Halacha for Wednesday 3 Shevat 5780 January 29 2020

Writing on a Window on Shabbat

Question: In the winter when it is cold outside and there is condensation or frost on the window, may one use one’s finger to write or draw on the window?

Answer: One of the thirty-nine works forbidden by Torah law on Shabbat is writing. Nevertheless, our Sages teach us that the Torah prohibition of writing on Shabbat only applies when one writes something lasting, such as when one writes with a pen on paper, for such writing is certainly meant to last for a long time.

Nonetheless, the Mishnah (Shabbat 104b) and the Rishonim explain that our Sages prohibited writing even through a method that is not meant to last, such as writing with berry juice on a table and the like.

Thus, it is forbidden to write using one’s finger on sand or ash on Shabbat. It is likewise forbidden to write on a substance which is not meant to last for a long time, such as writing on an onion peel, which the Tosefta (Shabbat, Chapter 12) states is forbidden on Shabbat. Although according to Torah law, writing on an onion peel on Shabbat is permissible since the onion peel cannot last for a long time (as it will soon dry out and shrivel up), nevertheless, our Sages forbade even such writing on Shabbat.

Based on the above, one of the greatest Acharonim, the Peri Megadim (Mishbetzot Zahav, Chapter 340, Subsection 3) writes that one may not write letters with one’s finger on glass windows in the winter when there is condensation or frost on the window as a result of differences of the indoor and outdoor temperatures. Nevertheless, merely drawing a straight line on a frosty window is permissible on Shabbat, for this is not included in the kind of writing our Sages forbade. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules likewise in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 5, page 148.

Based on the above we can derive that the same applies to drawing, such as drawing a face or any other figure or picture one deliberately draws on the frosty window or on the glass of a dirty car window and the like is completely forbidden on Shabbat, for this is likewise included in the writing forbidden by the rabbinic enactment on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, wiping one’s finger across a completely clean and dry table or in the air in order to signal something to one’s friend is permissible on Shabbat, for this is not considered writing at all.

Summary: One may not write or draw on a window which has frost or condensation on it as a result of the cold outside. It is likewise forbidden to write or draw on a dirty glass window and the like.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Mishloach Manot

The Mitzvah of Mishloach Manot The verse in the Megillat Esther (9, 22) states: “In order to mark them as days of feasting and merriment and sending portions (Mishloach Manot) to one another as well as giving gifts to the poor (Matanot La’Evyonim).” The Gemara in Masechet Megillah......

Read Halacha

The “Mechaye Ha’Metim” Blessing

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one who sees a truly dear friend or relative after thirty days f not seeing him and is happy to see him recites the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing him. The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who se......

Read Halacha

Question: When should “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” be recited?

Answer: Moshe Rabbeinu exclaimed, “When I call upon the name of Hashem, exalt our G-d.” Onkelos translates this verse to mean that Moshe Rabbeinu meant to say that when I mention Hashem’s name in prayer, give praise to Hashem our G-d. Based on this, the Tur (Chapter 124) writes tha......

Read Halacha


Question: Must one answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” upon hearing the name of Hashem recited during Kiddush and Havdala?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the primary reason for answering “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” after hearing Hashem’s name, for this was indeed the custom of the Rosh who would answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” every time he heard Hashem&rsquo......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Seeing a Dear Friend or Loved One

Question: If one travels overseas, returns home more than thirty days later, and is happy to see his wife or a dear friend when he returns, must one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who sees his frie......

Read Halacha

Disassembling Doors and Windows on Shabbat

Question: May one remove a door from its hinges or a window from its frame on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is building. However, just as it is forbidden to build something or add anything to a standing edifice on Shabbat, it......

Read Halacha

Giving Birth on Shabbat

Question: If a pregnant woman knows that there is a reasonable chance that she will be giving birth on Shabbat (for instance, if her due date is on Shabbat) and as a result, if she begins experiencing contractions on Shabbat, Shabbat will have to be desecrated on her behalf by travelling to the hosp......

Read Halacha