Halacha for Tuesday 2 Cheshvan 5781 October 20 2020

The Laws of Seuda Shelishit

Question: Can one fulfill one’s obligation to eat Seuda Shelishit (the third Shabbat meal) by eating cakes and fruit?

Answer: The Gemara (Shabbat 118b) states: “One must eat three meals on Shabbat.” This is derived from verses in the Torah regarding the Jewish nation’s sojourn in the desert, they did not have actual bread and their sustenance was the Manna that fell from Heaven. The verse (Shemot 16) states that Moshe told them: “Eat it ‘today’, for it is a Shabbat ‘today’ for Hashem; ‘today’ you shall not find it in the field.” From the fact that the verse uses the word “today” three times, our Sages derived that one must eat three meals on Shabbat. All three meals must be established on bread based on the words of the Rambam we have quoted in the previous Halacha that one must partake of bread during all three of the Shabbat meals.

The Samag and Tosafot (Shabbat 117b) rule in accordance with the opinion of the Rambam that one must partake of bread during all three meals, for our Sages derived the obligation to eat three meals on Shabbat from the verse regarding the Manna, which was the sustenance of the Jewish nation in the desert and which was, in fact, their bread. The Rosh, Ritba, Nimukei Yosef, Meiri, and other great Poskim rule likewise.

Nevertheless, Rabbeinu David Abudirhem (page 49d) quotes Rabbeinu Tam as writing that there is a distinction between Seuda Shelishit and the other meals in that one need not recite Kiddush before it and it is the conclusion of all of the Shabbat meals. Thus, one may fulfill one’s obligation of Seuda Shelishit by eating cakes or other pastries made out of the five types of grain. He proceeds to support this view. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l (in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 2, page 343) quotes a question sent to Rabbeinu Tam from Rabbeinu Moshe of Fontaiza recorded in Rabbeinu Tam’s Sefer Ha’Yashar where Rabbeinu Tam proves from the words of our Sages that one may fulfill one’s obligation of Seuda Shelishit even by eating fruits; Rabbeinu Moshe mentions in the text of his question that he had heard Rabbeinu Tam instructing his followers that one may fulfill Seuda Shelishit by eating fruits. Indeed, Rabbeinu Tam replied that one may, in fact, fulfill one’s obligation by eating fruits and he proceeds to explain this issue eloquently.

Halachically speaking, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 291, Section 5) rules, as follows: “One must partake of bread for Seuda Shelishit. Some say that one may even use pastries made out of the five grains for Seuda Shelishit. Some say that one may even use things that are eaten together with bread, such as meat or fish. Some say that one may even use fruits for Seuda Shelishit. The first opinion that one must eat bread for Seuda Shelishit is the primary one unless one is overly full.”

This is indeed the correct Halacha and preferably, one should partake of bread during Seuda Shelishit. This is especially true regarding Shabbatot during the summer months (when the day is long) when there is no real reason to abstain from eating bread during Seuda Shelishit, for several hours have passed since the Shabbat day meal. On the contrary, one should be wise and not overeat during the day so that one will be able to partake of Seuda Shelishit in the most halachically preferable manner. Only if one is overly full and cannot eat bread during Seuda Shelishit may one fulfill Seuda Shelishit by eating a Kezayit of cake or other cooked foods made from the five grains. If one cannot eat cake, one should eat meat or fish. If cannot eat any of the above foods, one may even fulfill Seuda Shelishit by eating fruits.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

The Law Regarding a Woman Who Forgets to Recite the Blessings of the Torah

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one forgets to recites the Blessings of the Torah and only realizes this after one has concluded Shacharit prayers, one may no longer recite these blessings, for one has already fulfilled his obligation with the “Ahavat Olam” blessing rec......

Read Halacha


The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

The Law Regarding One Who Forgets to Recite the Morning Blessings

The Morning Blessings (“Birkot Ha’Shachar”) are the blessings recited every morning beginning from the “Elohai Neshama” blessing until the end of the Blessings of the Torah. Both men and women must recite these blessings, as we have discussed in the laws of the Morning ......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha

Question: May one recite the Amida prayer in front of a curtain (covering the Aron Kodesh) which is adorned with various designs?

Answer: The Rambam writes in one of his responses (Freiman edition, Chapter 20): “It is incorrect to pray in front of garments with designs on them, even if the designs are not protruding. We usually close our eyes when it happens that we must pray in front of a wall or garment adorned with de......

Read Halacha