Halacha for Wednesday 8 Tevet 5781 December 23 2020

Keri’at Shema and its Blessings Regarding Women

Question: Are women obligated to recite Keri’at Shema every day?

Answer: In the previous Halacha, we have mentioned the words of our Sages in Masechet Kiddushin (34a as well as in Berachot 20b and other places) that women are exempt from positive, time-bound Mitzvot, i.e. Mitzvot which need to be fulfilled actively such as the Mitzvot of Lulav, Sukkah, Tefillin, etc. and can only be fulfilled during a specific time, such as the Mitzvah of Lulav which can only be performed during Sukkot. Our Sages derive this from verses in the Torah.

Certainly then, Keri’at Shema is considered a positive, time-bound Mitzvah, for the Torah limits the Mitzvah of Keri’at Shema to the morning and nighttime hours, as the verse states, “And you shall speak of them etc. and when you lie down and when you arise.” Our Sages (Berachot 10b) understood that one must recite Keri’at Shema at the time when people lie down (to sleep) and at the time when people wake up in the morning. It is for this reason that the Mishnah (Berachot 20a) states that women are exempt from the Mitzvah of Keri’at Shema.

Nevertheless, the Sefer Ohel Mo’ed (one of the great Rishonim) writes (in Sha’ar Keri’at Shema) that although women are exempt from reciting Keri’at Shema in a general manner, they are nevertheless obligated to read the first verse of Keri’at Shema, for they are also obligated in the most basic Mitzvah that every Jew is commanded to fulfill, which is to believe that Hashem is the one and only G-d. Reciting the first verse of Keri’at Shema is an acceptance of Hashem’s absolute oneness.

Although Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 70) quotes the opinion of the Ohel Mo’ed, it seems that from the words of other Poskim that they did not accept the position of the Ohel Mo’ed and in their opinion, women are not halachically obligated to read even the first verse of Keri’at Shema (although women are most certainly obligated in the belief of Hashem’s oneness).

Halachically speaking, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules that women are exempt from reciting Keri’at Shema, however, it is proper for them to read the first verse of Keri’at Shema every day in order for them to accept the yoke of Heaven upon themselves.

We have already established in the previous Halacha that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Sephardic tradition, women may not recite a blessing with Hashem’s name before performing a Mitzvah they are exempt from. According to the Rama’s ruling and the Ashkenazi custom, however, women may recite a blessing before performing even Mitzvot that they are exempt from.

Based on this, we can infer that women may not recite any of the blessings of Keri’at Shema, i.e. the “Yotzer Ohr”, “Ahavat Olam”, and “Emet Ve’Yatziv” blessings in the Shacharit prayer and the “Ha’Ma’ariv Aravim”, “Ahavat Olam”, “Emet Ve’Emunah”, and “Hashkivenu” blessings in the Arvit prayer. Nevertheless, according to the Ashkenazi custom, women may recite these blessings as well.

Summary: Women are halachically exempt from reciting Keri’at Shema. It is nevertheless preferable for them to recite at least the first verse of Keri’at Shema on a daily basis. If they decide to read the entire prayer service, they may not conclude (or begin) the blessings of Keri’at Shema with Hashem’s name (i.e. by reciting “Baruch Yotzer Ha’Me’orot” etc.). On the other hand, the Ashkenazi custom is that women recite the entire prayer service while including Hashem’s name.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

La Mitsva de compter le ‘Omer

Il est écrit dans la Torah (Vayikra 21 – 15): « Vous compterez pour vous, dès le lendemain du Chabbat, depuis le jour où vous apporterez le ‘Omer du balancement, 7 semaines pleines. » Selon l’explication transmise à nos maitres ......

Read Halacha

Définition d’un nœud destiné à perdurer ; définition d’un nœud professionnel

Dans les précédentes Halachot, nous avons expliqué qu’il est interdit de confectionner un nœud pendant Chabbat lorsqu’il est destiné à perdurer, c’est un dire, un nœud que l’on n’a pas l’intention de dénouer da......

Read Halacha

Règles relatives à l’interdit de nouer et dénouer pendant Chabbat

Une Michna de la fin du traité Chabbat (73a) recense toutes les activités interdites pendant Chabbat, au nombre de 39. Parmi ces activités, « Nouer et dénouer ». Cela signifie que lorsqu’on confectionne un nœud pendant Chabbat, ou lorsqu......

Read Halacha

Les nœuds interdits par nos maîtres pendant Chabbat, ainsi que ceux autorisés pendant Chabbat

Dans la précédente Halacha, nous avons expliqué que confectionner un nœud et dénouer un nœud font parties des activités interdites pendant Chabbat. Nous avons expliqué les types de nœuds interdits par la Torah pendant Chabbat. Nous allo......

Read Halacha


Seder du soir de Pessah’ - Kadech

Le célèbre Seder de Pessah’ « Kadech – Ourh’ats – Karpass – Yah’ats – Maguid – Roh’tsa – Motsi – Matsa – Maror – Koreh’ – Choulh’an Oreh’ – Tsafoun – Bareh&rsquo......

Read Halacha

« Tout est prévu et la permission est donnée »

Concernant Yom Ha’Atsmaout, voir ce lien --------------------------------------------------- Il est enseigné dans les Pirké Avot (chap.3 Michna 19): « Tout est prévu et la permission est donnée. » Notre maître le RAMBAM explique: Tout est pr&......

Read Halacha

Séparer les fils de Tsitsit pendant Chabbat

Question: Mon petit garçon porte le « Tsitsit ». Lorsque je vois que les fils du Tsitsit sont emmêlés, puis-je les séparer pendant Chabbat? Réponse: Avant de réciter la bénédiction sur le Talit, ou bien avant de rev&ecir......

Read Halacha

Lorsqu’on a le doute si l’on a compté le ‘Omer ou non

Nous avons déjà eu l’occasion d’expliquer le cas de celui qui a oublié de compter un jour du ‘Omer, et nous avions précisé que cette personne n’est pas autorisée à poursuivre son compte avec la bénédiction pendant......

Read Halacha