Halacha for Tuesday 11 Shevat 5777 February 7 2017

Pine Nuts

Question: What is the proper blessing for pine nuts?

Answer: The Mishnah (beginning of Chapter Six of Berachot) states, “On fruits of the tree, one recites ‘Boreh Peri Ha’etz.’” It seems that pine nuts should be considered a fruit like any other, for they are extracted from the cones which grow on pine trees and the pine tree is certainly considered a tree like any other.

Nevertheless, there is a distinction between the fruit of the pine tree to the fruit of other trees, for the pine tree is known to be a non-fruit-bearing tree. The Shiboleh Ha’Leket (Chapter 160) writes that fruits produced by non-fruit-bearing trees require the “Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro” blessing, for they are not significant enough to recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing on them. Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 203) quotes his words.

Similarly, the Geonim write in their responsa that berries which grow on Hadassim (myrtle branches) require the “Shehakol” blessing, for fruits grown on non-fruit-bearing trees are not considered fruits. Many other Rishonim rule likewise and Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l quotes their opinion as Halacha in his Chazon Ovadia-Berachot, page 150. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules likewise (Chapter 203). It would seem based on this that pine nuts would require the “Shehakol” blessing.

Nevertheless, the Turei Zahav (beginning of Chapter 203) writes that it seems to him the Poskim only write this regarding inferior fruits which usually grow on trees in the forest, such as small wild apples, berries on myrtle branches, and the like. However, fruits of trees which become ripe and good to eat after staying on the tree for a while require the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing. The Turei Zahav concludes, “It is indeed our custom to recite the “Ha’etz” blessing on small nuts found on the trees of the forest.” Other great Poskim rule likewise.

Maran zt”l quotes the Ba’al Halachot Gedolot who writes, “Pine nuts are a fruit of the tree and require the ‘Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing.” The Rashbetz writes likewise: “The fruits of the trees of the forest are certainly considered fruits and require the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing.”

Summary: Fruits found on non-fruit-bearing trees require the “Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro” blessing. Nevertheless, important fruits grown on such trees, such as pine nuts, require the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings (Continued)

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are instances that priority is given to recite a blessing upon a certain food over another because of the innate significance of the given food, for instance, because it is a fruit that belongs to the Seven Species of fruits that the Land of Israe......

Read Halacha

The Month of Shevat and the Law that Food Must be in Front of the Individual While Reciting a Blessing

Next Wednesday (actually, beginning from next Tuesday night) will mark the Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat. We will therefore begin a segment on the laws of Blessings of Enjoyment. In following Halachot we shall discuss some more laws pertaining to reciting blessings which we have discussed in the......

Read Halacha

Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing. Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz”......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Blessing on Fruits

In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings. Thus, if one wishes to partake of apples and dates, one must recite the blessing on the dates, for they are one of the Seven Species. Precedence Regarding Blessing-Only Preferable Maran Ha’Be......

Read Halacha


Question: Is one permitted to act stringently in any situation one pleases?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one must wait six hours between eating meat and cheese in accordance with the ruling of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch. This law is based on a Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a). For the purpose of our discussion, we shall quote the words of the G......

Read Halacha

Eating Meat Dishes after Dairy Foods

In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the laws of eating dairy foods after meat. We have explained that one must wait six hours between eating the respective foods. We shall now discuss the laws of eating meat dishes after dairy foods. The Opinion of the Gemara which Permits Eating Meat aft......

Read Halacha

Some Detailed Laws Regarding Eating Cheese after Meat

In the previous Halachot we have mentioned that after eating meat, one must wait six hours before eating dairy products. A Woman who has Given Birth or is Nursing A woman who is within thirty days of having given birth may eat dairy products after eating meat and she need not wait six hours. It ......

Read Halacha

Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha