Hashem our G-d. Based on this, the Tur (Chapter 124) writes tha......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Seeing a Dear Friend or Loved One

Question: If one travels overseas, returns home more than thirty days later, and is happy to see his wife or a dear friend when he returns, must one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who sees his frie......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” upon hearing the name of Hashem recited during Kiddush and Havdala?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the primary reason for answering “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” after hearing Hashem’s name, for this was indeed the custom of the Rosh who would answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” every time he heard Hashem&rsquo......

Read Halacha

Disassembling Doors and Windows on Shabbat

Question: May one remove a door from its hinges or a window from its frame on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is building. However, just as it is forbidden to build something or add anything to a standing edifice on Shabbat, it......

Read Halacha

Giving Birth on Shabbat

Question: If a pregnant woman knows that there is a reasonable chance that she will be giving birth on Shabbat (for instance, if her due date is on Shabbat) and as a result, if she begins experiencing contractions on Shabbat, Shabbat will have to be desecrated on her behalf by travelling to the hosp......

Read Halacha