Halacha for Thursday 29 Shevat 5781 February 11 2021

Sitting Cross-Legged in the Synagogue-Maran zt”l’s Reproach to Those in His Synagogue

Question: May one sit with one’s legs crossed in the synagogue?

Answer: Rabbeinu Yitzchak of Corbeil writes in his Sefer Mitzvot Katan (end of Mitzvah 11): “Woe unto those who engage in idle chat or act frivolously while in the synagogue during prayers and by doing so, prevent themselves from entering the World to Come. If gentiles who do not believe stand in utter silence in their houses of prayer, this certainly applies to us when we stand before the King of All Kings.”

This means that the behavior of the other nations of the world is to respect their houses of worship and they sit there respectfully. If so, we must certainly act in this way when sitting in a synagogue which is considered a miniature Bet Hamikdash and we must act respectfully and politely when inside.

In his glosses to the Sefer Mitzvot Katan, Rabbeinu Peretz writes: “When sitting and praying, do not outstretch your legs or put them one on top of the other (cross them), for these are considered arrogant behaviors.” Based on the words of Rabbeinu Peretz, one may not sit cross-legged during prayer services. The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 95, Subsection 2) quotes this opinion.

Similarly, Hagaon Rabbeinu Yosef Haim zt”l writes in his Sefer Ben Ish Hai that one should not cross one’s legs during prayer services. The reason for this is sitting cross-legged is impolite and is a sign of arrogance. Furthermore, the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a writes in his Responsa of the Rishon Le’Zion (page 51) that it seems that it is forbidden to sit cross-legged any time one is in a synagogue, even if it is not during prayer services.

Indeed, when Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l would see people sitting cross-legged in his synagogue, he would point out to them gently that it is inappropriate to sit in this way in the house of Hashem.

Summary: One should not sit while crossing one’s legs in the synagogue during prayer services. Furthermore, it is inappropriate to sit in this manner in the synagogue even not during prayer services if there is no real necessity to do so.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Mitzvah of Counting the Omer

The Torah states (Vayikra 21, 15): “And you shall count for yourselves, from the day following the Shabbat, from the day the waved Omer offering is brought, seven complete weeks shall they be.” Our Sages (Menachot 65b) have a tradition that the “day following the Shabbat” ref......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Tying and Untying on Shabbat

The Mishnah in Masechet Shabbat (73a) lists the thirty-nine forms of forbidden work on Shabbat. The Mishnah includes “tying and untying” among them. One who ties or unties a knot on Shabbat is tantamount to having kindled a fire or planted wheat on Shabbat. There are several detailed ......

Read Halacha

What Constitutes a “Permanent” or “Professional” Knot

In previous Halachot we have explained that is forbidden to tie a “permanent” knot on Shabbat, i.e. a knot which is not meant to be untied in the near future. It is likewise forbidden to tie a “professional” knot on Shabbat, i.e. a knot which requires some skill to tie. Howev......

Read Halacha


Chol Ha’Mo’ed

The days between the first and seventh days (outside of Israel between the second and eighth days) of the Pesach holiday and the days between the first day of Sukkot and the holiday of Shemini Atzeret (outside of Israel between the second day of Sukkot and Shemini Atzeret) are called “Chol Ha&......

Read Halacha

Knots Forbidden To Be Tied on Shabbat by Rabbinic Enactment and Those Permitted to be Tied

In the previous Halacha we have explained that two of the forbidden works on Shabbat are tying and untying a knot. We have likewise discussed some forms of knots which are forbidden to be tied on Shabbat by Torah law. We shall now discuss several forms of knots which are forbidden to be tied as a re......

Read Halacha

Everything is Foreseen and Permission is Granted

Israeli Independence Day is celebrated today. Since we have discussed this topic several times in the past, we will not delve into this matter lengthily at this point. Let us just note that according to Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l, although one must show thanks to Hashem for removing the ......

Read Halacha

Separating the Tzitzit Strands

Question: My younger son wears a “Tallit Katan” (Tzitzit garment). When I see that the Tzitzit strands become entangled, may I untangle them on Shabbat? Answer: Before reciting a blessing on a Tallit or a Tallit Katan (Tzitzit garment), one must separate the Tzitzit strands from one a......

Read Halacha