Halacha for Wednesday 7 Tammuz 5779 July 10 2019

Placing Flowers in a Vase on Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to place a bouquet of flowers into a vase filled with water on Shabbat or is this forbidden?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the forbidden works on Shabbat is planting. We have also quoted the Gemara which states that water trees or seeds on Shabbat is likewise a transgression of the forbidden work of planting, for just as planting causes fruits and plants to grow, so too, watering trees on Shabbat causes the seeds and fruits to grow.

Let us now discuss our case where one wishes to place flowers or myrtle branches into vase filled with water or pour water into a vase with flowers in it. Is this permissible or does this constitute the prohibition of watering on Shabbat?

The Opinion of the Rashba
The Rashba writes in his responsa (Volume 4, Chapter 73) that it is permissible to place tree branches, such as myrtle branches and other fragrant objects, into a vessel filled with water on Shabbat, for this does not cause it to sprout at all and only prevents the leaves from drying out.

Although it is forbidden to place wheat or barley kernels in water for a prolonged time on Shabbat, for this causes a new occurrence of the kernels cracking open and beginning to take root in the water, nevertheless, this prohibition does not apply to tree branches since no new occurrence is taking place. The Maharil and Rama rule likewise.

The Disagreement Between the Rama and Maharikash
Nevertheless, the Rama (in his notation on Chapter 336, Section 11) writes in the name of the Maharil, as follows: “It is permissible to place tree branches in water on Shabbat as long as they do not contain flowers or buds that will open up as a result of the moisture.” Based on this, although the Rama rules that placing tree branches in water is not forbidden on Shabbat, nevertheless, if there are flowers which will open as a result of the water, this is considered a new occurrence of blossoming and constitutes the forbidden work of planting, similar to the law regarding placing wheat or barley kernels into water on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, the great Maharikash (Rabbeinu Yaakov Castro zt”l, who lived in Egypt during the times of Maran Ha’Bet Yosef; when he came to visit the graves of righteous Torah scholars in Tzefat, he was hosted by Maran Ha’Bet Yosef himself who showed him great honor. He then returned to Egypt and passed away in the year 5370/1609) disagrees with the Rama’s opinion, for only with regards to wheat and barley kernels which actually sprout something new as a result of placing them in water is it prohibited to place them in water because of the forbidden work of planting. On the other hand, the opening up of a flower or bud is not considered a new sprouting and there is thus no prohibition to place flowers into water on Shabbat.

The Bottom Line
Nonetheless, since this is still subject to a disagreement among the Poskim, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that, halachically speaking, if the buds of the flowers are still closed and may open as a result of placing them in water, one should act stringently in accordance with the Rama’s opinion and not place them in water on Shabbat. (It is permissible though to add water to a vase which contains flowers on Shabbat.)

Clearly, all of the above applies only to flowers or tree branches that were prepared on Erev Shabbat for decoration or fragrance on Shabbat. However, regular tree branches or flowers may not be moved on Shabbat due to the prohibition of Muktzeh.

 

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha