Halacha for Thursday 21 Av 5779 August 22 2019

Adding Salt or Other Spices to a Dish on Shabbat

Question: I prepared fish and meatballs before Shabbat. Before Shabbat, I tasted both the fish and the meatballs (which had since cooled off) and I added salt to the fish and black pepper and cumin to the meatballs. I was told that it will now be forbidden for me to warm up these dishes on the electric hotplate on Shabbat since the salt and spices were never cooked yet. Is this correct?

Answer: We have discussed several times that when food is being cooked in a pot, as long as the pot is hot, anything placed into it will be cooked as well, even when the pot is taken off the fire. For instance, if one cooked soup in a pot and took the pot off the fire and one now wishes to put some parsley leaves in the soup, this is forbidden due to the prohibition of cooking on Shabbat since the parsley will be cooked in the pot although it is no longer on the fire.

It is for this reason that Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 318, Section 9) rules that it is forbidden to add spices to a boiling pot of food on Shabbat since it is forbidden to cook the spices on Shabbat.

The reason we permit heating up foods on Shabbat, such as fish or meatballs (obviously with only a minimal amount of gravy or sauce), is because these dishes were already fully-cooked before Shabbat and only warming is being done on Shabbat, not cooking.

Let us now address the question at hand. In the above scenario, spices were added to the dishes before Shabbat when the food was no longer hot. Thus, the spices added to the dishes were not cooked at all and by placing these pots onto the electric hotplate on Shabbat, the spices will immediately begin to cook which constitutes a prohibition of cooking on Shabbat.

Therefore, one who adds spices to a pot of food before Shabbat and the spices were not sufficiently cooked before Shabbat, the pot of food may not be heated up on Shabbat. In the above scenario, it would have been forbidden to heat up the meatballs on Shabbat.

Regarding the fish which had salt added to it before Shabbat, although all opinions agree that it is forbidden to cook salt on an electric hotplate on Shabbat, nevertheless, salt nowadays which is extracted from sea water is actually cooked in the factory where it is produced, i.e. after it is dried, it is boiled to remove the remaining moisture still contained in it. Indeed, Hagaon Yalkut Yosef Shlit”a writes that salt nowadays has already been cooked (at least according to the Sephardic custom) and may be reheated on Shabbat on an electric hotplate. Thus, a dish which had salt added to it before Shabbat may be reheated on Shabbat on an electric hotplate and this does not constitute a prohibition of cooking on Shabbat. However, special salt (such as Himalayan salt which is commonly sold in a pink color and is extracted from the depths of the earth) which has never been cooked may not be reheated on Shabbat.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Mishloach Manot

The Mitzvah of Mishloach Manot The verse in the Megillat Esther (9, 22) states: “In order to mark them as days of feasting and merriment and sending portions (Mishloach Manot) to one another as well as giving gifts to the poor (Matanot La’Evyonim).” The Gemara in Masechet Megillah......

Read Halacha

The “Mechaye Ha’Metim” Blessing

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one who sees a truly dear friend or relative after thirty days f not seeing him and is happy to see him recites the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing him. The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who se......

Read Halacha

Question: When should “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” be recited?

Answer: Moshe Rabbeinu exclaimed, “When I call upon the name of Hashem, exalt our G-d.” Onkelos translates this verse to mean that Moshe Rabbeinu meant to say that when I mention Hashem’s name in prayer, give praise to Hashem our G-d. Based on this, the Tur (Chapter 124) writes tha......

Read Halacha


Question: Must one answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” upon hearing the name of Hashem recited during Kiddush and Havdala?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the primary reason for answering “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” after hearing Hashem’s name, for this was indeed the custom of the Rosh who would answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” every time he heard Hashem&rsquo......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Seeing a Dear Friend or Loved One

Question: If one travels overseas, returns home more than thirty days later, and is happy to see his wife or a dear friend when he returns, must one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who sees his frie......

Read Halacha

Disassembling Doors and Windows on Shabbat

Question: May one remove a door from its hinges or a window from its frame on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is building. However, just as it is forbidden to build something or add anything to a standing edifice on Shabbat, it......

Read Halacha

Giving Birth on Shabbat

Question: If a pregnant woman knows that there is a reasonable chance that she will be giving birth on Shabbat (for instance, if her due date is on Shabbat) and as a result, if she begins experiencing contractions on Shabbat, Shabbat will have to be desecrated on her behalf by travelling to the hosp......

Read Halacha