Halacha for Thursday 14 Kislev 5779 November 22 2018

Food Which Was Brought into the Restroom

Question: What is the law regarding food which was inadvertently brought into the restroom?

Answer: The restroom is a place where an evil spirit rests, as per the holy Zohar (Parashat Bereshit). Thus, when one enters a restroom, one mush wash one’s hands upon exiting. Even if one did not use the facilities, one must still wash one’s hands.

The Acharonim discuss whether or not the evil spirit that rests in the restroom rests on foods or beverages that were brought into the restroom. The Sefer Shalmei Tzibbur (page 18b) writes that the evil spirit that rests in the restroom rests only on things that are innately holy like one’s body (which is used to perform the Mitzvot and is thus holy); however, the evil spirit does not rest on foods and beverages since they are not innately holy. It is therefore permissible to bring them into the restroom.

Nevertheless, Hagaon Rabbeinu Chaim Palagi zt”l writes in his Responsa Lev Chaim (Chapter 66) that one may not bring food into the restroom and he proceeds to support his opinion with several proofs. Other great Poskim concur.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l discusses this topic (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 3, Chapter 1) and concludes that it is forbidden to bring food and drinks into the restroom. One who must bring food into the restroom, such as if one has a candy in his pocket and has nowhere to place it, may do so when it is covered inside one’s pocket and the like but not when it is uncovered.

If uncovered food was brought into the restroom, if it can be washed off with water three times, one should do so. For instance, if one’s child enters the restroom holding an apple, one should wash off the apple three times and only then proceed to eat it. However, it is a food that cannot be washed off, although there are those who rule leniently and allow eating the food as is, one who acts stringently and abstains from eating it is especially praiseworthy.

Summary: One should not bring food into the restroom. If a food was brought into the restroom, one should wash it off with water three times. If the food cannot be washed off, it is preferable to abstain from eating this food anymore.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Scheduling a Medical Procedure for the Days Preceding Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to schedule an operation for a broken bone or a C-section for one of the days preceding Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed that one may not begin a sea voyage on the days immediately preceding Shabbat, for one will not be able to adequately enjo......

Read Halacha

Question: May one discard of a Tzitzit garment or Tzitzit strings in the trash after they have been worn out and there is no longer any use for them?

Answer: Our Sages taught us in the Baraita in Masechet Megillah (26b) that articles which have innate sanctity may not be thrown out in the trash; rather, they must be buried respectfully with other articles of holiness. However, an item which has no innate holiness (and was used for a Mitzvah) need......

Read Halacha

Beginning a Journey Before Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to begin a journey before Shabbat when one knows that he will be forced to desecrate Shabbat due to a life-threatening circumstance? Answer: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the prohibition of setting sail on a ship (for a non-Mitzvah purpose) within three day......

Read Halacha

The Danger Regarding Removing Mezuzot from One’s Home

Question: Is it correct that there is a danger involved in removing the Mezuzot from the doorposts of one’s home when moving to another home and if so, what can be done for one who invested a hefty sum in purchasing beautiful Mezuzot? Answer: The Gemara (Baba Metzia 102a) states: “Our......

Read Halacha


The Attribute of Trust in Hashem-The Marriage of the Maharal of Prague

Question: Does trust in Hashem help even an individual who is not worthy of Hashem’s kindness? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Menachot (29b) inquires regarding the meaning of the verse in Yeshaya (Chapter 26), “Trust in Hashem forever, for in Hashem is an eternal rock.” The Gema......

Read Halacha

Refusal to Appear Before a Bet Din (Rabbinical Court)

In the previous Halachot we have discussed that it is forbidden to go before either non-Jewish or secular Jewish courts to be judged. A very common question is: Since nowadays the rabbinical courts have no authority to obligate litigants to bring their cases before them, it happens that one may summ......

Read Halacha

The Status of the Secular Court System in the State of Israel

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there is a very grave prohibition for one to have a dispute adjudicated before non-Jewish courts. This is true even when their judges rule based on the laws of the Torah. This is also true even when both litigants agree to go to civil court. One who doe......

Read Halacha

Civil Courts

The Baraita in Masechet Gittin (88b) states: “Rabbi Tarfon says: Wherever non-Jewish secular courts are found, although their laws may be similar to Jewish law, one may not go before them to be judged, for the Torah states, ‘These are the laws that you shall place before them’- bef......

Read Halacha