Halacha for Thursday 3 Tammuz 5780 June 25 2020

Measuring for the Purpose of a Mitzvah

In the previous Halacha we have mentioned that our Sages have prohibited any kind of measuring on Shabbat or Yom Tov. For instance, one may not weigh various foods items or beverages on Shabbat. Although the scale is mechanical and not electronic, this is likewise a rabbinic prohibition.

Measuring for the Purpose of a Mitzvah
Nevertheless, the Mishnah (Shabbat 157a) states that our Sages permitted measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah. For instance, if it is necessary to use a “measuring tape” to measure the dimensions of a Mikveh in or to determine whether or not it is valid for immersion, this is permissible on Shabbat. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 306, Section 7) rule likewise.

The Opinion of the Peri Megadim
The Peri Megadim explains that the reason for this because the original reason why our Sages forbade measuring on Shabbat is because this appears to be a mundane act performed only on weekdays, for one measures while purchasing produce, meat, and the like. However, measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring a Mikveh, does not appear like a mundane act and is permissible.

One Who Must Eat on Yom Kippur
Similarly, when one is ill and must eat on Yom Kippur, the individual is fed in quantities less than the size of a date and time intervals that are less than that for which one would be liable for the “Karet” punishment for eating on Yom Kippur. The Sefer Ha’Chinuch (Mitzvah 313) rules that one may measure the amount of food the ill individual must eat so that they are less than the prescribed amount. The Poskim (including the Mishnah Berura, Chapter 306) explain that this is because it is preferable to be concerned with the more severe Torah prohibition of eating on Yom Kippur as opposed to the rabbinic prohibition of measuring on Shabbat and Yom Tov; thus, this is also considered measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah.

The Ruling of Maran zt”l
Based on this, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules (in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 6, page 26, among other places) that on the night of the Pesach Seder, one may measure the Kezayit amounts of Matzah and Maror, for this is also considered measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah and this does not resemble a mundane act.

It is nevertheless clear that although cooking on Yom Tov for the holiday meals is permissible and is a Mitzvah of enjoying and honoring the holiday, measuring or weighing food items for the purpose of cooking or baking is not considered measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah, for only when something is completely recognizable as being done for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring Matzah and Maror or measuring a Mikveh, is this permissible. However, measuring for the purpose of cooking on Yom Tov is forbidden.

It is likewise permissible to prepare formula and the like in a baby bottle for a baby on Shabbat although doing so entails measuring the water and formula.

Summary: Although measuring on Shabbat or Yom Tov is forbidden, nevertheless, measuring for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring the amounts of Matzah and Maror, measuring the size of a Mikveh, or taking an ill person’s temperature etc., is permissible on Shabbat and Yom Tov.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Les jours de « Ben Ha-Métsarim » - Les décrets de nos maitres

Aujourd’hui, nous observons le jeûne du 17 Tamouz. Les jours entre le 17 Tamouz et le 9 Av se nomment les jours de « Ben Ha-Métsarim » (« entre les détresses »), en correspondance au verset de Eih’a (chap.1 verset 3) « Tous ses poursui......

Read Halacha

Suite des règles sur les ustensiles en verre et en Pyrex vis-à-vis de la viande et du lait

Dans la précédente Halacha, nous avons cité l’opinion de MARAN l’auteur du Choulh’an ‘Arouh’ selon lequel les ustensiles en verre n’absorbent absolument pas, et de ce fait, il n’y a aucun interdit à utiliser des ustensiles en verr......

Read Halacha

Ustensiles en verre pour la viande et le lait

Question: Doit-on également posséder une vaisselle viande et une vaisselle lait lorsqu’il s’agit d’ustensiles en verre? Réponse: Nous avons déjà expliqué dans la précédente Halacha qu’il est obligatoire de possé......

Read Halacha

Vaisselle viande et vaisselle lait et règle du goût détérioré (נותן טעם לפגם)

Les parois d’une marmite qui a cuit de la viande absorbent légèrement de la nourriture au moment de la cuisson. Par conséquent, cette marmite est qualifiée de marmite « viande », et de ce fait, si l’on cuit des aliments lactés dans......

Read Halacha


L’interdiction de la viande et du lait

Il est dit à 3 reprises dans notre sainte Torah: « Tu ne cuiras pas le chevreau dans le lait de sa mère. » (Chémot chap.23 et 34. Dévarim 14).  Nos maîtres commentent dans la Guémara H‘oulin (114a): Une fois pour nous indiq......

Read Halacha

La bénédiction de Chéhéh’éyanou sur un nouveau vêtement

Question: Quand doit-on réciter la bénédiction de Chéhéh’éyanou sur un nouveau vêtement? Doit-on la réciter lors de l’achat, ou bien au moment où l’on porte véritablement le vêtement? De plus, doit-on r&eacu......

Read Halacha

La bénédiction de « Chéhé’héyanou » sur une bonne odeur

Question: Doit-on réciter la bénédiction de « Chéhéh’éyanou » sur un parfum qui se renouvelle chaque année? Réponse: Cette question prend sa source dans le fait que l’on récite la bénédiction de &......

Read Halacha

Réciter la Bérah’a de Chéhéh’éyanou sur des fruits greffés

Question: Faut-il réciter la bénédiction de Chéhéh’éyanou lorsque l’on consomme pour la première fois dans l’année des agrumes comme un pamplemousse ou une orange? Réponse: Nous devons tout d’abord introduire l......

Read Halacha