Halacha for Tuesday 1 Kislev 5781 November 17 2020

One Who Finds Money on Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to move Muktzeh on Shabbat by pushing it with one’s feet? For instance, if one finds a wallet on Shabbat, may one push it aside with one’s feet so that one does not incur a monetary loss?

A Wallet Containing Money is Muktzeh on Shabbat

Answer: Indeed, a wallet containing money is Muktzeh on Shabbat for money is considered “innate Muktzeh” similar to wood and stones which may not be moved on Shabbat since they are not a utensil and are not usable for any purpose on Shabbat. Let us now quote the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, after which we shall explain their meaning.

The Ruling of Maran HaShulchan Aruch Regarding Moving Muktzeh with One’s Body
Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 311, Section 8) rules as follows: “Moving Muktzeh with one’s body is permitted even for the purpose of a forbidden object. Thus, if there is straw, which is usually designated for burning, on one’s bed, one may shake it off using one’s body.” This means that straw is Muktzeh on Shabbat since the common usage of straw in those times was to fuel fires used for heat and cooking. Therefore, straw is Muktzeh on Shabbat since it is designated for something prohibited on Shabbat. Nevertheless, if one wishes to lie down on top of the straw (as was likewise common in those days) and the straw is strewn about in a manner that would be uncomfortable to lie on, one may push the straw with one’s feet or with any other part of one’s body in order to smooth out the bedding so that it will be comfortable to lie on.

The reason for this is because moving [Muktzeh] with one’s “body”, meaning any part of one’s body besides for one’s hands, is not considered moving Muktzeh on Shabbat, for our Sages only forbade moving Muktzeh with one’s hands on Shabbat; however, there is no prohibition involved when one does so using one’s feet or any other body part.

The Status of Straw on Shabbat
We should mention that what we have mentioned above that straw is Muktzeh on Shabbat because it is designated for burning was only applicable in earlier times when straw would be used for fueling fires. However, if the straw is designated as animal feed and one would like to move it in order to feed one’s animals, one may do so and it is not considered Muktzeh. When the straw is not designated for any particular purpose, it retains its Muktzeh status, similar to wood and stones.

The Opinion of the Mishnah Berura Regarding Moving a Wallet
Based on the aforementioned words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, the Mishnah Berura (end of Chapter 266) writes that although one who finds a wallet on Shabbat may not move it [with one’s hands] to any place, nevertheless, one may kick it aside to a more discreet place so that another person does not come along and snatch it. Although Hagaon Chazon Ish disagrees with the Mishnah Berura, Maran zt”l sides with the opinion of the Mishnah Berura and writes that moving Muktzeh with one’s body is permissible on Shabbat even if one does so intentionally. Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l and others rule likewise.

Based on this, we can infer a law regarding the prohibition to move bags of flour and the like on Shabbat. If one wishes to take something out of the freezer on Shabbat and there is a bag of flour blocking that specific item, one may not move the bag of flour, for it is considered “innate Muktzeh”. Nevertheless, one may move the bag of flour with one’s elbow for this is likewise considered “moving Muktzeh with one’s body” which is permissible on Shabbat.

Summary: One may move Muktzeh on Shabbat using different parts of one’s body besides for one’s hands. Thus, if one finds a wallet on Shabbat, one may push it aside with one’s feet to a more unobtrusive place so that someone else does not pass by and take it.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha


The Law Regarding a Woman Who Forgets to Recite the Blessings of the Torah

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one forgets to recites the Blessings of the Torah and only realizes this after one has concluded Shacharit prayers, one may no longer recite these blessings, for one has already fulfilled his obligation with the “Ahavat Olam” blessing rec......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

Question: May one recite the Amida prayer in front of a curtain (covering the Aron Kodesh) which is adorned with various designs?

Answer: The Rambam writes in one of his responses (Freiman edition, Chapter 20): “It is incorrect to pray in front of garments with designs on them, even if the designs are not protruding. We usually close our eyes when it happens that we must pray in front of a wall or garment adorned with de......

Read Halacha

The Law Regarding One Who Forgets to Recite the Morning Blessings

The Morning Blessings (“Birkot Ha’Shachar”) are the blessings recited every morning beginning from the “Elohai Neshama” blessing until the end of the Blessings of the Torah. Both men and women must recite these blessings, as we have discussed in the laws of the Morning ......

Read Halacha