Halacha for Monday 12 Cheshvan 5782 October 18 2021

Sprouting Avocado Pits During Shevi’it and the Blessing on Hydroponic Produce

Question: What is the blessing on vegetables that grow from the water (and not from the ground)? Likewise, is it permissible to plant such hydroponic produce during Shevi’it?

Answer:
The Blessing on Mushrooms and Truffles
The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (40b) states: “On things which do not grow from the ground, one recites the ‘Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro’ blessing.” The Gemara states that mushrooms and truffles require the Shehakol blessing. The reason why mushrooms do not require the Ha’adama blessing is because the primary absorption of the mushroom is not from the ground; rather, their primary absorption is from the air. Thus, since they are not a “fruit” of the ground, the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing cannot be recited upon them. The Rambam (Chapter 8 of Hilchot Berachot, Halacha 8) and the Tur and Shulchan Aruch (beginning of Chapter 204) rule likewise.

Based on the above, regarding our question, since hydroponic produce available nowadays (such as Chinese sprouts and the like) do not grow from the ground and the absorption of their nutrients comes from the water alone, they require the Shehakol blessing and not the Ha’adama blessing.

Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that hydroponic produce requires the Shehakol blessing. Nevertheless, if one is doubtful whether a specific vegetable was grown from the ground or on water, one must follow the majority, i.e. if a majority of this specific vegetable grows from the ground, its blessing will be “Boreh Peri Ha’adama.” However, if most of this kind of vegetable is hydroponically grown, such as sprouts, its blessing is Shehakol.

Hydroponic Produce During the Shemitta Year
It seems that the same should apply to the Shemitta year, and one should even be permitted to plant such produce that does not grow from the ground.

Indeed, Hagaon Harav Yonah Navon (teacher of Maran Ha’Chida) has already discussed this issue in his Responsa Nechpa Ba’Kesef (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 5) and rules that it is forbidden to plant in a bowl with water and some earth, for this is comparable to planting in a flower pot during Shevi’it which is forbidden although the plant does not absorb nutrients directly from the ground.

Nevertheless, in our situation where not even a drop of earth is used, it seems that even Hagaon Harav Navon will agree that it is permissible to plant in this way during Shevi’it. Indeed, Hagaon Chazon Ish rules that it is permissible to plant in flower pots full of water, for the Torah forbids only planting in the usual manner which is in the earth, as the verse states, “You shall not sow your field.” Thus, planting in water alone does not have the status of “ground” or “land” and is permissible.

Although there are many who rule stringently on this matter, the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a writes in his Yalkut Yosef-Shevi’it (page 301) discusses this matter at length and rebuffs their opinion. He likewise rules (ibid. page 310) that it is permissible to poke an avocado with toothpicks during Shevi’it and place it on water which causes it to sprout nice leaves since this is not being done on the ground. In any event, there is certainly room for leniency when this is being done inside one’s home, for one is even permitted to plant in the earth of an unperforated flower pot, as we have discussed previously.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Performing a Mitzvah for the First Time

Question: The custom in our community is that when a young woman reaches the age of Bat Mitzvah, she performs the Mitzvah of separating Challah for the first time and before doing so, she recites the blessing of “Shehecheyanu” as well upon performing this Mitzvah for the first time. Is t......

Read Halacha

Taking a Haircut of the Night of the 34th Day of the Omer This Year (5782)

Tomorrow night and Thursday will mark Lag Ba’Omer (the 33rd day of the Omer) and Friday will be the 34th day of the Omer. Until When Are Haircuts Forbidden? We have already discussed that one may not take a haircut or shave during the period of the counting of the Omer in addition to sever......

Read Halacha

The Pesach Seder-Kadesh

The famous order of the Seder of the eve of Pesach, Kadesh, Urchatz, Karpas, Yachatz, Magid, Rochtza, Motzi, Matzah, Maror, Korech, Shulchan Orech, Tzafun, Barech, Hallel, Nirtzah, was established by the leader of the entire Jewish nation, Rashi. The entire Jewish nation customarily follows this ord......

Read Halacha

Using Holy Names

The Mishnah in Pirkei Avot (Chapter 1, Mishnah 13) states: “He (Hillel) would say: Whoever does not add shall be gathered, whoever does not learn is worthy of death and whoever uses the crown shall pass.” Rabbeinu Ovadia of Bartenura explains the phrase “And whoever uses the cr......

Read Halacha