Halacha for Thursday 28 Tammuz 5781 July 8 2021

Holding an Object While Praying

Question: May one hold one’s cellular phone while praying?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 23b) states: “Our Sages taught: One should not hold Tefillin in one’s hands or a Sefer Torah in one’s arms while praying the Amida prayer.” The reason for this is because one’s concentration will be disturbed by holding these objects, for one must take care that they do not fall. The Gemara continues: “Shmuel said: A knife, money, a bowl, or a loaf of bread retain the same law as the above.” This means that when our Sages forbade holding Tefillin or a Sefer Torah while praying, this does not only apply to these objects; rather, it is forbidden to hold other objects as well, such as a loaf of bread or a bowl, while praying, for a person holding such objects and must guard them from falling will be distracted from praying.

The Rishonim disagree whether or not it is permissible to hold objects about which one does not care if they fall while praying. For instance, if one is traveling and is holding an umbrella, may one stand and recite the Amida prayer while holding the umbrella?

According to Rashi, only objects one is afraid will fall from one’s hands, such as Tefillin, a knife, or a loaf of bread, may not be held while praying. However, one may hold objects which one does not care if they fall. On the other hand, Rabbeinu Yonah quotes some authorities who rule that one may not hold any object while praying and when Shmuel specified a knife, money, a bowl, or a loaf of bread, these were only meant as examples. From the words of the Bet Yosef as well as Maran’s wording in Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 96) it seems that the Halacha follows Rashi’s opinion and it is only forbidden to hold objects one is afraid will fall in one’s hands while praying. However, holding other objects which one does not care if they fall, such as an umbrella, is permissible.

Regarding a cellular phone, besides for the fact that one is concerned that the phone will fall from one’s hand so that it does not break, there is another issue involved in holding a phone while praying which is that doing so causes more distraction to one’s prayer than almost anything else, especially when the phone is on and is still able to receive calls which will completely throw off the concentration of the individual praying. This also constitutes a lack of respect to one’s prayer. Thus, clearly, one may not hold one’s cellular phone while praying and one should turn it off and place it in one’s pocket or somewhere else unless one can put the phone on airplane mode, in which case there is room for leniency to hold it while praying (obviously, when the phone is filtered).

One may hold a Siddur in one’s hand while praying since this is being done for the purpose of praying (Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 96, Section 2). It seems that if one does not have any Siddur with which to pray and wishes to pray using an application in the cellular phone that provides a Siddur, one may do so and hold the phone while praying.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha