Halacha for Sunday 15 Tevet 5779 December 23 2018

Birth by Caesarian-Section

Question: My wife gave birth this past Shabbat and the birth was by C-section. Is my son still eligible to undergo his Berit Milah on the eighth day, i.e. this coming Shabbat?

Answer: The Torah states regarding the birth of a baby boy: “And on the eighth day shall the flesh of his foreskin be circumcised.” This means that the child is to be circumcised on the eighth day since his birth.

The Mishnah (Shabbat 128b) states that the Mitzvah of Milah supersedes Shabbat meaning that a child’s Berit Milah is performed on Shabbat as well. Although one may have thought that a Berit Milah should not be performed on Shabbat since doing so constitutes actual Shabbat desecration, nevertheless, the Gemara (ibid. 132a) explains that according to all opinions, the Mitzvah Milah takes precedence over Shabbat. Our Sages derived this from several verses in the Torah.

The Gemara further explains that the only time a Milah may be performed on Shabbat is when the child is being circumcised on the eight day since his birth. However, if the Milah could not be held on the eighth day of the child’s life for whatever reason, such as if the child was jaundiced and the Milah had to be postponed for several days, the Milah may no longer be held on Shabbat, for the Milah only supersedes Shabbat on the eighth day since birth since it is on this day that there is a special Mitzvah to circumcise the child on this day.

Regarding a child born by C-section, the Sages of the Talmud (Shabbat 135a) disagree regarding when his Milah should be held. Rav Asseh maintains that a child born by C-section should not have his Milah on his eighth day since birth; rather, his Milah should be held the day he is born. Rav Asseh proves this from the language of the verse from which he extrapolates that the Torah only meant that the Milah should be held on the eighth day when discussing a regular delivery; however, when the child was born by C-section, he should be circumcised on his first day of life.

Nevertheless, Abaye disagreed with Rav Asseh on the basis that even of the verse in the Torah was referring specifically to a child born by regular delivery, all of the generations from the days of Avraham Avinu prior to the giving of the Torah at Mount Sinai nonetheless circumcised their baby boys on the eighth day. On account of this, according to Abaye, even a child born by C-section is to have his Milah on the eighth day.

The Rishonim disagree whom the Halacha follows. Some are of the opinion that a child born by C-section should have his Milah on the day he was born while others maintain that the Milah is held on the eighth day. Most Poskim write that we are in doubt whom the Halacha follows and as a result of this doubt, we wait until the eighth day to circumcise the child. This is indeed the ruling of the great Poskim and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 262, Section 3).

Thus, halachically speaking, a child born by C-section is circumcised on the eighth day; however, since we are in doubt whether or not the proper time for such a child’s Berit Milah is truly on this day, his Milah does not take precedence over Shabbat, for the Mitzvah of Milah only supersedes Shabbat when we are sure that Shabbat is the eighth day since the child’s birth and we are certainly commanded to circumcise him specifically on this day. However, when this is subject to doubt, the child’s Milah no longer takes precedence over Shabbat. Thus, the Berit Milah should be held the next day, on Sunday.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

One Who Eats Less than a Kezayit of Bread With other Foods- The Halachic Pitfall Present in Some Halls

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one does not recite a blessing on foods eaten during a bread meal, for the “Hamotzi Lechem Min Ha’aretz” blessing recited on the bread exempts them. We have also quoted the words of the Ritba who explains that this is not because of......

Read Halacha

The Blessing on Puffed Wheat and Farina

Question: We would like to partake of all of the Seven Species on Tu Bishvat. We wished to use puffed wheat as one of the species. What is the correct blessing on puffed wheat? Answer: Anything made out of the five types of grain (wheat, barley, oat, spelt, and rye) such as, cakes, cookies, and o......

Read Halacha

Rice Cakes and Puffed Rice Cereal

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that any grain, such as wheat, which is eaten raw requires the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing. For this reason, the blessing for puffed wheat is “Boreh Peri Ha’adama.” Only if the grains were cooked together until they sti......

Read Halacha

Foods Eaten During a Meal

The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (41a) tells us: “Rav Papa said: The Halacha is that foods eaten during the meal as part of the meal do not require a blessing neither before nor after eating them.” This means that any foods that are eaten during a bread meal, for instance meat, fish, and ......

Read Halacha


The Proper Blessing on Popcorn

Before we begin discussing the blessing on popcorn, let us first introduce this topic with another matter. The Blessing on Fragrant Spices Mixed with Sugar It is well-known that the sugar we use nowadays is produced from sugar canes that grow from the ground. The Rambam explains that the blessin......

Read Halacha

Question: What is the correct blessing for “Baklava”? Also, what is the blessing on a cake that contains only one spoon of flour? Similarly, what is the blessing on soup which contains a small amount of flour?

Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed that if a dish consists of several kinds of food, the blessing on the dish is that of the primary food. Thus, we have written that if one eats grape leaves stuffed with rice, one must recite the “Boreh Minei Mezonot” blessing on the rice......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha

Lighting Chanukah Candles on Motza’ei Shabbat and Electric Chanukah Candles

On Motza’ei Shabbat Chanukah, in the synagogue, Chanukah candles are lit first and only following this is Havdala recited in order to delay the departure of Shabbat as much as possible. Although the one lighting the Chanukah candles removes the sanctity of Shabbat from himself, nevertheless, t......

Read Halacha