Halacha for Thursday 16 Cheshvan 5779 October 25 2018

Traveling from One Place to Another while Eating

Question: Based on what was recently published on “Halacha Yomit” that one may not leave one’s house while eating any type of food and if one leaves one’s house completely, one must recite another blessing before continuing to eat, is one permitted to eat a candy while traveling and or from house to house or from one’s house to the outdoors and the like, for it seems that every time one leaves one’s original place, one must recite a blessing on the candy in one’s mouth again and again?

Answer: Clearly, if one eats a candy in one’s house and after putting the candy in one’s mouth, one decides to leave one’s house, one may not do so and if one has, one must recite another blessing on the candy in one’s mouth, as we have explained in the previous Halachot. This is because one has set a location for one’s eating, i.e. inside the house, and when one leaves the house and goes out into a public domain, one must recite another blessing. However, we must now discuss a situation where the individual eating the candy was already walking when he recited the blessing on the candy and he intends to continue going from one place to another. Do the laws of changing one’s location during a meal apply to such a person as well?

This question applies to one traveling by car or walking along the way and plans to eat while traveling from place to place. Indeed, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch mentions this law in Chapter 178 and rules that one may do so, for such an individual did not set one place for his meal originally; rather, the location of his meal is anywhere he travels and the laws of changing location do not apply to him. The Magen Avraham explains this likewise.

The Mishnah Berura as well as Hagaon Harav Eliezer Papo in his Chessed La’Alafim write that it is permissible to do so even preferably. Based on this, one who would like to eat a candy while walking on the street may indeed do so and the blessing which one has recited on this candy will exempt it anywhere one goes. The same applies to one eating sunflower seeds and the like as one is walking on the street in that this is permissible even if one leaves one’s house and enters a public domain. However, there is room to say that one should not do so out of politeness and respectable people do not do so, especially with regards to throwing the shells of the seeds on the ground which is certainly impolite. However, regarding the blessing, there is no concern of changing one’s location during a meal.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Blessings on Thunder and Lightning

One who sees lightning recites the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Oseh Ma’aseh Bereshit.” One who hears thunder recites the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam She’Kocho Ugvurato Maleh Olam.” Until When Can On......

Read Halacha

Question: If one is in the restroom, may one speak to a friend who is outside or answer a telephone call or is this prohibited?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (62a) states: “The tradition we have accepted from our Sages regarding [how to act in] the restroom is to be modest and silent.” Similarly, the Rama in his notation on the Shulchan Aruch (beginning of Chapter 3) rules that one may not speak in the ......

Read Halacha

One Who Hears Thunder at Night

Question: If one hears thunder at night while sleeping, may one recite the blessing on thunder without washing his hands? Also, must one recite a blessing on lightning every time one sees it or is once a day sufficient? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that one who sees lightni......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Holiday of Sukkot

As per the request of many of our members and as a public service, we shall now list a synopsis of some laws which are essential for the upcoming Sukkot holiday: The Sukkah must be made of three walls and Sechach (the roof). The walls may be made of any material which can withstand a normal wi......

Read Halacha


A Rainbow

One Who Looks at a Rainbow Our Sages (Chagiga 16a) state: “The eyes of one who gazes at a rainbow are dimmed, as the verse (Yechezkel 1) states, ‘Like the appearance of a rainbow in the clouds on a rainy day, so is the radiance around and this is the appearance of the glory of Hashem.&r......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah to Rebuke One’s Fellow and the Procedure Regarding One Who Speaks During Prayers

In the previous Halacha, we have explained the basic laws of the Mitzvah of rebuking one’s friend, as the Torah states, “You shall surely rebuke your fellow and you shall not bear sin because of him.” This means that one who sees a friend not acting appropriately must bring this to......

Read Halacha

Kiddush May Only be Recited in the Place One Eats a Meal

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the fundamental laws of Kiddush on Shabbat. Let us now discuss an important provision which exists regarding the Mitzvah of Kiddush: Kiddush may only be recited in the place one eats a meal. This means that if one hears Kiddush being recited by another indiv......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Rebuking One’s Fellow Nowadays-The Behavior of the Torah Luminaries of the Jewish Nation

The Rambam (Chapter 6 of Hilchot De’ot) writes: “The first time one rebukes an individual, one should not speak harshly such that the individual is ashamed, as the verse states, ‘And you shall not bear sin because of him.’ Our Sages expounded this to mean that I may have thou......

Read Halacha