Halacha for Sunday 11 Tammuz 5779 July 14 2019

Flowers on Shabbat- The Forbidden Work of Gathering

Question: Is it permissible to arrange flowers in a vase on Shabbat?

Answer: Regarding our question whether or not arranging flowers nicely in a vase in honor of Shabbat is permissible, this is a discussion among the great Acharonim. Let us now discuss some of the main points and the halachic conclusion.

Arranging Flowers- Repairing a Vessel
Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein zt”l writes (in his Responsa Igrot Moshe, OC Volume 4, Chapter 73) that it is forbidden to gather various flowers on Shabbat and place them on the table, for this resembles the prohibition to repair a vessel on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (in his Chazon Ovadia- Shabbat, Volume 3, page 26) rebuffs his opinion, for even if we were to consider flowers as a vessel, bunching several flowers together should be considered joining several vessels together. The prohibition of repairing a vessel on Shabbat only applies when every component of the vessel is not considered a vessel on its own and joining them together will create a complete vessel. Furthermore, Maran zt”l quotes (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 1, Chapter 20) several Rishonim who maintain that the prohibition of repairing a vessel on Shabbat does not apply to something which does not require the work of a professional to make it and is not meant to last for a prolonged amount of time. Thus, since arranging flowers in a vase is quite a simple task and is not meant to last for a prolonged period, the prohibition of repairing a vessel on Shabbat does not apply here. It is for the same reason that Maran zt”l permitted screwing on the carbonation tank of a Soda Stream (seltzer maker) on Shabbat and this does not constitute the prohibition of repairing a vessel since this is only temporary and can be done by anyone. Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yaakov Weiss zt”l agreed with Maran zt”l’s ruling in his Responsa Minchat Yitzchak, Volume 4, end of Chapter 122.

Arranging Flowers- Gathering
Nonetheless, Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein zt”l adds that there is an additional issue with arranging flowers on Shabbat which is the forbidden work of gathering on Shabbat. This forbidden work refers to gathering fruits and vegetables in the field into one pile. Thus, Hagaon Harav Feinstein posits that gathering flowers together and then arranging them constitutes the forbidden work of gathering on Shabbat and is prohibited.

However, Maran zt”l disagrees with him on this point as well and proves from several Rishonim that the forbidden work of gathering applies only in the place where the fruits or vegetable grew, i.e. in a field or garden. However, in a place where the ground is paved or surfaced, the forbidden work of gathering does not apply at all. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Mishnah Berura rule likewise. Since flowers are usually grown either in the field or in a greenhouse and not in a home, there is thus room for leniency and one may arrange flowers nicely in a vase on Shabbat in honor of Shabbat, whether there is only one kind of flower or several kinds.

 

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

A Negligent COVID-19 Patient

Question: If one becomes ill with the Coronavirus due to one’s own negligence to the extent that one becomes bedridden, must this individual recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing upon recovering? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one who becomes ill to the po......

Read Halacha

Laws Pertaining to Tisha Be’av

There are five categories of abstinence which must be observed on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s body with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages also prohibited learning Torah on Tisha Be’av, for the word......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the “Ha’Gomel” Blessing

Our Sages enacted that one who has experienced an event in which there was some danger involved must thank Hashem for the goodness which He has bestowed upon him in front of ten men, as we shall soon explain. The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (54a) states: “Rav Yehuda said in the name of Rav:......

Read Halacha

Eating Meat Following Rosh Chodesh Av

The Mishnah in Masechet Ta’anit (26b) tells us that on Erev Tisha Be’av during the last meal one eats before the fast, one may not eat meat, drink wine, or eat two cooked foods, such as rice and an egg. Although the letter of the law dictates that the prohibition to eat meat only applies......

Read Halacha


The “Ha’Gomel” Blessing for One Who Has Recovered from the Coronavirus

Question: If one was sick with the Coronavirus but was not in any life-threatening danger and the illness merely caused one to be bedridden, must one recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing? Answer: In the previous Halacha we explained that there are four types of people that must recite......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

----------------------------- By Popular Request: According to the Sephardic custom, it is permissible to shave, take a haircut, and do laundry immediately at the conclusion of the fast tonight. Ashkenazim customarily rule leniently in this regard. However, this year (5780), when the Tenth of Av fa......

Read Halacha

Eating a Meal on Erev Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to eat a bread meal after halachic midday on Erev Shabbat (Friday afternoon)? Answer: The Gemara (Gittin 38b) states that there were two wealthy and important families in Jerusalem and both of them sinned to the extent that they were eventually uprooted from the world. ......

Read Halacha

Some Detailed Laws Regarding the Mitzvah of Making a Railing

Approximately two years ago, we have discussed the general parameters of the verse, “And you shall make a railing for your roof and you shall not place blood in your home.” This refers to building a gate or fence around the roof of one’s home so that one does not fall off of it. Th......

Read Halacha