Halacha for Wednesday 4 Tevet 5780 January 1 2020

A Torah Scholar About Whom Bad Rumors Have Emerged

Question: If rumors emerge that a certain Torah scholar has transgressed several Torah prohibitions, is there still an obligation to honor him?

Answer: Rabbeinu Meir Ha’Levi Abulafia (known as the Ramah, a friend of the Ramban who also authored some Kabbalistic works, not to be confused with the later Rama as in Rabbeinu Moshe Isserlish) writes that all of the laws regarding honoring Torah scholars apply only to a genuine Torah scholar who is truly G-d-fearing; however, Torah scholars who are lax in Mitzvah observance and do not possess fear of Heaven are considered to be the lowest elements of society since they desecrate Hashem’s name and about them does the prophet Micha (Chapter 3) state, “Hear this please, heads of the house of Yaakov and rulers of the house of Israel that abhor justice and pervert all equity etc. Thus, because of you, Zion shall be ploughed as a field, Jerusalem shall become heaps, and the mountain of the house (Temple Mount) as the high places of a forest.” We see from this that a rabbi’s Torah knowledge is of no importance if he does not possess fear of Heaven, as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules: “A Torah scholar who treats the Mitzvot lightly and does not possess fear of Heaven is considered like the lowest elements of society.” We have already discussed this point two days ago.

The Gemara (Mo’ed Katan 17a) discusses an incident where the Torah scholars of a certain generation required the Torah knowledge of a certain Torah scholar about whom bad rumors had emerged and had been excommunicated by Rav Yehuda as a result of these rumors. Although the students needed to study Torah from this individual, nevertheless, the Gemara there expounds the verse “For the lips of a Kohen shall keep knowledge and they shall seek Torah from his mouth for he is an angel of Hashem of Hosts” that if the rabbi resembles a Heavenly angel, then Torah should be sought from his mouth, but if not, one should not seek Torah from him. Thus, Rav Yehuda excommunicated this Torah scholar although he was needed to teach Torah to others since it was preferable for others not to study Torah from this individual because of the rumors that had emerged about him.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules as follows: “If a rabbi does not go in a good path, although he is a great Torah scholar and the entire nation needs him, no one should learn Torah from him until he returns to the righteous path.” The source for this ruling is the aforementioned Gemara in Masechet Mo’ed Katan.

Although the Gemara recounts that Rav Yehuda excommunicated a Torah scholar about whom rumors had emerged, nevertheless, the issue of excommunicating a Torah scholar is simple at all because of the exalted level of Torah scholars. Indeed, if an elderly and brilliant Torah scholar or the head of a rabbinical court sin, they may never be excommunicated in public unless they have done something to the extent of Yarov’am be Nevat and his colleagues; rather, they are told to preserve their honor and stay home.

Additionally, it is possible that a Torah scholar will sin and then repent fully at which point his sin will be forgiven. These issues are full of many fine details and the rule is that one must follow the instructions of the Torah leaders of the generation, for only they will be able to reach the true clarity of the matter.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Taking Haircuts During the “Three Weeks"

The Customary Prohibition of Haircuts As a result of the mourning observed during the “Three Weeks,” the Ashkenazi custom is to abstain from shaving and taking haircuts beginning from the Seventeenth of Tammuz until the Tenth of Av. The Sephardic Custom Nevertheless, the Sephardic c......

Read Halacha

Mourning Customs Observed During the “Three Weeks”

---------------------------------- By Popular Request: There is room for leniency regarding listening to music during the "Three Weeks" for those who are in isolation or quarantine in cases of need. This is especially true regarding young children and one must do one's utmost to lif......

Read Halacha

Eating Meat with Fish

Since we have discussed several laws related to eating meat and dairy in the previous days, let us now discuss some laws related to eating fish with either chicken or meat and other related laws. Fish Baked With Meat The Gemara in Masechet Pesachim (76b) states: “Regarding fish that was ba......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition to Eat Meat and Dairy on the Same Table

The Reasons and Parameters of This Law If one is eating dairy foods, our Sages have enacted that one may not allow meat foods to be placed on the same table. For instance, one who is eating bread with cheese may not place meat on the same table. The reason for this is because we are concerned that ......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating Meat and Dairy on the Same Table-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have explained that it is forbidden to eat dairy foods on a table on which meat foods are placed, for there is concern that the individual eating will taste some of the other foods on the table, thus having transgressed the grave prohibition of eating milk and meat togethe......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Glassware and Pyrex Regarding the Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have written that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, glassware does not absorb any flavor from foods placed in it and thus, there is no prohibition to use a glass vessel for meat and then after it is washed well, to use it for dairy (although the Rama does rule st......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils?

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils? Answer: We have already established in the previous Halacha that one is obligated to designate two separate sets of dishes and flatware for dairy and meat, for dishes used with either......

Read Halacha

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases? Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us ......

Read Halacha