Halacha for Monday 16 Tevet 5779 December 24 2018

Lacing Up Shoes on Shabbat

Question: If one’s shoelaces come out of one’s shoes on Shabbat, may one re-lace them on Shabbat or is this forbidden?

Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 317, Section 2) writes: “If the straps fall out of one’s sandals on Shabbat, one may return them to their place.” This means that if the straps were already fastened to the shoe and then fell out, one may re-fasten them on Shabbat and this poses no concern of either tying, sewing, or “repairing a vessel” on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, the Mishnah Berura points out that if the shoes are new, one may not re-lace them on Shabbat, for this can be considered “repairing a vessel,” i.e. finishing off the shoes by making them ready for use as a result of re-inserting the laces.

On the other hand, some modern-day Poskim rule leniently regarding today’s shoes, for many of the shoes on the market today have a metal reinforcement around the hole where the lace is placed making inserting the laces into the shoe quite easy and effortless, thus, leaving no room for concern whatsoever. The author of the Responsa Be’Tzel Ha’Chochma and his brother the author of the Responsa Be’er Moshe write lengthily about this matter and conclude that their father zt”l ruled leniently on this issue.

Another reason for leniency on this matter is because shoes nowadays can be worn even without laces. Only in the generations of the Sages and the early Poskim were the shoes made in such a fashion that without laces, the shoe would fall off of one’s foot (some sort of sandal). However, regarding our shoes which are enclosed from all sides and the laces serve only to tighten them to one’s feet, re-lacing them is not considered “repairing” or finishing off the shoe at all.

Halachically speaking, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that there is room for leniency only regarding old shoes; however, regarding new shoes, one shoes not re-insert laces into the holes on Shabbat, for this is similar to “repairing a vessel”. Nevertheless, since many are lenient with regards to new shoes as well, if one does so, one indeed has on whom to rely.

Summary: If a shoelace comes out of one’s shoe on Shabbat, one may re-insert it into the shoe. Even if the shoelace is new, there is room for leniency. However, if the shoes themselves are new and the laces have never yet been inserted into the shoes, there are those who rule stringently and forbid lacing these shoes on Shabbat and one should do so before the onset of Shabbat. One who acts leniently to and does so on Shabbat in a situation of need indeed has on whom to rely.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

One Who Eats Less than a Kezayit of Bread With other Foods- The Halachic Pitfall Present in Some Halls

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one does not recite a blessing on foods eaten during a bread meal, for the “Hamotzi Lechem Min Ha’aretz” blessing recited on the bread exempts them. We have also quoted the words of the Ritba who explains that this is not because of......

Read Halacha

The Blessing on Puffed Wheat and Farina

Question: We would like to partake of all of the Seven Species on Tu Bishvat. We wished to use puffed wheat as one of the species. What is the correct blessing on puffed wheat? Answer: Anything made out of the five types of grain (wheat, barley, oat, spelt, and rye) such as, cakes, cookies, and o......

Read Halacha

Rice Cakes and Puffed Rice Cereal

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that any grain, such as wheat, which is eaten raw requires the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing. For this reason, the blessing for puffed wheat is “Boreh Peri Ha’adama.” Only if the grains were cooked together until they sti......

Read Halacha

Foods Eaten During a Meal

The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (41a) tells us: “Rav Papa said: The Halacha is that foods eaten during the meal as part of the meal do not require a blessing neither before nor after eating them.” This means that any foods that are eaten during a bread meal, for instance meat, fish, and ......

Read Halacha


The Proper Blessing on Popcorn

Before we begin discussing the blessing on popcorn, let us first introduce this topic with another matter. The Blessing on Fragrant Spices Mixed with Sugar It is well-known that the sugar we use nowadays is produced from sugar canes that grow from the ground. The Rambam explains that the blessin......

Read Halacha

Question: What is the correct blessing for “Baklava”? Also, what is the blessing on a cake that contains only one spoon of flour? Similarly, what is the blessing on soup which contains a small amount of flour?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed that if a dish consists of several kinds of food, the blessing on the dish is that of the primary food. Thus, we have written that if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one must recite the “Boreh Minei Mezonot” blessing on the rice......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha

Lighting Chanukah Candles on Motza’ei Shabbat and Electric Chanukah Candles

On Motza’ei Shabbat Chanukah, in the synagogue, Chanukah candles are lit first and only following this is Havdala recited in order to delay the departure of Shabbat as much as possible. Although the one lighting the Chanukah candles removes the sanctity of Shabbat from himself, nevertheless, t......

Read Halacha