Halacha for Wednesday 24 Tishrei 5779 October 3 2018

“Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum”

Question: Is one halachically obligated to read the weekly Torah portion “Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum” every week? Are women obligated in this reading? May one read the weekly Torah portion while hearing the Torah being read in the synagogue on Shabbat?

Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 8a) states, “One should always complete the Torah portions with the congregation by reading them ‘Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum’, for whoever completes the Torah portions with the congregation shall have his days and years lengthened.” (Reading the weekly Torah portion “Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum” refers to reading the Torah portion itself twice followed by reading Unkelos’s commentary once, as is printed in most Chumashim.) Indeed, Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi commanded his children to complete the Torah portions along with the congregation by reading them “Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum”. The Talmud Yerushalmi writes that Rabbi Yehuda Ha’Nassi commanded his children regarding this manner as well.

When the Gemara uses a language of “One should always complete the Torah portions,” this does not mean that this is not an actual obligation and is merely a piece of good advice, for reading the Torah portion “Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum” is an actual obligation. Indeed, the Rambam writes (Chapter 13 of Hilchot Tefillah): “Although one hears all of the Torah portions being read every year by the Chazzan who reads them every Shabbat, one must nevertheless read the weekly Torah portion every week ‘Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum.’” Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules likewise (Chapter 285, Section 1) using the word “obligated”.

A responsa from the Geonim states as follows: “That you have asked regarding whether or not a Torah scholar who wishes to continue with his usual study routine and does not wish to complete the weekly Torah portion along with the congregation may indeed do so, the answer is, our Sages have taught that although one yearns for his usual study, one may not sin by not completing the Torah portions along with the congregation.”

One should preferably read each verse twice followed by Unkelos’s commentary on that verse. Nevertheless, if one has read the entire Torah portion twice followed by reading Unkelos’s commentary on the entire Torah portion once, one has fulfilled one’s obligation.

Summary: One must read the weekly Torah portion every week. Even Torah scholars must read the weekly Torah portion “Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum”. In the next Halacha we shall discuss the other questions we have posed regarding whether or not women are included in this obligation and whether or not one may read the Torah portion “Shenayim Mikrah Ve’Echad Targum” while the Torah is being read in the synagogue.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Attribute of Trust in Hashem-The Marriage of the Maharal of Prague

Question: Does trust in Hashem help even an individual who is not worthy of Hashem’s kindness? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Menachot (29b) inquires regarding the meaning of the verse in Yeshaya (Chapter 26), “Trust in Hashem forever, for in Hashem is an eternal rock.” The Gema......

Read Halacha

Question: May one discard of a Tzitzit garment or Tzitzit strings in the trash after they have been worn out and there is no longer any use for them?

Answer: Our Sages taught us in the Baraita in Masechet Megillah (26b) that articles which have innate sanctity may not be thrown out in the trash; rather, they must be buried respectfully with other articles of holiness. However, an item which has no innate holiness (and was used for a Mitzvah) need......

Read Halacha

Refusal to Appear Before a Bet Din (Rabbinical Court)

In the previous Halachot we have discussed that it is forbidden to go before either non-Jewish or secular Jewish courts to be judged. A very common question is: Since nowadays the rabbinical courts have no authority to obligate litigants to bring their cases before them, it happens that one may summ......

Read Halacha

The Status of the Secular Court System in the State of Israel

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there is a very grave prohibition for one to have a dispute adjudicated before non-Jewish courts. This is true even when their judges rule based on the laws of the Torah. This is also true even when both litigants agree to go to civil court. One who doe......

Read Halacha


Civil Courts

The Baraita in Masechet Gittin (88b) states: “Rabbi Tarfon says: Wherever non-Jewish secular courts are found, although their laws may be similar to Jewish law, one may not go before them to be judged, for the Torah states, ‘These are the laws that you shall place before them’- bef......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Performing a Mitzvah for the First Time

Question: The custom in our community is that when a young woman reaches the age of Bat Mitzvah, she performs the Mitzvah of separating Challah for the first time and before doing so, she recites the blessing of “Shehecheyanu” as well upon performing this Mitzvah for the first time. Is t......

Read Halacha

The After-Blessing on Wafers, Baklava, Napoleon, and Bourekas

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that if one eats a Kezayit of cake which has even a minimal amount of flour mixed into it, one must recite the “Al Ha’Michya” after-blessing; however, this only applies when the flour makes up no less than one-sixth of the cake’s ingr......

Read Halacha

The Amount One Must Eat in Order to Become Obligated to Recite an After-Blessing

For any food one eats, one must recite a blessing before eating the food, such as the “Shehakol” or “Ha’etz” blessings. Even if one only plans on eating a small amount of that food, one must nevertheless recite a blessing before eating it, as long as one is consuming it......

Read Halacha