Halacha for Thursday 19 Tevet 5780 January 16 2020

Thermometers on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat?

Answer: Clearly, there is no room to take one’s temperature with an electronic/digital thermometer. Our discussion will revolve around using a thermometer that is not electronic and contains mercury which expands and rises as it heats up and in this way shows the individual’s temperature in order to ascertain how the patient should proceed medically. (In recent years when society has become aware of the danger and toxicity of mercury and that in the event that the thermometer breaks, the mercury will spill all over the floor and may cause poisoning, many thermometers manufactured today contain an alcoholic substance which resembles the characteristics of mercury from a halachic standpoint as well.)

We must first discuss the prohibition to perform any method of measurement on Shabbat (such as weighing). Regarding this prohibition, this is not a reason to prohibit using a thermometer on Shabbat, for checking an ill person’s temperature is a Mitzvah in order to determine the appropriate treatment. Indeed, the Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 306) rules that one may measure something on Shabbat for the purpose of a Mitzvah, such as measuring something for an ill individual and measuring a Mikveh to see if it contains forty Se’ah of water. Furthermore, Maran zt”l writes in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 9, page 261) that there is another reason for leniency based on the words of Rabbeinu Yaakov Castro who writes that the prohibition of measuring on Shabbat does not apply to a watch, for one is not performing any act of measuring by wearing the watch; rather, the watch functions on its own and tells time. Based on this, the same would apply to a thermometer, for one is not actually measuring the temperature with one’s hands; rather, the thermometer carries out the act of measuring the temperature on its own and it is therefore permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat. Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Igrot Moshe as does Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l in his Sefer Me’orei Esh.

On the other hand, Hagaon Harav Shmuel Ha’Levi Wosner Shlit”a rules in his Responsa Shevet Ha’Levi that even if we assume that it is permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat, it is nevertheless forbidden to shake the thermometer in order to be able to use it again during Shabbat, for shaking the thermometer causes the mercury to sink back down to the bottom of the thermometer which is essentially “repairing” the thermometer and making it able to be used once again for its intended purpose. This is therefore forbidden because of the prohibition of repairing a vessel on Shabbat.

Nonetheless, Maran zt”l writes that since this action of shaking the thermometer is a simple action carried out all the time, this does not retain the status of repairing a vessel, similar to what the Magen Avraham writes that any vessel which is usually opened and closed all the time is not included in the prohibition of repairing a vessel. Thus, there is room for leniency regarding shaking the thermometer. Hagaon Harav Eliezer Yehuda Waldenberg zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Tzitz Eliezer as do many other great Poskim.

Summary: One may use a thermometer to take the temperature of an ill individual on Shabbat in order to ascertain the appropriate method of treatment. It is likewise permissible to shake the thermometer afterwards in order to be able to use it again later. There is nevertheless no room for leniency to use an electronic/digital thermometer on Shabbat.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Glassware and Pyrex Regarding the Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have written that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, glassware does not absorb any flavor from foods placed in it and thus, there is no prohibition to use a glass vessel for meat and then after it is washed well, to use it for dairy (although the Rama does rule st......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils?

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils? Answer: We have already established in the previous Halacha that one is obligated to designate two separate sets of dishes and flatware for dairy and meat, for dishes used with either......

Read Halacha

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases? Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us ......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Similar Types of Fruit

In the previous Halacha, we have established that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges, which are not so readily available throughout the year. When one merits eating from these fruits the first time during the year and the fruits......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Grafted Fruits

Question: May one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time during the year one eats citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges? Answer: We must first preface this discussion with the law that when one eats a new fruit that one has not yet partaken of that year, after recit......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Milk and Meat Dishes and the Laws of Giving Putrid Taste

When one cooks meat in a pot, the walls of the pot absorb some of the food cooked in it and is therefore considered “meat”. If dairy is later cooked in the same pot, the pot will release some of the meat flavor contained in its walls into the dairy food and will therefore prohibit the en......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures

The Torah states three separate times (Shemot 23 and 34; Devarim 14): “You shall not cook a kid in its mother’s milk.” Our Sages (Chullin 114a) expounded that each of the times this prohibition is mentioned comes to teach us another law: The first time it is mentioned teaches us ab......

Read Halacha

The “Three Weeks”

The three-week period between the Seventeenth of Tammuz and the Ninth of Av is dubbed by our Sages “Between the Straits,” based on the verse (Eicha 1, 3), “All of her enemies overtook her between the straits.” Our Sages tell us that these three weeks between the Seventeenth o......

Read Halacha