Halacha for Thursday 23 Adar 5779 February 28 2019

The Blessing on Coffee and Cake

Question: If one eats cake and drinks coffee or tea along with it, must one recite a blessing on the beverage?

Answer: In the previous Halacha, we have determined that one who drinks a beverage (besides for wine) during a bread meal does not recite the “Shehakol” blessing upon it, for drinking is considered a result of eating since one does not eat without drinking; thus, such drinking is not significant enough to require its own blessing.

Regarding one who drinks a coffee along with some cake, there is room to claim that one should not recite a blessing on the coffee since the coffee is secondary to the cake, for the cake is more significant and the coffee is being drunk as a result of it and we have already determined that when two foods are mixed together and one of the foods is secondary to the other, the blessing on the primary food exempts the secondary one.

Although the coffee and cake are not mixed together as one eats a bite of cake and then drinks a sip of coffee, nevertheless, there is room to say that the coffee is exempted with the blessing on the cake for the law of “primary and secondary” is applicable even to two separate foods, as the Gemara (Berachot 44a) states that if one eats extremely sweet fruits and then eats some bread to remove some of the sweetness from one’s mouth, one should not recite a blessing on the bread since in this situation, it is secondary to the fruits. Based on this, even when the secondary food is eaten separately from the primary food, one would nevertheless not recite a blessing on it. The same should therefore apply to coffee served with cake and there is thus room to claim that one should not recite a blessing on the coffee even when it is being drunk separately.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Chapter 17) that it seems that coffee or tea being drunk along with cake cannot be considered secondary to the cake; only when one dips the cake in the coffee and eats them together in this way can the coffee be considered secondary to the cake. However, if one is drinking the coffee separately, although one is eating cake along with this, it cannot be considered secondary and one must recite the “Shehakol” blessing on the coffee. He proceeds to support this with various sources and proofs.

On the other hand, Maran zt”l writes that there is another reason not to recite a blessing on tea or coffee drunk along with cake which is that the Poskim disagree regarding the proper blessing on cake, for some say cake requires the “Hamotzi” blessing. According to this opinion, one should certainly not recite a blessing on the tea or coffee similar to the law regarding any other beverage drunk during a bread meal on which one would not recite a blessing. Although we rule that one must recite the “Mezonot” blessing on cake, this is only because we are unsure regarding the appropriate blessing on cake in which case the “Mezonot” blessing is recited as opposed to the “Hamotzi” blessing. Nevertheless, since we are still in doubt, there is still room to claim that one should not recite a blessing on coffee drunk along with cake.

Nonetheless, Maran zt”l rejects this notion and writes that even according to the opinion that cake requires the “Hamotzi” blessing, they would nevertheless agree that one should recite a blessing on other beverages being drunk along with the cake, for only during a bread meal of an established character do we say that the beverage comes as a result of the food one eats and does not require its own blessing. However, when one eats cake, even if we assume that its blessing is “Hamotzi,” it nevertheless does not exempt coffee or tea drunk along with it whose blessing is “Shehakol.

Summary: One who drinks coffee or tea must recite the “Shehakol” blessing upon them even if one is eating cake along with them.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Praying Shacharit Early

By Popular Demand: When is it permissible to begin praying Shacharit? Many individuals must arrive at their places of work at a very early hour in the morning and would like to know when the earliest possible time to pray Shacharit is. Answer: Preferably, the time to pray Shacharit is from sunris......

Read Halacha

Question: Is it obligatory to stand during the Birkot Ha’Shachar (morning blessings) and the Birkot Ha’Torah (blessings of the Torah)?

Answer: There are certain blessings which require one to be standing while reciting them. There is a unique reason for why one must stand while reciting each of these blessings. For instance, regarding the blessing on counting the Omer, the Torah states, “From when the sickle begins [to make c......

Read Halacha

The Proper Order of Prayer for a Workers’ Minyan

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one should preferably not pray Shacharit before sunrise. Nevertheless, workers who must arrive at their jobs early in the morning and do not have an opportunity to pray after sunrise may act leniently and pray beginning from dawn which is calculated as......

Read Halacha

Praying for Spiritual Matters- Rabbeinu Moshe Alshich zt”l

We have quoted in the past Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l’s words regarding one of the “Harachaman” texts customarily recited in Birkat Hamazon, “May the Merciful One sustain us in permissible ways as opposed to forbidden ones,” that although our Sages teach us ......

Read Halacha


The Mitzvah of Counting the Omer

The Torah states (Vayikra 21, 15): “And you shall count for yourselves, from the day following the Shabbat, from the day the waved Omer offering is brought, seven complete weeks shall they be.” Our Sages (Menachot 65b) have a tradition that the “day following the Shabbat” ref......

Read Halacha

Personal Requests During the Amida Prayer- Maran zt”l’s Behavior

Question: May one add one’s own personal requests into the Amida prayer? What is the correct custom regarding this matter? Answer: Our Sages (Berachot 34a) discuss whether or not one may add personal requests into one’s Amida prayer and said, as follows: “One may never ask for o......

Read Halacha

Inserting Personal Requests in the Amida Prayer on a Constant Basis

Question: You have written in the Halacha Yomit that one may insert personal requests into the blessings of the Amida. Is this permitted even on a constant basis, i.e. adding personal requests in one’s Amida prayer every day? Answer: Indeed, it is permissible to add personal requests into t......

Read Halacha

Using Sifrei Kodesh (Holy Books) For an Alternate Purpose

Question: May one place one Sefer on top of or lean it against another Sefer so that it is easier to read from the Sefer? Answer: Some have the custom to take one Sefer, such as a book of Mishnayot, and lean it on an angle against another Sefer, such as a Siddur, so that it easier to read from th......

Read Halacha