Halacha for jueves 3 Tammuz 5780 25 June 2020

Measuring for the Purpose of a Mitzvah

In the previous Halacha we have mentioned that our Sages have prohibited any kind of measuring on Shabbat or Yom Tov. For instance, one may not weigh various foods items or beverages on Shabbat. Although the scale is mechanical and not electronic, this is likewise a rabbinic prohibition.

Measuring for the Purpose of a Mitzvah
Nevertheless, the Mishnah (Shabbat 157a) states that our Sages permitted measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah. For instance, if it is necessary to use a “measuring tape” to measure the dimensions of a Mikveh in or to determine whether or not it is valid for immersion, this is permissible on Shabbat. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 306, Section 7) rule likewise.

The Opinion of the Peri Megadim
The Peri Megadim explains that the reason for this because the original reason why our Sages forbade measuring on Shabbat is because this appears to be a mundane act performed only on weekdays, for one measures while purchasing produce, meat, and the like. However, measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring a Mikveh, does not appear like a mundane act and is permissible.

One Who Must Eat on Yom Kippur
Similarly, when one is ill and must eat on Yom Kippur, the individual is fed in quantities less than the size of a date and time intervals that are less than that for which one would be liable for the “Karet” punishment for eating on Yom Kippur. The Sefer Ha’Chinuch (Mitzvah 313) rules that one may measure the amount of food the ill individual must eat so that they are less than the prescribed amount. The Poskim (including the Mishnah Berura, Chapter 306) explain that this is because it is preferable to be concerned with the more severe Torah prohibition of eating on Yom Kippur as opposed to the rabbinic prohibition of measuring on Shabbat and Yom Tov; thus, this is also considered measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah.

The Ruling of Maran zt”l
Based on this, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules (in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 6, page 26, among other places) that on the night of the Pesach Seder, one may measure the Kezayit amounts of Matzah and Maror, for this is also considered measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah and this does not resemble a mundane act.

It is nevertheless clear that although cooking on Yom Tov for the holiday meals is permissible and is a Mitzvah of enjoying and honoring the holiday, measuring or weighing food items for the purpose of cooking or baking is not considered measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah, for only when something is completely recognizable as being done for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring Matzah and Maror or measuring a Mikveh, is this permissible. However, measuring for the purpose of cooking on Yom Tov is forbidden.

It is likewise permissible to prepare formula and the like in a baby bottle for a baby on Shabbat although doing so entails measuring the water and formula.

Summary: Although measuring on Shabbat or Yom Tov is forbidden, nevertheless, measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring the amounts of Matzah and Maror, measuring the size of a Mikveh, or taking an ill person’s temperature etc., is permissible on Shabbat and Yom Tov.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

EL ENCENDIDO DE LAS LUMINARIAS DE JANUCÁ

Al encender las luces de Janucá es preciso prever que contengan suficiente aceite como para encender media hora a partir del momento del encendido, lo mismo aplica si enciende con velas de cera, en este caso debe preocuparse porque las mismas puedan permanecer encendidas por lo menos media ho......

Read Halacha

SI OLVIDO LAS BENDICIONESMATUTINAS

En algunas entregas anteriores, hemos hablado sobre las Bendiciones matutinas –bircot hashajar- y aclaramos que las mismas no están limitadas a un tiempo determinado, por lo tanto quien olvidó pronunciarlas en la mañana puede recitarlas durante el día, hasta la pues......

Read Halacha

AMIDÁ FRENTE A CUADROS O CORTINAS ESTAMPADAS

Pregunta: Está permitido recitar la amidá frente a una cortina estampada o labrada con figuras como las que se encuentran en algunas sinagogas? Respuesta: Escribe el Ramba”m en una de sus respnsas (edición Fridman cap. 20): Todas las telas que poseen figuras, aún......

Read Halacha

LAS MUJERES Y LA KERIAT SHEMA

Debido a la lectura de la Shema Israel diaria es un precepto de la Torá enmarcado dentro de un tiempo determinado, en la mañana y en la noche como dice el versículo, las mujeres se hallan exentas del mismo, así como de todos los preceptos activos que se observan dentro de......

Read Halacha


LAVADO DE VAJILLA LA NOCHE DE SHABBAT

Pregunta: Está permitido lavar la vajilla la noche de Shabbat tras haberla utilizado para dejarla pronta para el día siguiente, o es necesario lavarla en la mañana? Por otro lado, ¿se puede agregar agua a la vajilla sucia para ablandar la suciedad y posteriormente lavar l......

Read Halacha

BIRCAT HATORA EN LA MUJER

Como vimos anteriormente, si el hombre olvida pronunciar la bendición sobre la Torá en la mañana, con las bendiciones matutinas, y se recuerda después de haber recitado la plegaria de Shajrit –matutina-, no debe pronunciarla pues la bendición sobre la lectura......

Read Halacha

LA BENDICIÓN DE YOTZER OR

En esta bendición previa a la pronunciación de la Shema se recita una santificación del nombre divino, Kadosh, Kadosh, Kadosh ¿esto debe de hacerse junto con el oficiante y el público o puede recitarse en forma individual? Como sabemos, previo a la lectura de la......

Read Halacha

HALEL EN JANUCÁ

Durante los ocho días de Janucá se pronuncia, en la plegaria de Shajrit tras la amidá el Halel, cántico de alabanza festivo que también es pronunciado en plegaria de Rosh Hodesh y las plegaria festivas. El Halel en Janucá se pronuncia con la bendició......

Read Halacha