Halacha for Wednesday 22 Adar 5779 February 27 2019

The Blessing on Water During a Meal

Question: Must one recite a blessing upon drinking a beverage within a bread meal?

Answer: The Rishonim disagree regarding whether or not one who drinks any beverage (besides for wine) within a bread meal must recite the “Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro” blessing on it or not. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot and other great Rishonim maintain that one must indeed recite a blessing on beverages one drinks during a meal just as when one would drink them outside of a bread meal. On the other hand, the majority of Poskim rule that one should not recite a blessing on beverages drunk during a meal, for it is common to drink while eating; thus, since drinking is a result of eating, the beverages are exempted with the “Hamotzi” blessing similar to the law that the blessing on a primary food exempts the secondary food. Rashi and Rabbeinu Tam rule likewise.

Halachically speaking, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 174) rules in favor of the opinion that one should not recite a blessing on beverages drunk during a bread meal. Nevertheless, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch likewise quotes the opinion of the Ba’al Halachot Gedolot who rules that one should recite a blessing on such beverages and concludes the Halacha, as follows: “One who wishes to remove himself from all doubt should sit in the place one intends to eat his meal before washing one’s hands (for the bread) and recite a blessing with the intention of drinking during the meal.” This means that one should recite the “Shehakol” blessing on a small amount of beverage and by doing so, one will exempt all other beverages one will drink throughout one’s meal. Nonetheless, this is only an added stringency, for according to the letter of the law, the Halacha follows the opinion that one should not recite a blessing on beverages drunk during a bread meal.

One who wishes to act stringently and recite a blessing on a beverage before a meal must take care not recite a blessing on water unless one is thirsty, for if one is not thirsty at all, one may not recite the “Shehakol” blessing on water. Nevertheless, one may recite the “Shehakol” blessing on other flavored drinks, candies, or sweets with the intention to exempt water one will drink during one’s meal. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules likewise.

If one eats “Couscous,” some say that one should not recite the “Shehakol” blessing on the water one drinks along with it since this is a very dry food and requires one to drink copiously with it. Nevertheless, Maran zt”l has ruled that one should recite a blessing on water drunk along with “Couscous,” for only during a bread meal will one not recite a blessing on beverages one drinks; however, regarding other foods, even if they are very dry and thirst-inducing, one should recite the “Shehakol” blessing on beverages drunk along with them.

Summary: One should not recite a blessing on water or other beverages (besides for wine) one drinks during a bread meal. As an added stringency, it is preferable for one to recite a blessing on some water or another beverage (less than a Revi’it) before washing one’s hands in the place one intends to eat one’s meal.

 

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha