Halacha for Sunday 24 Elul 5780 September 13 2020

Should One Cry on Rosh Hashanah?

Question: What is the proper way to behave during the prayers of Rosh Hashanah: Should one arouse himself to cry during the prayers in order for Hashem to pity us and grant us all of our requests or should one pray amid great joy?

Answer:
The Mitzvah to be Glad on Rosh Hashanah
The Poskim deliberate whether or not there is a Mitzvah and obligation to be joyous on Rosh Hashanah just as one must rejoice during the holidays of Pesach, Shavuot, and Sukkot. Halachically speaking, the She’iltot of Rav Achai Gaon (Parashat Chayei Sarah) writes that there is indeed a Mitzvah to be joyous on Rosh Hashanah. Similarly, Rav Sar-Shalom Gaon (quoted by the Rosh, Chapter 4, Rosh Hashanah) rules that the Mitzvah of be joyous applies to the holiday of Rosh Hashanah as well. It is therefore forbidden to fast on Rosh Hashanah. The Rashba (in Volume 4 of his Responsa, Chapter 262) likewise quotes Rav Hai Gaon who rules that it is forbidden to fast on Rosh Hashanah, for regarding this holiday the verse in the Book of Nechemia states, “Go and eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages.”

Rosh Hashanah is Designated for Prayer and Supplication
Nevertheless, a majority of the days of Rosh Hashanah is dedicated to prayer and supplication to Hashem. Indeed, Rabbeinu Yitzchak be Ge’at writes in his Sefer Me’ah She’arim (page 44) that one may not fast on Rosh Hashanah, for although our Sages expounded the verse “Seek Hashem when He is present” as referring to the Ten Days of Repentance, they did mean to establish these days as days of fasting; rather, these days are designated for prayer and supplication. These days are indeed called “Days of Repentance” and not “Days of Fasting.” One should therefore not fast on Rosh Hashanah, for one may not rebuff the obligation to rejoice on Yom Tov. Other Rishonim write likewise.

It would seem from here that one should not feel sorrow or cry during the prayers of Rosh Hashanah, for Rosh Hashanah is a day of joy. Rather, one should pray joyfully and out of love.

The Opinion of Rabbeinu Ha’Ari z”l
On the other hand, Rabbeinu Chaim Vital (chief disciple of the saintly Ari z”l) attests in his Sha’ar Ha’Kavanot (page 90) that the great Rabbeinu Ha’Ari would cry copiously during the prayers of Rosh Hashanah. He would say that if one was not overcome by weeping during these days, it is an indication that this individual’s soul is incomplete and unrefined. Many great Acharonim quote his words.

The Opinion of the Vilna Gaon
Nevertheless, the Sefer Ma’aseh Rav (a book detailing the practices of Hagaon Rabbeinu Eliyahu of Vilna) writes in the name of the Vilna Gaon that one should not cry on Rosh Hashanah, for the verse in Nechemia states that after the entire nation began to weep, Ezra the Scribe and Nechemia told them, “This day is holy to Hashem your G-d, do not mourn and do not cry etc. Go and eat fatty foods, drink sweet beverages, and send portions to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified for our Lord; do not be saddened, for the gladness of Hashem is your fortress.” The Gaon of Vilna would thus make sure that the Chazzan would chant the Kaddish in a tune in honor of Yom Tov.

It would seem that a disagreement exists between the saintly Ari z”l and the Vilna Gaon regarding this matter. It is even more difficult to understand, for it would seem that Rabbeinu Ha’Ari’s opinion is in direct contradiction with an explicit verse in the Book of Nechemia!

The Opinion of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l
Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 1, Chapter 36, Volume 9, Chapter 51, Responsa Yechave Da’at, Volume 2, Chapter 69, and Chazon Ovadia-Yamim Nora’im, page 87) that there is actually no disagreement here and all opinions agree that although one should not consciously cause himself to be sad and cry due to the sanctity of the day, nevertheless, if one happens to be aroused during the Rosh Hashanah prayers and begins to cry on his own as a result of holy excitement, his cleaving to Hashem, and his concentration on the prayers of the Days of Awe (a feeling similar to becoming emotional in a sanctified manner), this is not forbidden at all. Similarly, the Turei Zahav (Orach Chaim, Chapter 283, Subsection 2) writes that the Midrash states that once, Rabbi Akiva’s students found Rabbi Akiva reading Shir Ha’Shirim (Song of Songs) while crying on Shabbat. He told them that although it is forbidden to cry on Shabbat, as the verse states, “And you shall call the Shabbat a delight,” nevertheless, since crying was a delight for him, it was permissible. The Turei Zahav explains that because Rabbi Akiva was so close to Hashem, when he would read Shir Ha’Shirim, he would understand with his great and holy wisdom how deep the concepts contained in the holy scripture really were and this would cause his eyes to tear. A similar idea can be found by righteous Torah scholars who pray fervently. Indeed, we have seen several times that when Maran zt”l would read the moving verses of the Nevi’im in the weekly Haftara portion, he would usually begin to cry, even on Shabbat, as a result of his great emotion and love of Hashem (Maran zt”l deals with matter lengthily in his various works).

The same applies to those praying fervently on Rosh Hashanah at which point their eyes begin to tear and they begin to cry; this is indeed a fine custom. Clearly, the saintly Ari z”l, to whom all of the secrets of the Torah were open and revealed, was on this lofty level where, as a result of his saintly emotions and holy concentration during the prayers of Rosh Hashanah, he would begin to weep copiously similar to the above incident concerning Rabbi Akiva.

Indeed, the same applies to any individual who becomes uplifted and, as a result, begins to cry on his own during the holy and intense prayers of the Days of Awe and there is nothing wrong with this at all. However, one may not bring himself to cry by beginning to recite the prayer in a wailing tune and the like, as the verse in Nechemia clearly states. Although it seems from some great Acharonim that one should cause himself to cry, halachically speaking, one should not behave this way.

Summary: One may not cry on Rosh Hashanah. One should recite the Rosh Hashanah prayers amid much joy, pleasantness, and great concentration, for prayer without concentration is like a body without a soul. Nevertheless, if one is uplifted to a point where he begins to cry on his own during the Rosh Hashanah prayers, there is no prohibition involved in doing so. May Hashem accept our prayers graciously and may we and the entire Jewish nation merit a good and sweet new year and may we all be inscribed and sealed in Hashem’s Book of Life, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha


The Law Regarding a Woman Who Forgets to Recite the Blessings of the Torah

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one forgets to recites the Blessings of the Torah and only realizes this after one has concluded Shacharit prayers, one may no longer recite these blessings, for one has already fulfilled his obligation with the “Ahavat Olam” blessing rec......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

Question: May one recite the Amida prayer in front of a curtain (covering the Aron Kodesh) which is adorned with various designs?

Answer: The Rambam writes in one of his responses (Freiman edition, Chapter 20): “It is incorrect to pray in front of garments with designs on them, even if the designs are not protruding. We usually close our eyes when it happens that we must pray in front of a wall or garment adorned with de......

Read Halacha

The Law Regarding One Who Forgets to Recite the Morning Blessings

The Morning Blessings (“Birkot Ha’Shachar”) are the blessings recited every morning beginning from the “Elohai Neshama” blessing until the end of the Blessings of the Torah. Both men and women must recite these blessings, as we have discussed in the laws of the Morning ......

Read Halacha