Halacha for Wednesday 19 Nissan 5779 April 24 2019

The Laws of the Seventh Day of Pesach Coinciding With Shabbat-Cooking Kitniyot

This year (5779), the seventh day of Pesach will fall out this coming Friday. The next day will be Shabbat.

Eruv Tavshillin
One should therefore take care to prepare an Eruv Tavshillin on Erev Yom Tov (Thursday), as we have explained in the previous Halacha.

Cooking Kitniyot on the Seventh Day of Pesach
Ashkenazim customarily abstain from eating Kitniyot (legumes) on Pesach as we explained before the holiday; some Moroccan communities adopted a similar stringency. Some only abstain from eating rice but not other legumes. This year when the seventh day of Pesach falls out on Erev Shabbat, the question becomes, as follows:

Question: Is it permissible to cook rice on the seventh day of Pesach in order to serve it the next day on Shabbat? (This question applies only in Israel when the last day of Pesach is on Friday and the following day is a regular Shabbat. Outside of Israel though, this coming Shabbat will still be the eighth day of Pesach.)

Answer: Although there are those who customarily abstain from eating Kitniyot on Pesach, they do not consider it as prohibited as actual Chametz. It is for this reason that even Ashkenazim are permitted to retain Kitniyot in their possession on Pesach. The same applies to baby formulas containing Kitniyot ingredients in that everyone allows using them on Pesach with designated utensils.

Thus, halachically speaking, it is permissible for an Ashkenazi to cook Kitniyot on the Yom Tov of the seventh day of Pesach (obviously, only when having prepared an Eruv Tavshillin). The reason for this is because Sephardic Jews who customarily consume Kitniyot on Pesach are quite common in most Jewish metropolises and thus, it is possible that a Sephardic Jew may arrive at the home of an Ashkenazi and they would then be able to serve him the Kitniyot dishes. Thus, since there is a possibility of using this dish on Yom Tov itself, there is no reason to prohibit Ashkenazim from cooking Kitniyot on Yom Tov, although they customarily prohibit their consumption.

Although Rabbeinu Yosef Haim zt”l rules stringently on this matter because of cooking on Yom Tov and the Responsa Halachot Ketanot rules stringently for another reason, nevertheless, there is room for leniency in Israel. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l rules leniently in his Responsa Minchat Shlomo (Volume 2, Chapter 17), as do many great Poskim. It is preferable that if this is done, the Kitniyot should be cooked in designated vessels and using special utensils, for Ashkenazim customarily do not use their Pesach dishes for cooking Kitniyot. However, this will be permissible when using other dishes.

Summary: An Ashkenazi who customarily abstains from eating Kitniyot on Pesach may cook Kitniyot on the seventh day of Pesach in designated vessels for consumption on the Shabbat following Pesach (in Israel only).

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Affixing a Mezuzah to One’s Porch

Question: Where should one affix the Mezuzah to the doorpost of one’s porch: On the right of the entrance from the house to the porch or on the right of the entrance from the porch to the house? Answer: The Gemara (Yoma 11b) states that our Sages derived from the verse “On the doorpos......

Read Halacha

Kissing the Mezuzah and Wearing a Mezuzah for Protection

Question: May one place a Mezuzah on a necklace and wear it around one’s neck as an amulet? Similarly, is it proper to kiss the Mezuzah and Sefer Torah? Answer: The Mitzvah of Mezuzah has a special property in that in its merit, Hashem protects the doorways of the houses of the Jewish natio......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Mezuzah

There is a positive Torah commandment to write the two paragraphs of “Shema Yisrael” and “Ve’Haya Im Shamo’a” on parchment and affix this parchment on the doorpost of one’s home, as the verse states, “And you shall write them on the doorposts of your h......

Read Halacha

The Proper Time to Affix One’s Mezuzot

Question: We are moving into a brand new house which we just purchased in approximately one month and we have already affixed the Mezuzot. Was it correct to do so? Answer: The obligation of the Mitzvah of Mezuzah rests upon one who resides in the house. However, if one has a completely empty hous......

Read Halacha


Opening a Faucet and Soaking Seeds in Water on Shabbat

Soaking Seeds on Shabbat We have been asked regarding people who have a pet parrot at home and they must soak different kinds of seeds in order to feed them to the parrot. Is this permissible on Shabbat or not? At first glance, it would seem that this should be prohibited based on what the Ramba......

Read Halacha

Personal Modesty

The Gemara (Yoma 47a) states: “Our Sages taught: Kimchit had seven sons, all of whom served as Kohanim Gedolim (High Priests). The Sages asked her, ‘What have you done to merit this?’ She replied, ‘The beams of my house have never seen the braids of my hair.’” Ras......

Read Halacha

Placing Flowers in a Vase on Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to place a bouquet of flowers into a vase filled with water on Shabbat or is this forbidden? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the forbidden works on Shabbat is planting. We have also quoted the Gemara which states that water trees or seeds o......

Read Halacha

The Forbidden Work of Planting on Shabbat

The Torah (Shemot 20) states: “Remember the day of Shabbat to sanctify it. Six days you shall work and perform all of your labor and the seventh day shall be a Shabbat for Hashem, your G-d etc. For in six days Hashem created the Heavens and the earth and on He rested on the seventh day. Thus, ......

Read Halacha