Halacha for Thursday 4 Iyar 5779 May 9 2019

Question: May one sit on a bench when there are Sefarim (holy books) placed on it?

Answer: The Gemara (Menachot 32b) states: “Rabbi Chelbo said: ‘I saw that when Rav Huna wished to sit on a bed on which a Sefer Torah was placed, he would move the Sefer Torah to a different location and only then would he sit down.’” This means that Rav Huna was of the opinion that one may not sit on a bed on which there was a Sefer Torah. Indeed, the Talmud Yerushalmi states that one may not sit on a bench on which a Sefer Torah is placed. The Gemara recounts that Rabbi Eliezer once (inadvertently) sat on a bench on which there was a Sefer Torah and when he realized this, he immediately jumped up and recoiled as one would as though he had seen a snake (because of his fear and out of respect for the Torah). Based on this Yerushalmi, the Rambam, Ra’avad, and other Poskim rule that one may not sit on a bed or bench on which a Sefer Torah lay.

Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 282) quotes the words of Rabbeinu Mano’ach who writes that some say this only applies to a Sefer Torah, however, other Sefarim do not share the same law; it is nevertheless worthy to act stringently. The Orchot Chaim writes that one should not act leniently so that one does not appear like he is treats Sefarim lightly. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules stringently only with regards to an actual Sefer Torah, however, the Rama rules that the same applies to other Sefarim.

However, the Poskim write that there is greater room for leniency regarding our Sefarim, for Sefarim which are printed have less sanctity than those which are hand-written. Although Sefarim nowadays require Genizah (ritual disposal) and must be treated with respect in that one may not walk around undressed in a room with a library of Sefarim or change a baby’s diaper when facing Sefarim, nevertheless, their sanctity is not as great as hand-written Sefarim.

After discussing the words of the Poskim regarding this matter, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that, halachically speaking, one may act leniently regarding printed Sefarim. Nevertheless, the Ashkenazi custom is to act stringently based on the ruling of the Rama who states explicitly that one must act stringently regarding other Sefarim as well (and not only a Sefer Torah); they must therefore act stringently regarding printed Sefarim according to their opinion. However, according to the Sephardim who follow the rulings of Maran who rules stringently only with regards to a Sefer Torah, acting stringently with regards to hand-written Sefarim is surely sufficient but there is room for leniency regarding printed Sefarim.

It is nonetheless improper to place Sefarim on a bed on which one sleeps especially when there is concern that a Sefer may fall off during the course of the night and lay on the floor disrespectfully. It is likewise forbidden to place one Tefillin bag on a bed on which one sleeps next to one’s feet, for this is extremely disrespectful; however, if one wishes to place the Tefillin on the bed not next to one’s feet in a way that there is no concern that they will fall off in the middle of the night, one may place them on the bed when one is sleeping in it alone (see Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim, Chapters 40 and 140).

Summary: One may not sit on a bench on which a Sefer Torah is placed. The Ashkenazi custom is to act stringently regarding all Sefarim. The Sephardic custom, on the other hand, is to act leniently with regards to printed Sefarim; regarding hand-written Sefarim, however, it is preferable not to sit on a bench on which such Sefarim lay.

It is permissible to sit on a bench on which a Tefillin bag lay, however, it is forbidden to place a Tefillin bag on a bed on which one sleeps next to one’s feet, for this is disrespectful.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha